Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
ACTIVES:
anti-acne
anti-androgenetic alopecia
anti-inflammatory
antioxidant
cellular energy production
stimulate collagen production
natural phyto estrogens
nutrition
oil/sebum control
wrinkle relaxers
wrinkle tighteners
FUNCTIONALS:
chelating agents
skin care bases
PACKAGING & EQUIPMENT:
Skin Care Categories
We accept payment via PayPal
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
New & Updates
Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.
Free original software: Recipe creator
NEW! Safe, mild and gentle SURFACTANTS for DIY facial wash, body wash & shampoo:
NEW
Social Media
Decyl glucoside (Polyglycose)
About decyl glucoside
Polyglycose (decyl glucoside) is considered to be part of a new generation of surfactants. In Europe, where the world?�s strictest cosmetic regulations are in place under the EU Cosmetics Directive, the demand for the alkyl polyglucosides has increased by enormously.
Derived from sugar they are readily bio-degradable, low toxic, extremely mild and perform well in hard water conditions.
Several clinical skin irritancy tests show decyl glucoside to be non irritating, even at high concentrations with an extended contact period of 24 hours.
Decyl glucoside exhibits all of the mildness traits of nonionics, with the foam of an anionic. It is this unique characteristic that enables it to be utilized as both a primary and co-surfactant in formulations.
Many companies with a natural focus to their formulations are now turning to decyl glucoside as their primary, and in some cases only, surfactant. It is so mild that it doesn't require blending with any of the mildness additives.
Home All products Quick Shopping Measures Solubility Formulations Articles Abstracts Payment FAQ Shipping Policies Contact Links Social Media
DISCLAIMER:Any statements about products sold by BulkActives have not been evaluated by the FDA. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to be used as nutritional supplements. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Product details
Name: Polyglycose
INCI: Decyl glucoside
CAS#:
Specification
amber viscous liquid 2000 cps @ 75f
characteristic surfactant odor
oil soluble
store away from direct cold, tightly closed
solidifies below 15 degrees Celsius but becomes liquid again upon heating. Due to temperature fluctuations during shipping, if it has become solid simply place your bottle in a warm water bath to liquefy.
Storage: Store in cool and dry place. Keep away from direct strong light and heat
Country of Origin: manufactured by a UK company (Croda), factory location unknown.
Usage
add to the oil phase
mix into formulations preventing excessive foam
maintain pH of finished product between 3.0 and 5.0
Suggested percentage :2%to 40%
Applications: shampoos (anti-dandruff, anti-seborrheic, conditioners, frequent use, etc...), shower gels, bubble baths, dermatological liquid soaps, cleansers, and shaving foams.
Decyl Glucoside in skin care:
surfactant
good foaming power
Compatible with all surfactants
tolerant of high electrolyte formulations (aloe)
compatible with cationic conditioning agents
mild but effective cleansing
improves skin tolerance of the formulation
maintains skin balance without dryness
Decyl glucoside is an extremely mild and gentle nonionic surfactant naturally derived from sugar . Decyl Glucoside is recommended for sensitive skin, facial wash products, shampoo and body wash. Decyl Glucoside generates exceptional fine and stable foam comparable with that obtained using conventional anionic surfactants.