Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Our Sea Kelp Bioferment is made from Bull Kelp.
Bull Kelp ONLY grows on the North American coast.
ACTIVES:
anti-acne
anti-androgenetic alopecia
anti-inflammatory
antioxidant
cellular energy production
stimulate collagen production
natural phyto estrogens
nutrition
oil/sebum control
wrinkle relaxers
wrinkle tighteners
FUNCTIONALS:
chelating agents
skin care bases
PACKAGING & EQUIPMENT:
Skin Care Categories
We accept payment via PayPal
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
New & Updates
Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.
Free original software: Recipe creator
NEW! Safe, mild and gentle SURFACTANTS for DIY facial wash, body wash & shampoo:
NEW:
Out of stock:
Discontinued:
Social Media
Coco Betaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)
Product details
INCI name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
CAS#: 61789-40-0
Type: Amphoteric surfactant
Derived from; Coconuts
Appearance: Clear yellow liquid, no or faint odor
Solubility: highly water soluble in wide pH range
Suggested percentage: 4-40%
Blend with: co - surfactant for decyl glucoside.
pH: 5 - 6 (10% aqueous solution),
Storage: Store in cool and dry place. Keep away from direct strong light and heat
Country of Origin: manufactured by a UK company (Croda), factory location unknown.
Properties: Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic surfactants (also useful as primary surfactant ), good cleanser & foam booster, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning & antistatic agent, moderate emulsifier.
Use: Cocamidopropyl Betaine can be added to formulas as is, recommended use level is 4 - 40%.
Applications: Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, creams, hand soaps, baby products, hair conditioners, cream rinses.
Home All products Quick Shopping Measures Solubility Formulations Articles Abstracts Payment FAQ Shipping Policies Contact Links Social Media
DISCLAIMER:Any statements about products sold by BulkActives have not been evaluated by the FDA. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to be used as nutritional supplements. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Coco Betaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine) in skin care
compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants
primary surfactant or co-surfactant
Coco Betaine is a commonly utilized surfactant derived from coconuts. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is very mild and can be used on its own. However, a more effective, equally gentle and high foaming facial wash is made by blending Coco Betaine with the extremely mild, new generation surfactant, decyl glucoside.