Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and cosmeceuticals,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

 Categories

We accept payment via PayPal

PayPal
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

 

Social networking:

Follow us on Twitter for updates or read our blog for skin care articles.

 

Free original software: Recipe creator database and HLB calculator

 

We now offer a range of NON-formaldehyde releasing preservatives:

phenoxyethanol (paraben free) & paraben and phenoxyethanol combo

 

 

NEW

Sea kelp ferment

White Willow - bark extract 80%...more salicin and a light beige color!

 

Out of stock:

Idebenone

Alpha Bisabolol natural

Oat Beta Glucan

Lecithin

Last website update:

EPE9010

 

Is an active ingredient for DIY skin care and homemade cosmetics from BulkActives.

Product details

 

INCI: Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol

 

Appearance: clear, colourless –nearly colourless liquid
Odour: characteristic
Flash point (DIN 51 758): > 100 °C


Solubility: in emulsions.

 

EPE9010 exhibits limited solubility in water. 100 g of water at 20 °C dissolves 1.0 g of EPE9010.

 

In polar solvents such as 1,2-propylene glycol, propanol, or acetone, Euxyl® PE 9010 is readily soluble.

 

In polyalcohols such as glycerol and sorbitol EPE9010 is moderately soluble.

 

In aliphatic hydrocarbons with hydrophilic groups such as 2-octyldecanol and isopropyl myristate, EPE9010 exhibits limited solubility.

 

In pure aliphatic solvents, it is slightly soluble.

 

Temperature stability: EPE9010 is stable to temperature. As a result of the good solubility of EPE9010, an easy dispersion in the various systems even at low temperature is possible. EPE9010 is effective in pH-ranges up to 12. 

 

pH stability: EPE9010 is stable to pH.  EPE9010is effective in pH-ranges up to 12

 

Suggested percentage: 0.5%  to 1.1%

 

In practice, emulsions are preserved with 0.5 – 1.0 % EPE9010.

EPE9010 is clearly soluble in use-concentrations of 0.5 – 1.0 %. It can tolerate high salt content. A high load of surfactants can result in a loss of efficacy.

For wet tissues, good preservation results are achieved with 0.5 – 1.0 % EPE9010.


Formulas containing natural raw materials have a higher risk for microbial contamination. Microorganisms introduced by this pathway are quickly eliminated by EPE9010.

 

Chemical compatibility: In general, it is possible for interactions to occur between various active ingredients and auxiliary substances in cosmetic formulations. Thus, certain incompatibilities of EPE9010 with other ingredients have been established, and are listed below.

 

  • EPE9010 shows a good compatibility with salts. EPE9010 can be used in pH-ranges up to 12.


  • A high load of surfactants can lead to loss in effectiveness.

 

  • In general EPE9010 displays good compatibility with the ingredients of cosmetics. No discolourations have been detected.


  • EPE9010 shows no interaction with sulphite ions.

 

  • EPE9010 shows no interaction with pigments such as TiO2.

 

 

Storage: in the original container at room temperature.


 

EPE9010 is a non-formaldehyde releasing AND paraben free preservative system which is equally effective against bacteria, yeasts and mould fungi. 

 

EPE9010 is stable to hydrolysis, temperature and pH. As a result of the good solubility of EPE9010, an easy dispersion in the various systems even at low temperature is possible. EPE9010 is effective in pH-ranges up to 12 (acidic to alkaline). Gels preserved with EPE9010 stay clear and transparent.

 

Phenoxyethanol is a well-known, accepted cosmetic preservative. EPE9010 breaks new ground: an innovative, multifunctional additive enhances the efficacy of phenoxyethanol. The addition of thylhexylglycerin affects the interfacial tension at the cell membrane of microorganisms, improving the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol

Toxicology


EPE9010 is used as a preservative for cosmetics and toiletries. The product is used at a recommended use-concentration of 0.5 – 1.0 %. In accordance with the conditions stipulated in Directive 76/768/EEC, EPE901 may be used in cosmetic preparations (leave-on and rinse-off) in a use-concentration up to a maximum of 1.1 %.


As active substance, phenoxyethanol (90 %) is used in EPE9010. As an auxiliary compound, the formulation additionally contains ethylhexylglycerin in a concentration of 10 %. Both substances have undergone extensive toxicological
testing. On the basis of the results, with the given upper concentration limit of 1.1 %, EPE9010 can be considered safe for the preservation of cosmetics and toiletries.


Furthermore a skin tolerability study (occlusive patch test) of EPE9010compared to phenoxyethanol showed that there is no difference in skin tolerability between EPE9010and phenoxyethanol. During the entire test period no reactions neither to phenoxyethanol nor to EPE9010 used in the maximum use concentrations could be observed. This skin tolerability test has been carried out on Caucasian skin in Germany and on Japanese skin in Japan.