Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
Costly but great product - fast visible effect of use. Best form of Vitamin C. Big thanks to John for selling this product!.. ...»
Nat
Another great find on bulkactives. Mixed with de mineralized water, you have the basis to add to any serum, mix with your moisturiser, to simply use on it's own. Love it... ...»
Jan
I started experimenting with DIY skin care about 5-6 months ago, then I found Bulk Actives. A one shop DIY shop. LLA powder is beautiful to work with, easy to dissolve, and price is absolutely to die for. Mixed with other powders and oils it is a great serum. .. ...»
Jan
Very finely milled powder, great quality. I don't have difficulty dissolving it in my regular toner. I add FE, HA and Vit E with the mixture to make a serum. Shipping time is as promised. Thank you BulkActives! .. ...»
Montri
I've been using glucosamine in combination with niacinamide as an addition to my moisturizer to combat dark spots on face and hands. Used twice daily, it does seem to keep them from darkening. Of course, you still need to be religious about using a sunscreen every time you are in the sun. .. ...»
Lorraine
I have been a regular customer of BulkActives SeaKelp. I've used it for years after washing my hair. I put a little in my hair and it makes it comb out tangles extremely easy. My hair is about to my midback. My hair is what I would call in pristine condition I think because of this. My hair is dyed so it's not like it is virgin hair. I also blow dry on occasion and use a straightener daily. This is my holy grail and hair products. I believe it keeps my hair "young". Their SeaK.. ...»
Carol P
I am very happy with this product. I have been paying $49 at lotion crafters and this 1/3 less the price! .. ...»
Monica
I add this to my body lotion & use it as a hair serum. I like how it leaves your hair soft & frizz free. I do feel that it leaves my curls bouncy without the stiffness associated with hair gels or spray. BulkActives has the best price for this product and it allows me to use more of it without breaking the bank :).. ...»
Rachel Lim
I so agree with the other review. BulkActives SeaKelp is perfect, I love the new formulation... ...»
Wilma
This peptide emulsion is perfect! I just add water, mix it, and i have a super elegant light serum for the delicate skin around my eyes. I also add it to the multi - lamellar cream for the rest of my face... ...»
Wilma
Secure Payments
PayPal
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express


Google+   As Featured On EzineArticles

About BulkActives

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

Attention - please read:

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest. (more here)

Are you not receiving your order confirmation, lost password, or tracking number emails?

If you do not receive  confirmation emaisl from us, it was diverted by your ISP, your spam-blocking software or by filters.
Please read here for more info

Have you forgotten your password? Not receiving your lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!
Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

NEW - Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

A Shout Out to all dedicated DIY Skin Care Bloggers

If you have a DIY Skin Care recipe you would like create and blog about, we are offering you the ingredients to experiment with for free.

All we ask is that you ONLY use our active ingredients, emulsifiers, bases and preservatives, and that your blog article shows photos of your process, and back links to our product pages.

Interested? Contact John@bulkactives.com, please include your blog URL and the ingredients you would like to use.

Newsletter
* E-mail Address:
* Name:
Archives
Recent Articles

Buy Allantoin For DIY Skin Care

Allantoin in Skin Care: anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, stimulates cell proliferation

Allantoin is a soothing and moisturizing anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory agent. It is a non-toxic product that is used in creams for acne medication, anti-aging products and cosmetics. Allantoin is found in many personal care products - deodorants and antiperspirants, shaving products and hair care products – since it is both inexpensive and effective. Allantoin stimulates cell proliferation and contributes to both external and internal wound healing and because of this Allantoin is used as an ingredient in skin-astringent lotions, anti-acne and anti-inflammatory products. Allantoin comes from the leaves and roots of comfrey roots but it can also be manufactured in the laboratory. The natural and synthetic forms of allantoin are exactly alike.

 

Product Code: BulkActives
Reward Points: 3
Assay: 99.6%
CAS#: 97-59-6
Net weight: 30g /1.06oz
Availability: In Stock ( 5+ Available )
Price: $5.20
Reward Points: 260


Did you find this somewhere else for less? Let us know and we'll match it! (conditions apply)
×
* Name:
* Email:
Telephone:
* Competitor link
* Competitor price
Message

Allantoin

Allantoin is an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory ingredient. It is commonly used in creams, for topical application, in acne medicines, anti-aging products, sun care, and many cosmetic treatments. Its healing properties also make it suitable for treating minor wounds and skin irritations.

About Allantoin in DIY Skin Care

Allantoin is a naturally occurring nitrogenous compound used as a skin conditioning agent. Its soothing and moisturizing properties make it ideal for use in cosmetics and other personal hygiene products. It can be found in a wide range of products from deodorants and antiperspirants, to shaving products to lotions creams and shops, to hair care products. It has also been in used in sun care preparations and is soothing when used for sunburns and sun-induced irritation. It has had a long history of being used in cosmetics both in Europe and the Americas due to the fact that it is non-irritant and non-allergenic. A further advantage of this product is that its use is safe and non-toxic.

When applied to the skin it works as a protective agent and also increases the water content of the extracellular matrix which provides structural support to cells and is an important part of connective tissue. It also increases and promotes the smoothness and evenness of the skin and helps skin maintain a firm and youthful appearance.

Allantoin is used in the treatment and care of itchy skin, minor skin irritations and also for easing the pain and discomfort brought about by acne. It is a soothing anti-inflammatory agent and assists in the healing of both external and internal wounds. It is also useful when it comes to the treatment of carbuncles, burns, scalds and other irritable skin conditions. It has powerful and anti-aging properties that makes it popular in products that delay or reverse the effects of aging on skin such as wrinkles, lines and changes in skin texture.

The US FDA has classified allantoin as a Category I - Safe and effective for skin care commodities that can be sold over the counter without requiring a prescription.

Allantoin occurs naturally in the leaves and roots of the comfrey plant and in the urine of most mammals. It is also found in the urine of pregnant women. It also occurs naturally in wheat germ, horse chestnut and bearberry. It occurs as organic soil and can also be found in earthworms. Though occuring naturally, a lot of the allantoin that is used in the manufacture of cosmetics and personal hygienne products is made from urea and glyoxylic acid.

Allantoin is odorless, non-toxic, and non-allergenic in both its natural and chemically synthesized form.



 
Assay: 99.6%
CAS No.: 97-59-6 
Source: synthetic...note that, although Allantoin is found in the leaves of the comfrey plant and in the urine of most mammals, commercial allantoin is usually produced synthetically
Solubility: water (0.5 at 25C)
Suggested percentage:0.5% to 2%
Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: China

 
  • Allantoin is compatible with most ingredients used in personal care formulations.
  • Water solubility at monograph-approved levels is an issue.
  • Suspending the material in a thick base is the best way to resolve this issue.
  • When conducting stability testing, care must be taken to look for Allantoin recrystallization.
  • To incorporate 0.5% Allantoin, or more, into an emulsion product, the emulsion is made and Allantoin is added during the cooling process below 50 °C.
  • Good agitation is required to thoroughly disperse the Allantoin to achieve a suitable suspension.
  • Addition of Allantoin at 0.5% or more or at temperatures above 50 °C in aqueous systems can cause solubilization and recrystallization upon cooling into larger particles which are perceptible during product use. "

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review:Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating:Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2014