Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
About BulkActives

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

Attention - please read:

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

Beta Glucan Oat (Beta 1-3, 1-4 Glucan)

Oat Beta 1-3, 1-4 Glucan in skin care:  anti-inflammatory, collagen production, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, scar care, wound healing suport

Beta 1-3, 1-4 Glucan (Oat) is used as an anti-inflammatory, for the promotion of collagen production, to reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and for scar and wound care. This skin care ingredient has the ability to penetrate deep into the skin, and has long been used for its healing affects.
 
Product Code: Beta Glucan Oat (Beta 1-3, 1-4 Glucan)
Reward Points: 2
Assay: 70%
CAS#: 9041-22-9
Gross weight: 30g /1.06oz
Availability: In Stock ( 5+ Available )
Price: $8.50
Price in reward points: 170

Beta Glucan Oat (Beta 1-3, 1-4 Glucan)

About Beta Glucan Oat (Beta 1-3, 1-4 Glucan) in DIY Skin Care


Beta Glucan Oat (Beta 1-3, 1-4 Glucan) skin care
A study by a University of Alberta spin-off company showed that oat beta glucan can penetrate the skin despite years of doctors and scientists believing that the large molecule was too big.

The finding is significant, not only in the treatment of skin disorders and removing fine lines and wrinkles, but in the promotion of wound healing and reduction in scaring following surgical procedures.

Beta-glucan is the soluble fiber found in the cell walls of oat kernels. Oat has a long history of safe use in providing fast, temporary relief of itching and pain associated with minor skin irritations, has reported to improve the appearance of smoother skin and has helped wound healing. But it has been long believed that such a large molecule as beta glucan was too big to penetrate the skin.

The study showed that glucan works through the inter-cellular lipid matrix, or the cells' cement, to enter the lower levels of the skin. Of medical significance is the fact that beta glucan creams promote wound healing and reduction in scaring following surgical procedures.

The research team measured the depth of the skin that the glucan penetrated and photographs showed the actual reduction of wrinkles and consumers. Beta glucan is already used in a number of products available to consumers including brand name products from Johnson and Johnson and Schering Plough. The proof  provided in this paper and other research conducted is that glucan can have a specific and measurable effect on skin

"Oat (1,4; 1,3) beta-glucan is a natural active ingredient offering significant performance-enhancing properties for personal care applications. studies have shown that the molecule, despite its considerable molecular weight, is able to enter the stratum corneum and epidermis and penetrate deep into the dermis. The observed effects of beta-glucan on tissue restructuring and wrinkle reduction are most likely effects mediated by fibroblast stimulation and collagen deposition in the dermis. These unique properties make oat beta-glucan a promising and effective ingredient for cosmetics."Read more (PDF) 

"preliminary research indicates that a biopolymer from oat called beta-glucan may be capable of both penetrating deep into the skin and delivering significant skin benefits. Beta-glucan is a linear polymer consisting of glucose molecules linked together in a particular fashion. It has a long history of safe use in skin care and dermatology as a long-lasting, film-forming moisturizer. It has also been shown to work as anti-irritant and to speed up healing of shallow abrasions and partial thickness burns. Beta-glucan appears to enhance wound healing through several mechanisms including the stimulation of collagen deposition, activation of immune cells and so forth." Todorov, G., Oat beta-glucan's anti-wrinkle promise. smartskincare
Assay: 80%
CAS#: 9041-22-9
Chemical Name: beta-(1,3)-D-Glucan
INCI: Oat beta glucan
Solubility: warm water (heat in 'double boiler'), do not boil.
Suggested percentage: 1%
Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: China

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review:Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating:Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2013