L (+) Lactic Acid in skin care: lightening & brightening,anti acne,treat sun damage, AHA exfoliating,milder and safer than glycolic acid, moisturizing, pH regulator, redune fine lines and wrinkles
BulkActives' lactic acid is the natural form, L (+) Lactic Acid. Lactic acid is a naturally occurring alpha-hydroxy acid that is fermented from milk for use in cosmetics, lotions and cleansers to assist in smoothing and moisturizing the skin. Lactic acid is of great use in any healthy skin regimen, as it aids in the sloughing of dead skin cells, increasing cellular turnover while hydrating the skin for a fresh and rejuvenated complexion. Lactic acid can be used for many skin problems including the management of acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, keratosis pilaris and hyperkeratosis, and can even be used on slightly sensitive or allergy-prone skin.
Allantoin in Skin Care: anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, stimulates cell proliferation
Allantoin is a soothing and moisturizing anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory agent. It is a non-toxic product that is used in creams for acne medication, anti-aging products and cosmetics. Allantoin is found in many personal care products - deodorants and antiperspirants, shaving products and hair care products – since it is both inexpensive and effective. Allantoin stimulates cell proliferation and contributes to both external and internal wound healing and because of this Allantoin is used as an ingredient in skin-astringent lotions, anti-acne and anti-inflammatory products. Allantoin comes from the leaves and roots of comfrey roots but it can also be manufactured in the laboratory. The natural and synthetic forms of allantoin are exactly alike.
Alpha Bisabolol Natural in skin care: anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-acne, anti-fungal, penetration enhancer, non-allergenic
Alpha Bisabolol, a derivative of M. chamomilla (German chamomile), helps administer active ingredients transdermally by enhancing skin penetration. The most important effects of Bisabolol are its anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, anti-bacterial, and non-allergenic properties. Due to a severe world wide shortage of the raw material, this product is now extremely expensive and difficult to source. New generation, 100% pure, synthetic products are an option, but they are crazy $$$$
Alpha Lipoic Acid in skin care: antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, reduce fine lines and possibly wrinkles, sun damage repair, active ingredient in Perricone MD products
Alpha Lipoic Acid (RS-ALA) is an enzyme that is found in yeast, kidney, liver, spinach and broccoli amongst other sources. It is not only a powerful anti-oxidant but is also believed to have numerous anti-inflammatory properties. Antioxidants are compounds that help the body stop or minimize the effects of oxidation on various body cells. When oxidization occurs, which is simply the reaction between substances and oxygen, it sometimes results in the release of free radicals. Free radicals are essentially unpaired that attack other molecules in an effort to achieve stability. Free radicals attack any neighboring cell structures, setting of chain reactions that result in cell mutations which often result in damage to the cell structures. Antioxidants such as Alpha Lipoic Acid are able to stop these reactions and save the body from these cellular changes.. Alpha Lipoic Acid is also a main ingredient in Perricone MD skin care products.
L-ascorbic acid in skin care: antioxidant, collagen production, lightening & brightening, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, sun damage repair, sun damage protection, glycation inhibitor and repair, increase skin elasticity
Ascorbic acid (and derivatives that our body can use) protect us from free radicals like those formed during exposure of our skin to UVA and UVB radiation. Ascorbic acid is also necessary to synthesize collagen. In short, ascorbic acid is a safe active that will bring multiple benefits to your skin, preventing future damage but also repairing past damage to your skin by age and sun.The most common form of topical vitamin C, is L-Ascorbic acid. Vitamin C is used as an antioxidant, for collagen production, in lightening & brightening formulations, to reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and to repair and protect against sun damage. Our 100% pure L-Ascorbic Acid is an ultra- fine powder. It feels like ICING SUGAR. It does not require grinding and will EASILY dissolve in water up to 25% , it also disperses very well in a silicone base. Used in: philosopy's turbo booster c powder and SkinCeuticals.
Ascorbyl Glucoside in skin care: stable L-ascorbic acid, antioxidant, collagen production, lightening & brightening, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, sun damage repair, sun damage protection, glycation inhibitor and repair, increase skin elasticity
The antioxidant Ascorbyl Glucoside is made by combining the C2-hydroxyl group of L-ascorbic acid with glucose to make it more stable than just Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C on its own.) Once this compound gets into the skin it is broken down into Ascorbic Acid and glucose, using the enzyme Alpha-glucosidase. This process means that Ascorbyl Glucoside delivers into the skin a concentrated and pure form of Ascorbic Acid that has all its positive antioxidant properties.
Ascorbyl Glucoside works by drastically reducing the free radicals that are brought about by the exposure of the skin to UV radiation and has a lot of significant impact in reducing UV induced skin cell damage as well as the effects of photoaging.
Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate / Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate in skin care: Stable Vitamin C derivative, anti-acne, antioxidant, collagen production, lightening & brightening, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, sun damage repair, sun damage protection, glycation inhibitor and repair, increase skin elasticity
Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate / Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a very stable, oil-soluble Vitamin C ester which has anti-oxidant activity, inhibiting lipid peroxidation. Topical use can mitigate the damaging effects of UV exposure. Studies have shown it to stimulate collagen production as well as clarifying and brightening the skin by inhibiting melanogenesis (the production of pigment) thereby promoting a more even skin tone. Unlike ascorbic acid, it will not exfoliate or irritate skin.
Organic Baobab Oil in Skin Care: improve skin elasticity, anti oxidant, moisturizing
Baobab oil goes beyond moisturizing the skin. The rich, golden oil also improves skin elasticity, encourages quick regeneration of skin cells and epithelial tissues, and improves skin tone without clogging the pores. A natural source of vitamins A and F, it actively supports rejuvenating and renewing cell membranes, while the oil’s vitamin E content offers a high antioxidant level. Consisting primarily of omega 6 and 9, baobab oil can be formulated using small percentages in creams, lotions, body butters and other skin care products. It can also be used as a more prominent ingredient because it absorbs quickly without leaving an oily residue. Baobab oil ,also erves well for intensive hair care. BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.
Boswellia serrata in skin care: anti-inflammatory, anti-acne, treat sun damage, sun damage repair
Boswellia Serrata (Boswelic Acid) occurs naturally in the plant also known as, Boswellia serrata (N.O. Burseraceae) is a large, deciduous tree that is found in India. It is called “Dhup”, frankincense or olibanum. It is also found in Yemen, Somalia, Saudi Arabia and Ethiopia. It has been used in the preparation of cosmetics, incense, medicines, cosmetics and perfumes since ancient times and has been historically valued by the Egyptians, Hindus, Persians, Greek, Romans and the Europeans of Queen Victoria’s times. Boswellia Serrata has very powerful anti-inflammatory properties and has been referred to as nature’s most powerful painkiller. Boswellia is therefore a good choice for an anti-inflammatory cream. Boswellia serrata may also be added to acne medications, and other recipes that require a non-steroidal anti inflammatory. This extract has been popularized as Boswelox™ by L’Oreal and its Wrinkle-de-crease.
L Carnitine in skin care: exfoliater, increase skin elasticity, moisturizer, scar care, sun damage repair
L Carnitine works for repairing sunburns, as an exfoliant and a moisturizer, and for increasing skin elasticity. It is also an effective active for oily skin, as it reduces sebum production. . Regretably, due to Candian law and PayPal regulations, this product may NOT be shipped to Canada.
L-Carnosine in Skin Care: antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, glycation inhibitor
L carnosine, is an amino acid that has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties as well as the potential to inhibit advanced glycation end-products (AGE). Carnosine accelerates and improves healing. It also prevents cross-linking of collagen and other proteins in the dermis, one of the causes of wrinkles and loss of elasticity brought about by aging and exposure to UV (sunlight). Carnosine is also an antioxidant and seems to improve the immune response. This natural peptide also has a relatively new trade name, Beta Alistine™, but research into its beneficial effects on healing go back to the 1980s.
Centella asiatica in skin care: collagen production, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, sun damage protection, sun damage repair, scar care, increase elasticity, anti-oxidant, increase moisture
Centella asiatica's (Gotu Kola) positive effect on connective tissue supports it's application in anti-aging cosmetics. Most of the signs of aging skin can be traced back to two conditions; the breakdown of the skin's natural moisture barrier and weakened collagen bundles. The addition of Centella asiatica (Gotu Kola) to your anti-aging skin care treatments can have a dramatic positive impact on the underlying issue of collagen support. The first steps to creating effective anti-aging skin care treatments is improvement of the moisture barrier and providing collagen support. Centella asiatica (Gotu Kola) is one of the most effective natural treatments for anti-aging skin care products where it offers dramatic improvement in general support of the skin's underlying structure, where healthy skin begins.
Ceramide 2, 3, 6II Lamellar Liquid Crystal Pre Emulsion in Skin Care: restore barrier function, moisturizing & hydration
Ceramide 2, 3, 6II Lamellar Liquid Crystal Emulsion is a stable pre emulsion base containing ceramide 2, 3, 6II, and phytosteryl isostearate, Forms lamellar liquid crystal structure to keep ceramides stable when diluted with water. Ceramides are naturally occurring skin lipids (fats) that are major structural components of the skin’s outer structure. Skin as a barrier system inhibits water movement via its extracellular matrix, which has a unique composition of 50% ceramides, 25% cholesterol, and 15% free fatty acids. Ceramides are necessary for the skin’s water-retention capacity as well as for cell regulation. Adding Ceramide 2, 3, 6II Lamellar Liquid Crystal Emulsion to skin-care products can help to restore the skin’s barrier system. The Lamellar Liquid Crystal Emulsion provide enhanced delivery of the Ceramide 2, 3, 6II in to the skin, moisturize and nourishes the intercellular matrix, and additionally stabilizes the ceramides after formulaton. Ceramides are used in Elizabeth Arden products, Ceramides in a Liquid Crystal Emulsion are used in Atopalm products.
Coco Betaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) in skin care: amphoteric surfactant, mild cleanser, foam booster, highly water soluble in wide pH range, compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants, primary surfactant or co-surfactant, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning & antistatic agent
Coco Betaine is a commonly utilized surfactant derived from coconuts. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is very mild and can be used on its own. However, a more effective, equally gentle and high foaming facial wash is made by blending Coco Betaine with the extremely mild, new generation surfactant, decyl glucoside.
CoQ10 in skin care: antioxidant, collagen production,sun damage protection, increase cellular energy production, reduce fine lines and wrinkles
CoEnzymeQ10 is most well known as an antioxidant. For topical application it is often used for that purpose, and for promoting collagen production. COQ10 is also called ubiquinone, CoQ10 is a crucial molecule in respiration. Its topical application restores mitochondrial activity, increasing energy production as ATP plus reducing power needed to make new collagen. The rationale behind its use is that mitochondrial function can be limited by insufficient CoQ10 and topical application of Co Q10 will help older mitochondria work better because electron transport is a crucial part of respiration and energy production.
Creatine Pyruvate in Skin Care: increase cellular energy production, lightening & brightening, increase skin elasticity, exfoliating, stimulate collagen production, moisturizing & hydration, reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Creatine is an amino acid derivative that is found naturally in the skin. It acts as an energy reservoir which is important for the energy supply and function of the cells. Like a kind of an intracellular accumulator it can be recharged, provides energy on demand and is able improve the energy system of the cells. The production of creatine decline as we age, that’s why it makes sense to administer creatine externally to the skin. A newly issued patent, entitled, “Use of Creatine or Creatine Compounds for Skin Preservation,” claims that topical application of a combination of Creatine and Carnitine treats uneven skin pigmentation.
D-Panthenol USP in skin care: deep penetrating moisturizer, stimulates fibroblast proliferation, wound healing effect, anti-inflammatory effect
D-Panthenol is the provitamin of D-pantothenic acid, which plays a key role in the human intermediary metabolism. Its main use in skin care is for moisturizing and treating inflammation. Panthenol is an active ingredient for sophisticated cosmetic skin care and hair care products. It improves the appearance of skin, hair and nails. D-Panthenol is the provitamin of D-Pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5). D-Pantothenic acid plays a key role in the human intermediary metabolism. It is a part of the Coenzym A. Deficiency of Vitamin B5 results in many dermatological disorder.
Dimethyl isosorbide (Arlasolve DMI) in skin care: solvent, penetration enhancer
Dimethyl Isosorbide (Arlasolve DMI) is a solvent that promotes the penetration of skin actives into the epidermis. It is used with many DIY formulations to increase the effectiveness of the active ingredient.
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate in skin care: oil control, anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate is a dipotassium salt of Glycyrrhizic Acid. Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate is used as a skin conditioning agent with anti-allergic and anti-inflammatory properties. It can inhibit the leuco triene and reduce histamine. It has been widely used in the dermatological medicine in topical applications. White Liquorice extract (Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate) has properties that make it effective as an anti-inflammatory, and also for oil control. Most often it is used as an active ingredient that gets added to moisturizing creams for cosemeceutical purposes, but can also be found in hair-care applications.
DMAE bitartrate in skin care: wrinkle tighteners, increases firmness of ageing skin and fullness of lips, wrinkle tightening, active ingredient in Tricutan ( Dermyn Active Serum)
DMAE Bitartrate is an active ingredient that promotes firm skin, fullness of the lips, and has anti aging properties. DMAE bitartrate is neutralized with tartaric acid to make it suitable for homemade skin care. Regretably, due to Candian law and PayPal regulations, this product may NOT be shipped to Canada.
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid in skin care: stable L-ascorbic acid, antioxidant, collagen production, lightening & brightening, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, sun damage repair, sun damage protection, glycation inhibitor and repair, increase skin elasticity
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a stable vitamin C derivative. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid works on all three steps of skin lightening and melanin inhibition. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a potent and stable Ester that is effective on skin brightening, promoting collagen synthesis and reducing dark spots. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid provides excellent stability to a variety of formulations.
Ferulic acid in skin care: antioxidant, lightening & brightening, stabilizes L-Ascorbic, sun damage protection
Ferulic acid is commonly used in the DIY C+E Ferulic serum (commonly known as skinceuticals). C E Ferulic is a revolutionary antioxidant combination that delivers advanced protection against photoaging by neutralizing free radicals, boosting collagen synthesis, and providing unmatched antioxidant protection. More protection means more youthful looking skin and better defense against environmental aging.
Fucoidan in Skin Care: stimulate collagen production, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, increase skin elasticity, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, anti-inflammatory.
Fucoidan will increase the density of collagen bundles (increase collagen production) decrease activity of proteases (enzymes that break down dermal proteins), increase scavenging of free radicals and cell proliferation. Fucoidans may also help with wound healing. Fucoidan is also present in our seakelp biofermentl, but this powder fucoidan is standardized for 85% of the active ingredient.
About GABA (Gamma-aminobutyric acid) in Skin Care: reduce the appearance of wrinkles or expression lines
(Gamma-aminobutyric acid) is said to have wrinkle relaxing properties. It is often use in cosmeceutical products that are intended to reduce the appearance of wrinkles or expression lines. However, there is no substantiated research proving GABA works in this manner when applied topically, and if it did, it would be cause for alarm.
Gamma oryzanol in skin care: antioxidant, lightening & brightening, nutrient, sun damage repair
Gamma Oryzano is a complex of Ferulic Acid Esters is extracted from rice bran oil. The chemical structure of this complex gives it biological properties similar to those of ferulic acid, but it dissolves in oil. Use gamma Oryzanol to easily make an antioxidant or sun damage protection product.
Ginkgo Biloba in skin care: anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, collagen production, sun damage protection, sun damage repair
Ginkgo Biloba has been used in China and Japan for centuries for its healing properties. In DIY skin care the extract is often used in: anti-inflammatory recipes, as an anti-allergenic, to promote collagen production, and for sun damage protection and repair.
Glucosamine in skin care: lightening & brightening, treat pigmentation, stimulate hyaluronic acid production, moisturize & hydrate, sun damage repair, anti inflammatory
Glucosamine (N-acetyl-D) combined with Niacinamide is effective in reducing age spots and hyper pigmentation, as well as improving skin tone and correcting other problems with uneven pigmentation of the skin. It is also used in skin care for sun damage repair and to boost natural hyaluronic acid production.
Grape Seed extract with Proanthocyanidins in skin care: antioxidant, anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, capillary health, increase skin elasticity, sun damage protection, sun damage repair, wound healing support
Grape Seed extract is standardized for the flavanoid Proanthocyanidins. Proanthocyanidins are flavonoids that protect capillary walls and inhibit the enzymes that break down collagen (collagenase), hyaluronic acid (hyaluronidase) and elastin (elastase). Grape Seed Proanthocyanidins act as anti-inflammatory, antihistamines, antiallergenic, and as major free radical scavengers. Grape Seed Proanthocyanidins promote tissue elasticity, help heal injuries, reduce swelling and edema, restore collagen and improve peripheral circulation. Grape Seed Proanthocyanidins prevent bruising, strengthen weak blood vessels and reduce histamine production.
Green Tea and EGCG in skin care: antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, sun damage protection, improve skin elasticity, scar care, increase skin thickness, glycation inhibitor and repair
Green Tea EGCG for topical use in skin care have both antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Green tea EGCG has shown exceptional protective, and restorative properties against the sun's damaging rays. EGCG may also treat and prevent keloid scars, and improve skin elasticity. Active ingredient in Teamine™ and ReVive™ lines.
Gynostemma in skin care: antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, sun damage repair
Gynostemma extract also referred to as Jiaogulan extract has properties that make it effective as an antioxidant and an anti-inflammatory. This particular antioxidant has also been said to have aptogenic qualities.
Hesperidin methyl chalcone in Skin Care: anti oxidant, anti inflammatory
We started selling Hesperidin methyl chalcone due to many customer requests. There is research supporting its ORAL use as an aid to venous (vein) problems, by lowering the filtration rate of capillaries ( less blood flowing though capillaries close to the surface of the skin potentially means that less hemoglobin would be oxygenated to cause the dark bluish discoloration under the eyes) However, there is no substantiated research proving that it will have this effect when this ingredient is applied topically.
Hyaluronic Acid (sodium hyaluronate powder) in skin care: moisturizer & humectant, glycation inhibitor and repair, anti inflammatory
Hyaluronic Acid is a skin hydrating bioactive ingredient which binds large quantities of water together giving the skin a firm appearance. As we get older, the skin’s ability to produce its own Hyaluronic Acid reduces. The cells and tissues contain less water so the skin has less firmness and structure. The special enzymatic manufacturing process cuts Hyaluronic Acid into small fragments which makes it easier to penetrate into the skin to increase the skin's ability to bind water. Hyaluronic Acid (sodium hyaluronate, Hyaluronan, NaH) is therefore a powerful moisturizer and humectant for homemade skin care formulas. With its humectants properties it may be used in many types of recipes.
Idebenone in skin care: antioxidant, cellular energy production, sun damage repair
Idebenone has qualities that make it a good choice as an antioxidant. Idebenone also promotes cellular energy production. Since it is closely related to CoQ10 it may be used as replacement for CoQ10 in many recipes. Active ingredient in Prevage, MD™ line.
Liquid Crystals Emulsifying in Skin Care: Lamellar maker 2121 is a liquid crystals emulsifying system. This mixture of sorbitan stearate with sucrose cocoate is a new generation, European, sugar based emulsifier.
As well as forming o/w emulsions it can be used to form water-free emulsions based on an oil phase with a polyol and it forms stable emulsions with high ethanol content. Lamellar maker 2121 is a hydrosome liquid crystal system.
Lemon Bioferment in skin care: antioxidant, skin lightening, inhibitor of melanin synthesis, inhibits tyrosinase, increased luminosity, bactericide, non sensitizing, not cytotoxic
Our lemon peel bioferment uses fermentation as a method to extract valuable chemicals from the peel, releasing them to be used by our skin. Lemon peel bioferment is an antioxidant, inhibitor of melanin synthesis, and bactericide. Tyrosinase inhibition is similar to that obtained with hydroquinone. Lemon peel extract has anti-tyrosinase activity as high as hydroquinone.
Liquid Lecithin in Skin Care: natural emulsifier
Liquid Lecithin (Phosphatidylcholine) is a natural emulsifier. In DIY skin care recipes it is often used for that purpose, and also for UV protection. Lecithin is an ingredient that can be used alone or with Polysorbate 80.
Niacinamide in skin care: anti-acne, anti-inflammatory, oil sebum control, lightening & brightening, sun damage repair & protection, prevent water loss in skin, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3) has many qualities that make it useful for acne medications, and for anti aging formulations. It has properties that make it effective for: anti contol, as an anti-inflammatory, oil control, skin lightening, skin brightening, to increase ceramide levels, to prevent water loss in skin, and for its anti aging effects to reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin elasticity.
Oat Beta 1-3, 1-4 Glucan in skin care: anti-inflammatory, collagen production, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, scar care, wound healing suport
Beta 1-3, 1-4 Glucan (Oat) is used as an anti-inflammatory, for the promotion of collagen production, to reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and for scar and wound care. This skin care ingredient has the ability to penetrate deep into the skin, and has long been used for its healing affects.
Palmitoyl oligopeptide and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 peptides liposome emulsion in Skin Care: reduce fine lines and wrinkles, stimulate HA production, glycation inhibitor and repair, increase skin elasticity, moisturizing & hydration, stimulate collagen production, sun damage repair
The Palmitoyl oligopeptide and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 peptides liposome emulsion contains the peptides Palmitoyl oligopeptide (pal-ghk) and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 (pal-gqp) acting in synergy to repair the cutaneous damages of age. By activating the skin’s natural production of collagen, elastin and hyaluronic acid, the peptides Palmitoyl oligopeptide and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 work to reduce wrinkles and other signs of aging. Collagen, made up of long strands of amino acids, is really the main building block of skin, giving the skin its smooth, and youthful appearance. As we age, collagen is lost, and this gives way to aged, wrinkled looking skin. When the long strands of amino acids in collagen are broken down they create small chains commonly referred to as peptides. The presence of these peptides signal to the skin that it has lost collagen and the production of more is necessary. The peptides Palmitoyl oligopeptide and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 work to mimic the appearance of this broken down collagen, causing your skin to react by producing more collagen, as well as elastin (responsible for the skin’s elasticity, and hyaluronic acid (which plumps up the skin and gives it that healthy, full look).
Phytosterols in Skin Care: antioxidant, collagen production, lightening & brightening, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, sun damage repair, sun damage protection, dermatitis, atopic dermatitis,and psoriasis
Topical treatment with phytosterols may stop the slow-down of collagen and encourage new collagen production. Phytosterols also have anti-irritation and anti-inflammatory activity, will help repair damaged ski, regulate and normalize turnover of skin cells and improve dry skin. It can help with skin damage produced by radiotherapy, scars and keloids.