Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
About BulkActives

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

Attention - please read:

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

exfoliating

Display: List /Grid
Show:
Sort By:
Carnitine -L (Acetyl L Carnitine)

Acetyl L Carnitine) in skin care:  exfoliater, increase skin elasticity, moisturizer, scar care, sun damage repair

Acetyl-L-carnitine or ALCAR, is an acetylated form of L-carnitine. Acetyl L Carnitine works for repairing sunburns, as an exfoliant and a moisturizer, and for increasing skin elasticity. It also may be used in anti aging formulations for DIY skin care. Regretably, due to Candian law and PayPal regulations, this product may NOT be shipped to Canada...more info here
 

$5.15
L(+)-lactic acid (Alpha Hydroxy Acid)

L (+) Lactic Acid  in skin care:  lightening & brightening,anti acne,treat sun damage, AHA exfoliating,milder and safer than glycolic acid, moisturizing, pH regulator, redune fine lines and wrinkles

BulkActives' lactic acid is the natural form, L (+) Lactic Acid.  Lactic acid is a naturally occurring alpha-hydroxy acid that is fermented from milk for use in cosmetics, lotions and cleansers to assist in smoothing and moisturizing the skin. Lactic acid is of great use in any healthy skin regimen, as it aids in the sloughing of dead skin cells, increasing cellular turnover while hydrating the skin for a fresh and rejuvenated complexion. Lactic acid can be used for many skin problems including the management of acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, keratosis pilaris and hyperkeratosis, and can even be used on slightly sensitive or allergy-prone skin.
 
$5.10
Pumpkin Enzyme Peel (Pumpkin Bioferment)

Pumpkin Enzyme Peel (Pumkin Bioferment) in skin care:  natural gentle and safe enzyme peel, enzymatically excite cell turnover, unblock pores and dissolve oils, remove blackheads, improve skin texture and tone due to exfoliation properties, treat hyperpigmentation.

Our Pumpkin Bioferment  is a natural, gentle enzyme "peel" that you can use straight from the bottle or add to any lotion or cream. Pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo) proteases hydrolyze the proteins, exfoliating dead skin cells and impurities while delivering vitamins and nutrients to the skin. The Pumpkin Enzyme Peel leaves the skin cleansed and silky smooth. Pumpkin proteases and nutrients are released from fresh pumpkin cells by the action of the same organism that transforms milk into yoghurt.
 
$14.50
Salicylic Acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid)

Salicylic acid in skin care:  anti-acne & blackheads, anti-nflammatory, exfoliator, oil control, pore refinement, increase skin cells turnover, sun damage repair

Salicylic acid (Betha Hydroxy Acid) is a skin care ingredient that is used for acne prevention, blackhead treatments, to exfoliate, for oil control, as an anti-inflammatory, and for pore refinement. It is also known to increase skin cell turnover to help repair sun damage.
 

$3.80
White Willow bark (25% salicin)

White Willow bark (25% salicin) in Skin Care: anti-acne, oil/sebum control, exfoliating

White Willow Bark Extract is a natural product that provides anti-acne properties, sebum control, and can be used as an exfoliant. Most often you will find it used in exfoliating creams, and in oil control lotions.
$5.10
White Willow bark (80% salicin)

White Willow Bark 80% extract in skin care:  anti-acne, oil/sebum control, exfoliating,beige color

White Willow Bark Extract, containing 80% salicin, will decrease inflammation, increase skin cells turnover, prevent pore clogging and kill Propionibacterium acnes. This is an important active, as it is both an excellent anti-age active and absolutely essential for acne control. White Willow Bark Extract is a natural product that provides anti-acne properties, sebum control, and can be used as an exfoliant. Most often you will find it used in exfoliating creams, and in oil control lotions.
$0.00
(c) BulkActives 2005-2013