Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
 
PayPal
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express


Google+   As Featured On EzineArticles

Newsletter
* E-mail Address:
* Name:
About BulkActives

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

Attention - please read:

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier. (more here)

Are you not receiving your order confirmation, lost password, or tracking number emails?

If you do not receive  confirmation emaisl from us, it was diverted by your ISP, your spam-blocking software or by filters.
Please read here for more info

NEW - Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

A Shout Out to all dedicated DIY Skin Care Bloggers

If you have a DIY Skin Care recipe you would like create and blog about, we are offering you the ingredients to experiment with for free.

All we ask is that you ONLY use our active ingredients, emulsifiers, bases and preservatives, and that your blog article shows photos of your process, and back links to our product pages.

Interested? Contact John@bulkactives.com, please include your blog URL and the ingredients you would like to use.

 

 

lightening & brightening

Display: List /Grid
Show:
Sort By:
 L(+)-Lactic Acid (Alpha Hydroxy Acid)

L (+) Lactic Acid  in skin care:  lightening & brightening,anti acne,treat sun damage, AHA exfoliating,milder and safer than glycolic acid, moisturizing, pH regulator, redune fine lines and wrinkles

BulkActives' lactic acid is the natural form, L (+) Lactic Acid.  Lactic acid is a naturally occurring alpha-hydroxy acid that is fermented from milk for use in cosmetics, lotions and cleansers to assist in smoothing and moisturizing the skin. Lactic acid is of great use in any healthy skin regimen, as it aids in the sloughing of dead skin cells, increasing cellular turnover while hydrating the skin for a fresh and rejuvenated complexion. Lactic acid can be used for many skin problems including the management of acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, keratosis pilaris and hyperkeratosis, and can even be used on slightly sensitive or allergy-prone skin.
 
$5.10
Ascorbic Acid -L (ultra fine powder)
L-ascorbic acid in skin care: antioxidant, collagen production, lightening & brightening, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, sun damage repair, sun damage protection, glycation inhibitor and repair, increase skin elasticity

Ascorbic acid (and derivatives that our body can use) protect us from free radicals like those formed during exposure of our skin to UVA and UVB radiation. Ascorbic acid is also necessary to synthesize collagen. In short, ascorbic acid is a safe active that will bring multiple benefits to your skin, preventing future damage but also repairing past damage to your skin by age and sun.The most common form of topical vitamin C, is L-Ascorbic acid. Vitamin C is used as an antioxidant, for collagen production, in lightening & brightening formulations, to reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and to repair and protect against sun damage. Our 100% pure L-Ascorbic Acid is an ultra- fine powder.  It feels like ICING SUGAR. It does not require grinding and will EASILY dissolve in water up to 25% , it also disperses very well in a silicone base. Used in: philosopy's turbo booster c powder and SkinCeuticals
 

$6.50
Ascorbyl Glucoside (Ascorbic Acid 2- Glucoside)

Ascorbyl Glucoside in skin care:  stable L-ascorbic acid, antioxidant, collagen production, lightening & brightening, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, sun damage repair, sun damage protection, glycation inhibitor and repair, increase skin elasticity

The antioxidant Ascorbyl Glucoside is made by combining the C2-hydroxyl group of L-ascorbic acid with glucose to make it more stable than just Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C on its own.) Once this compound gets into the skin it is broken down into Ascorbic Acid and glucose, using the enzyme Alpha-glucosidase. This process means that Ascorbyl Glucoside delivers into the skin a concentrated and pure form of Ascorbic Acid that has all its positive antioxidant properties.

Ascorbyl Glucoside works by drastically reducing the free radicals that are brought about by the exposure of the skin to UV radiation and has a lot of significant impact in reducing UV induced skin cell damage as well as the effects of photoaging.
$24.60
Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate (Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate)

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate / Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate in skin care: Stable Vitamin C derivative, anti-acne, antioxidant, collagen production, lightening & brightening, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, sun damage repair, sun damage protection, glycation inhibitor and repair, increase skin elasticity

 Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate / Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a very stable, oil-soluble Vitamin C ester which has anti-oxidant activity, inhibiting lipid peroxidation. Topical use can mitigate the damaging effects of UV exposure. Studies have shown it to stimulate collagen production as well as clarifying and brightening the skin by inhibiting melanogenesis (the production of pigment) thereby promoting a more even skin tone. Unlike ascorbic acid, it will not exfoliate or irritate skin.
 

$27.40
Carnitine (L-Carnitine)

 L Carnitine in skin care:  exfoliater, increase skin elasticity, moisturizer, scar care, sun damage repair

 L Carnitine works for repairing sunburns, as an exfoliant and a moisturizer, and for increasing skin elasticity. It is also an effective active for oily skin, as it reduces sebum production. . Regretably, due to Candian law and PayPal regulations, this product may NOT be shipped to Canada.
 

$6.60
Creatine Pyruvate

Creatine Pyruvate in Skin Care: cellular energy production, lightening & brightening, increase skin elasticity, exfoliating, stimulate collagen production, moisturizing & hydration, reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Creatine is an amino acid derivative that is found naturally in the skin. It acts as an energy reservoir which is important for the energy supply and function of the cells. Like a kind of an intracellular accumulator it can be recharged, provides energy on demand and is able improve the energy system of the cells. The production of creatine decline as we age, that’s why it makes sense to administer creatine externally to the skin. A newly issued patent, entitled, “Use of Creatine or Creatine Compounds for Skin Preservation,” claims that topical application of a combination of Creatine and Carnitine treats uneven skin pigmentation.





 
$10.70
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid  in skin care: stable L-ascorbic acid, antioxidant, collagen production, lightening & brightening, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, sun damage repair, sun damage protection, glycation inhibitor and repair, increase skin elasticity

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid  is a stable vitamin C derivative. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid works on all three steps of skin lightening and melanin inhibition. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a potent and stable Ester that is effective on skin brightening, promoting collagen synthesis and reducing dark spots. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid provides excellent stability to a variety of formulations.

 

$16.10
Ferulic acid (Natural)

Ferulic acid in skin care:  antioxidant, lightening & brightening, stabilizes L-Ascorbic, sun damage protection

Ferulic acid is commonly used in the DIY C+E Ferulic serum (commonly known as skinceuticals). C E Ferulic is a revolutionary antioxidant combination that delivers advanced protection against photoaging by neutralizing free radicals, boosting collagen synthesis, and providing unmatched antioxidant protection. More protection means more youthful looking skin and better defense against environmental aging.
$7.00
Gamma oryzanol

Gamma oryzanol in skin care:  antioxidant, lightening & brightening, nutrient

Gamma Oryzano is a complex of Ferulic Acid Esters is extracted from rice bran oil. The chemical structure of this complex gives it biological properties similar to those of ferulic acid, but it dissolves in oil. Use gamma Oryzanol to easily make an antioxidant or sun damage protection product. 
 

$6.90
Glucosamine (N-Acetyl Glucosamine)

Glucosamine in skin care:  lightening & brightening, treat pigmentation, stimulate hyaluronic acid production, moisturize & hydrate, sun dammage repair, anti inflammatory

Glucosamine (N-acetyl-D) combined with Niacinamide is effective in reducing age spots and hyper pigmentation, as well as improving skin tone and correcting other problems with uneven pigmentation of the skin. It is also used in skin care for sun damage repair and to boost natural hyaluronic acid production.
 

$6.70
Lemon Peel Bioferment

Lemon Bioferment in skin care:  antioxidant, skin lightening, inhibitor of melanin synthesis, inhibits tyrosinase, increased luminosity, bactericide, non sensitizing, not cytotoxic

Our lemon peel bioferment uses fermentation as a method to extract valuable chemicals from the peel, releasing them to be used by our skin.  Lemon peel bioferment  is an antioxidant, inhibitor of melanin synthesis, and bactericide. Tyrosinase inhibition is similar to that obtained with hydroquinone. Lemon peel extract has anti-tyrosinase activity as high as hydroquinone
 
$27.00
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3)

Niacinamide in skin care:  anti-acne, anti-inflammatory, oil sebum control, lightening & brightening, sun damage repair & protection, prevent water loss in skin, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity

Niacinamide (Vitamin B3) has many qualities that make it useful for acne medications, and for anti aging formulations. It has properties that make it effective for: anti contol, as an anti-inflammatory,  oil control, skin lightening, skin brightening, to increase ceramide levels, to prevent water loss in skin, and for its anti aging effects to reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin elasticity.
 
$5.10
Phytosterol

Phytosterols in Skin Care:  antioxidant, collagen production, lightening & brightening, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, sun damage repair, sun damage protection, dermatitis, atopic dermatitis,and psoriasis

Topical treatment with phytosterols may stop the slow-down of collagen and encourage new collagen production. Phytosterols also have anti-irritation and anti-inflammatory activity,  will help repair damaged ski,  regulate and normalize turnover of skin cells and improve dry skin. It can help with skin damage produced by radiotherapy, scars and keloids.

$8.40
Pomegranate (40% Ellagic)

Pomegranate extract in skin care:  antioxidant, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, sun damage protection, sun damage repair, wound healing support, lightening & brightening, glycation inhibitor and repair

Pomegranate Extract (40% Ellagic) protects against photoaging, supports skin cell regeneration, promotes healing, and prevents cancerous changes due to UV exposure. With those qualities, you will often find it as an ingredient in sun protection, and anti-aging recipes. 
 
$6.20
Pumpkin Enzyme Peel (Pumpkin Bioferment)

Pumpkin Enzyme Peel (Pumkin Bioferment) in skin care:  natural gentle and safe enzyme peel, enzymatically excite cell turnover, unblock pores and dissolve oils, remove blackheads, improve skin texture and tone due to exfoliation properties, treat hyperpigmentation.

Our Pumpkin Bioferment  is a natural, gentle enzyme "peel" that you can use straight from the bottle or add to any lotion or cream. Pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo) proteases hydrolyze the proteins, exfoliating dead skin cells and impurities while delivering vitamins and nutrients to the skin. The Pumpkin Enzyme Peel leaves the skin cleansed and silky smooth. Pumpkin proteases and nutrients are released from fresh pumpkin cells by the action of the same organism that transforms milk into yoghurt.
 
$14.50
Resveratrol (Trans-resveratrol 98%)

Resveratrol in skin care:  antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, lightening & brightening, sun damage repair

It seems that Resveratrol (3,5,4'-trihydroxystilbene), a polyphenolic antioxidant found in grapes and red wine, blocks UVB-mediated activation of the factor NFkappa-B, and this is the mechanism of protection against photocarcinogenesis. Resveratrol could be useful in the treatment of skin conditions including fungal infection and diabetic wounds. Trans-resveratrol 98% is the most bio active form of resveratrol available. Resveratrol is used in many home made skin care recipes. It is useful as an antioxidant, an anti-inflammatory, for skin lightening & brightening, and for sun damage repair. Resveratol is a natural ingredient that can be found in many plants.
 
$7.00
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP)

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate in skin care:  stable vitamin c derivative, water soluble, antioxidant, collagen production, lightening & brightening, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, sun damage repair,sun damage protection

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a stable Vitamin C derivative. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate alone or together with Vitamin E, can provide an effective antioxidant combination that reduces the formation of free radicals and stimulates collagen synthesis (which slows down with aging). Additionally, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate can help to improve the appearance of skin as it can lessen the appearance of photo-damage and age spots. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate also acts as a mild and natural anti-acne ingredient.


 
$10.30
Soy Isoflavones

Soy Isoflavones in skin care:  antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, lightening & brightening, sun damage protection, stimulate HA production

Isoflavones are polyphenolic compounds capable of exerting estrogen-like effects, meaning they will bind (weakly) to the estrogen receptors on the surface of your skin cells. Around menopause, skin responds to the decrease in hormone concentration with an overall metabolic slow-down. Skin becomes drier and thinner, and its efficiency as a barrier between body and environment decreases. Women who opt out of hormone replacement or never start hormone replacement will benefit from adding this active ingredient to their usual cream or lotion. There are several independent risk factors of wrinkles: age, exposure to sunlight, menopause, skin color, and smoking. The decrease in skin collagen due to estrogen deficiency in post-menopausal women is likely to aggravate the severity of wrinkles. Hormone Replacement Therapy (HRT) decreases the risks of wrinkling. In the absense of HRT, utilize our Soy Isoflavones in your skin care regimen to achieve a similar effect on aging skin. Soy Isoflavones has properties that make it useful for:  antioxidant recipes, as an anti-inflammatory, skin lightening & skin brightening formulations, and to protect against sun damage.
$9.70
(c) BulkActives 2005-2013