Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

Last website update:

 Social Media

EK300 - Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Butylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Propylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben

Product details

 

 

INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben

(and) Butylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Propylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben

 

Appearance: clear, colourless liquid
Odour: characteristic
Flash point (DIN 51758): > 99 °C

 

Solubility: 

 

  • Limitedly soluble in water: 100 g water at 20 °C dissolve 0.05g EK300 (Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Butylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben).
  • To dissolve in water, an agitator with good turbulence is necessary.
  • Soluble in  in finished formulated aqueous products such as shampoos.
  • Readily soluble in polar solvents such as 1,2-propylene glycol, propanol, and acetone.

 

pH stability:

 

  • High (alkaline) pH values (> 8.0) should be avoided.
  • Acidic pH values have no negative influence on the effectiveness.

 

Temperature stability

 

  • Moderately stable to heat.
  • Can be added to products at a temperature of no more than 70 °C.

 

Suggested percentage: 0.50%  to 0.1%

 

  • Creams, lotions 0.50 - 0.1 %
  • Shampoos, bath preparations 0.25-0.65 %
  •  

    Usage:

     

    • Use concentrations of 0.4-0.7%  are sufficient for emulsified systems of both the w/o and o/w types.

     

    • Can only be dissolved in low concentrations when used in purely aqueous systems 

     

    • In formulations with a low water content, heating to 60-70 °C may be sufficient for incorporation of a sufficient amounts into the aqueous phase.

     

    • Can be dissolved in surfactants before the addition of water and other components.

     

    • Cosmetic products of all kinds are adequately preserved with a use- concentration of 0.25-1.0 %. The higher concentrations are especially necessary for formulations that are difficult to preserve.

     

    • Foam baths and shower preparations can normally be preserved with concentrations of 0.25-0.65 %.

     

    • Products with a high protein content require rather higher use-concentrations.

     

    • Products based on non-ionic surfactants require higher concentrations of in the range from 0.5-1.0 %.

     

    Chemical compatibility:

     

    • Fully effective both in anionic as well as cationic systems.

     

    • High pH values (> pH 8.0) should be avoided

     

    • Fully effective in acidic media.

     

    • Proved to have good chemical compatibility with anionic surfactants such as sulphates, ether sulphates and sulphonates, as well as with non-ionogenic surfactants.

     

    • Non-ionic surfactants and ether sulphates lead to losses of effectiveness.
      Compatibility with sulphite ions.

     

    • Exhibits no interactions with sulphite ions.

     

     

    Storage: in the original container at room temperature.


     

    Microbiological effectiveness

     

    EK300 (Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Butylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben)i s equally effective against bacteria, yeasts and mould fungi. It is a typically biostatic product with the biocidal properties necessary for practical use. For EK300 (Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Butylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben) to perform effectively in destroying organisms in products already contaminated, a minimum contact time of 48 hours is necessary. The time required is dependent upon the level of contamination present, the product formulation, and the use level. Use as a disinfectant (as defined by the DGHM) is not possible.


    Since, in contrast to antibiotics, the effect of EK300 (Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Butylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben) takes place by means of chemical reactions with the microorganisms, when it is used in heavily contaminated products a loss of active ingredient must be taken into account. Good production hygiene as well as the use of raw materials with low microorganism levels as a result of good raw material control are of course vital prerequisites for the production of microbiologically faultless finished products.

    DISCLAIMER:Any statements about products sold by BulkActives have not been evaluated by the FDA.  Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to be used as nutritional supplements. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

    
 BulkActives: ingredients for DIY skin care and cosmetics
    EK300: Phenoxyethanol + Methyl,Butyl,Ethyl,Propyl & Isobutyl paraben





    EK300  in skin care: 

     

    • Paraben and
      phenoxyethanol based
      liquid preservative
    • non-formaldehyde releasing
    • globally approved
    • stable in low (acidic) pH
    • effective in pH-ranges up to 8
    • broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria,
      yeasts and mould fungi
    • effective even in low use-concentrations

    EK300 is a non-formaldehyde releasing, paraben and phenoxyethanol based, liquid preservative for cosmetic products.  EK300 has a broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeasts, and mould fungi. It acts even in low concentrations and can be used at low (acidic) pH.

    Quick guide to our preservatives:

     

    For facial washes, body washes, and shampoos: EK300

    For acidic creams/lotions (Vitamin C): EK300 or EPE9010

    For alkaline creams/lotions (MAP): EPE9010