Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

Last website update:

 Social Media

EPE9010 - Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol

Product details

 

 

INCI: Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol

 

Appearance: clear, colourless,nearly colourless liquid
Odour: characteristic
Flash point (DIN 51 758): > 100 °C


Solubility: in emulsions.

 

  • Limited solubility in water. 100 g of water at 20 °C dissolves 1.0 g of Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol.
  • Readily soluble in polar solvents such as 1,2-propylene glycol, propanol, or acetone,
  • Moderately soluble in polyalcohols such as glycerol and sorbitol.
  • Limited solubility in aliphatic hydrocarbons with hydrophilic groups such as 2-octyldecanol and isopropyl myristate. 
  • Limited solubility in pure aliphatic solvents.

 

Temperature stability:

 

  • Stable to temperature.
  • easy dispersion at low temperature

 

pH stability: effective in pH-ranges up to 12

 

Suggested percentage: 0.5%  to 1.1%

 

Chemical compatibility:

 

  • Good compatibility with salts.
  • Can be used in pH-ranges up to 12.
  • A high load of surfactants can lead to loss in effectiveness.
  • Good compatibility with the ingredients of cosmetics. No discolourations have been detected.
  • Shows no interaction with sulphite ions.
  • Shows no interaction with pigments such as TiO2.

 

Storage: in the original container at room temperature.


 

Toxicology


Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative for cosmetics and toiletries. The product is used at a recommended use-concentration of 0.5 - 1.0 %. In accordance with the conditions stipulated in Directive 76/768/EEC, Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol may be used in cosmetic preparations (leave-on and rinse-off) in a use-concentration up to a maximum of 1.1 %.


As active substance, phenoxyethanol (90 %) is used in Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol. As an auxiliary compound, the formulation additionally contains ethylhexylglycerin in a concentration of 10 %. Both substances have undergone extensive toxicological testing. On the basis of the results, with the given upper concentration limit of 1.1 %, Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol can be considered safe for the preservation of cosmetics and toiletries.


Furthermore a skin tolerability study (occlusive patch test) of  Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol compared to phenoxyethanol showed that there is no difference in skin tolerability between Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol and phenoxyethanol. During the entire test period no reactions neither to phenoxyethanol nor to  used in the maximum use concentrations could be observed. This skin tolerability test has been carried out on Caucasian skin in Germany and on Japanese skin in Japan.

DISCLAIMER:Any statements about products sold by BulkActives have not been evaluated by the FDA.  Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to be used as nutritional supplements. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


 BulkActives: ingredients for DIY skin care and cosmetics
EPE9010: Ethylhexylglycerin + Phenoxyethanol





Ethylhexylglycerin and Phenoxyethanol in skin care: 

 

  • Innovative cosmetic preservative based on phenoxyethanol

  • Paraben free

  • non-formaldehyde releasing

  • globally approved

  • stable to hydrolysis, temperature and pH

  • Effective in pH-ranges up to 12

  • broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria,yeasts and mould fungi

  • effective even in low use-concentrations

  • ethylhexylglycerin improves the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol.

  • Gels preserved with EPE9010 stay clear and transparent.

 

 

 

 

Sold Out

Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol is a non-formaldehyde releasing AND paraben free preservative system which is equally effective against bacteria, yeasts and mould fungi. 

 

Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol is stable to hydrolysis, temperature and pH. As a result of the good solubility of Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol, an easy dispersion in the various systems even at low temperature is possible. Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol is effective in pH-ranges up to 12 (acidic to alkaline). Gels preserved with Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol stay clear and transparent.

 

Phenoxyethanol is a well-known, accepted cosmetic preservative. EPE9010 breaks new ground: an innovative, multifunctional additive enhances the efficacy of phenoxyethanol. The addition of ethylhexylglycerin affects the interfacial tension at the cell membrane of microorganisms, improving the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol

Quick guide to our preservatives:

 

For facial washes, body washes, and shampoos: EK300

For acidic creams/lotions (Vitamin C): EK300 or EPE9010

For alkaline creams/lotions (MAP): EPE9010