Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
About BulkActives

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

Attention - please read:

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

Boswellia Serrata (Boswelic Acid)

Boswellia serrata in skin care:  anti-inflammatory, anti-acne, treat sun damage, sun dammage repair

Boswellia Serrate (also known as Boswelic acid) is extracted from the serrata tree. It is an organic skin care ingredient that is known to have anti-inflammatory properties. Boswellia is therefore a good choice for an anti-inflammatory cream. Boswellia serrata may also be added to acne medications, and other recipes that require a non-steroidal anti inflammatory. This extract has been popularized as Boswelox™ by L’Oreal and its Wrinkle-de-crease.


 
Product Code: Boswellia Serrata (Boswelic Acid)
Reward Points: 1
Assay: 65.81% triterpenoids
CAS#: 97952-72-2
Gross weight: 30g /1.06oz
Availability: In Stock ( 5+ Available )
Price: $5.40
Price in reward points: 108

Boswellia Serrata (Boswelic Acid)

About Boswellia Serrata (Boswelic Acid) in DIY Skin Care


Boswellia Serrata skin careIndian frankincense (Boswellia Serrata) is a medium sized branching tree that grows in the dry, mountainous regions of India. Boswellia has great properties that makes it an ideal active for skin care. Our extract of Indian frankincense is standarized for the active triterpenoids, called boswellic acids. Boswellia serrata extract has anti-inflammatory activity and will preserve skin structure by protecting elastin and hyaluronic acid in the dermal matrix.

BulkActive's extract of Boswellia serrata is standarized at 65% for the active triterpenoids, named boswellic acids.

Assay: 65.81% Boswelic Acid ( triterpenoids)  
Botanical source: Boswellia carterii Birdw. 
Solubility: Dimethyl isosorbide, non-denatured ethanol, Hydrotropic solubilization of total boswellic acids, insoluble in water.
Suggested percentage: No data available - up to customer's discretion.
Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: China

Topically applied  Boswellia Serrata (Boswelic Acid) may:

  • act as an anti inflammatory: [5] [4] [3]
  • repair and treat sun damage: [5] [4] [1]
  • prevent and treat acne: [2]
5: Pedretti A, Capezzera R, Zane C, Facchinetti E, Calzavara-Pinton P. Effects of topical boswellic acid on photo and age-damaged skin: clinical, biophysical, and echographic evaluations in a double-blind, randomized, split-face study. Planta Med. 2010 Apr;76(6):555-60. Epub 2009 Nov 16. PubMed PMID: 19918712.

4: Calzavara-Pinton P, Zane C, Facchinetti E, Capezzera R, Pedretti A. Topical Boswellic acids for treatment of photoaged skin. Dermatol Ther. 2010 Jan-Feb;23 Suppl 1:S28-32. PubMed PMID: 20136919.

3: Singh S, Khajuria A, Taneja SC, Johri RK, Singh J, Qazi GN. Boswellic acids: A leukotriene inhibitor also effective through topical application in inflammatory disorders. Phytomedicine. 2008 Jun;15(6-7):400-7. Epub 2008 Jan 28. PubMed PMID: 18222672.

2: Weckesser S, Engel K, Simon-Haarhaus B, Wittmer A, Pelz K, Schempp CM. Screening of plant extracts for antimicrobial activity against bacteria and yeasts with dermatological relevance. Phytomedicine. 2007 Aug;14(7-8):508-16. Epub 2007 Feb 8. PubMed PMID: 17291738.

1: Huang MT, Badmaev V, Ding Y, Liu Y, Xie JG, Ho CT. Anti-tumor and anti-carcinogenic activities of triterpenoid, beta-boswellic acid. Biofactors. 2000;13(1-4):225-30. PubMed PMID: 11237186.
 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review:Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating:Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2013