<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>BulkActives&#039; Blog &#187; Anhydrous C</title>
	<atom:link href="http://bulkactives.com/blog/index.php/category/anhydrous/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://bulkactives.com/blog</link>
	<description>Ingredients for DIY skin care</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 23 Dec 2011 07:14:51 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.3.1</generator>
		<item>
		<title>Why have we stopped selling Ellagic acid</title>
		<link>http://bulkactives.com/blog/index.php/2011/12/why-have-we-stopped-selling-ellagic-acid/</link>
		<comments>http://bulkactives.com/blog/index.php/2011/12/why-have-we-stopped-selling-ellagic-acid/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 23 Dec 2011 07:14:51 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>BulkActives</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Anhydrous C]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[BulkActives]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[DIY Skin Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[L-ascorbic acid]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[lightening & brightening]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plant extracts]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[skin elasticity]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sun damage protection]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sun damage repair]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vitamin C and its derivatives]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[alkaline solvent]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ellagic Acid]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ferulic acid]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[glucosamine]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Lye]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[melsama]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Niacinamide]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sodium hydroxide]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vitamin E]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://bulkactives.com/blog/?p=322</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[We have decided to discontinue selling Ellagic acid, because it does not dissolve well, and we do not want people to take crazy risks with sodium hydroxide.]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://bulkactives.com/blog/index.php/2011/12/why-have-we-stopped-selling-ellagic-acid/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Vitamin C and Vitamin C derivatives</title>
		<link>http://bulkactives.com/blog/index.php/2011/05/vitamin_c_and_vitamin_c_derivatives/</link>
		<comments>http://bulkactives.com/blog/index.php/2011/05/vitamin_c_and_vitamin_c_derivatives/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 28 May 2011 00:41:58 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>BulkActives</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Anhydrous C]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[DIY Skin Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[L-ascorbic acid]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vitamin C and its derivatives]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[anhydrous c]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[anti-oxidative]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ascorbic Acid]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[collagen]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ferulic acid]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ferulic acid stabilizes L-ascorbic acid]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[free radical formation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[free radicals]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[hyperpigemnetation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[inflammation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ingredients]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Magnesium Ascorbyl]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[oxidative stress]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[oxidized]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[oxidizing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pro-oxidant]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[silicone gel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[skin]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[skin care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[skin lightener]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[skin pigmentation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[skinceuticals]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Skinceuticals C+E+Ferulic]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[stable L-ascorbic]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[synthesis.]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Tetrahexyldecyl]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[unstable]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[UVA]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[UVB]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vitamin C]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vitamin C derivatives]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vitamin E]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[water]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://bulkactives.com/blog/?p=237</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[As soon as l-ascorbic acid is mixed with water it starts oxidizing. This makes the l-ascorbic acid ineffective and also dangerous, because oxidized L-ascorbic acid is a pro-oxidant which may increase the formation of free radicals. So, the challenge has been to make stable L-ascorbic acid products, or to make l-ascorbic acid itself stable.]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://bulkactives.com/blog/index.php/2011/05/vitamin_c_and_vitamin_c_derivatives/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Vitamin C and anti aging skin care products</title>
		<link>http://bulkactives.com/blog/index.php/2010/01/vitamin-c-and-anti-aging-skin-care-products/</link>
		<comments>http://bulkactives.com/blog/index.php/2010/01/vitamin-c-and-anti-aging-skin-care-products/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 20 Jan 2010 01:04:59 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>BulkActives</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Anhydrous C]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[DIY Skin Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[L-ascorbic acid]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[silicone]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vitamin C and its derivatives]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[active ingredients]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[antioxidant]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ascorbyl palmitate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Cellex C]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Collagen production]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[DIY skin care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ferulic acid]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[free radicals]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[homemade]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pinnell]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pro-oxidant]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[skin care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[skincare]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[skinceuticals CE + Ferulic]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vitamin C]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vitamin C derivatives]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://bulkactives.com/blog/?p=171</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Without a doubt the most popular skin care products are those which use Vitamin C, also known as L-ascorbic acid. In this post I will write about Cellex C and Skinceuticals C E Ferulic, two popular anti aging skin care products that use Vitamin C as their main active ingredients. I will also discuss the [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://bulkactives.com/blog/index.php/2010/01/vitamin-c-and-anti-aging-skin-care-products/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate or Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate?</title>
		<link>http://bulkactives.com/blog/index.php/2010/01/tetrahexyldecyl_ascorbate_or_ascorbyl_tetraisopalmitate/</link>
		<comments>http://bulkactives.com/blog/index.php/2010/01/tetrahexyldecyl_ascorbate_or_ascorbyl_tetraisopalmitate/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 17 Jan 2010 10:06:18 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>BulkActives</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Anhydrous C]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[DIY Skin Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[L-ascorbic acid]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[silicone]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vitamin C and its derivatives]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[active ingredients]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[anhydrous c]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[CAS# 183476-82-6]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[cosmeceuticals]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[cosmetics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[skin actives]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[skin care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[skinactives]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://bulkactives.com/blog/?p=152</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[There has been some confusion about the difference between Ascorbyl Tretaisopalmitate and Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate. There is no difference! Ascorbyl Tretaisopalmitate and Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate are the same product with a different name. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a colorless to pale yellow liquid.  Its CAS number is 183476-82-6 (CAS# 183476-82-6). Its INCI name is Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (INCI: Tetrahexyldecyl [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://bulkactives.com/blog/index.php/2010/01/tetrahexyldecyl_ascorbate_or_ascorbyl_tetraisopalmitate/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Anhydrous C for skin care. Absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base</title>
		<link>http://bulkactives.com/blog/index.php/2009/11/anhydrous-c-for-skin-care-absorption-of-l-ascorbic-in-a-silicone-base/</link>
		<comments>http://bulkactives.com/blog/index.php/2009/11/anhydrous-c-for-skin-care-absorption-of-l-ascorbic-in-a-silicone-base/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 23 Nov 2009 17:41:17 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>BulkActives</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Anhydrous C]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[DIY Skin Care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[L-ascorbic acid]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[silicone]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vitamin C and its derivatives]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[active ingredients]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[actives]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[antioxidant]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[bulkactives]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[C E ferulic]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[CE+Ferulic]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[collagen]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Collagen production]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[cosmeceuticals]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[cosmetic ingredients]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[cosmetics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[dermal patch]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[DIY skin care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ferulic acid]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Fitzpatrick]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[free radicals]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[homemade]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[make your own]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Pinnel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[skin actives]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[skinactives]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[skincare]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[skinceuticals]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vitamins C]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://bulkactives.com/blog/?p=126</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Recent posts on various DIY skin care forums have discussed the issue of the penetration of L-ascorbic acid suspended in a silicone base into the skin. More precisely, a few posters have started promoting the idea that L-ascorbic acid cannot penetrate into the skin, because silicone forms a barrier on the skin. I would like [...]]]></description>
		<wfw:commentRss>http://bulkactives.com/blog/index.php/2009/11/anhydrous-c-for-skin-care-absorption-of-l-ascorbic-in-a-silicone-base/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

