Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and cosmeceuticals,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

 Categories

We accept payment via PayPal

PayPal
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

 

Social networking:

Follow us on Twitter for updates or read our blog for skin care articles.

 

Free original software: Recipe creator database and HLB calculator

 

We now offer a range of NON-formaldehyde releasing preservatives:

phenoxyethanol (paraben free) & paraben and phenoxyethanol combo

 

Back in stock!!

Green Tea EGCG

White willow - bark extract

Ferulic Acid

MAP

 

Out of stock:

d-Panthenol

Tetrasodium EDTA 

GABA

Pantothenic acid (replaced with d-Panthenol)

Alpha Bisabolol

Xanthan Gum

Last website update:

Euxyl® K 300

 

Is an active ingredient for DIY skin care and homemade cosmetics from BulkActives.

Product details

 

INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Butylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Propylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben

 

Appearance: clear, colourless liquid
Odour: characteristic
Flash point (DIN 51758): > 99 °C

 

Solubility: 

 

In water Euxyl® K 300 is only limitedly soluble. 100 g water at 20 °C dissolve 0.05 g Euxyl K 300. To dissolve Euxyl® K 300 in water, an agitator with good turbulence is necessary.


The dissolution of Euxyl® K 300 in finished formulated aqueous products such as shampoos proved in practice to be unproblematical.


In polar solvents such as 1,2-propylene glycol, propanol, and acetone, Euxyl® K 300 is readily soluble.

 

pH stability: High (alkaline) pH values (> 8.0) should be avoided when incorporating Euxyl® K 300.  Acidic pH values have no negative influence on the effectiveness.

 

Temperature stability: Euxyl® K 300 is moderately stable to heat, and can be added to products at a temperature of no more than 70 °C.

 

Suggested percentage: 0.50%  to 0.1%

 

  • Creams, lotions 0.50–1.00 %
  • Shampoos, bath preparations 0.25–0.65 %
  •  

    Usage:

     

    Use concentrations of 0.4–0.7 % Euxyl® K 300 are sufficient for emulsified systems of both the w/o and o/w types.

     

    On account of its limited solubility in water, in purely aqueous systems Euxyl® K 300 can only be dissolved in low concentrations.

     

    In formulations with a low water content, heating to 60–70 °C may be sufficient for incorporation of a sufficient amount of Euxyl® K 300 into the aqueous phase.

     

    In formulations that contain surfactants, Euxyl® K 300 can be dissolved in the surfactants before the addition of water and other components.

     

    Cosmetic products of all kinds are adequately preserved with a use- concentration of 0.25–1.0 % Euxyl®K 300. The higher concentrations are especially necessary for formulations that are difficult to preserve.


    Foam baths and shower preparations can normally be preserved with concentrations of 0.25–0.65 % Euxyl® K 300.


    Products with a high protein content require rather higher use-concentrations.

     

    Products based on non-ionic surfactants also require higher concentrations of Euxyl®K 300, in the range from 0.5–1.0 %.

     

    Chemical compatibility: In general, it is possible for interactions to occur between various active ingredients and auxiliary substances in cosmetic formulations. Thus, during the years the active substances of Euxyl K 300 have been used, certain incompatibilities with other ingredients have been established, and are listed below;

     

    • Euxyl® K 300 is fully effective both in anionic as well as cationic systems.

     

    • High pH values (> pH 8.0) should be avoided when using Euxyl® K 300. Euxyl®K 300 is fully effective in acidic media.

     

    • Euxyl®K 300 proved to have good chemical compatibility with anionic surfactants such as sulphates, ether sulphates and sulphonates, as well as with non-ionogenic surfactants.

     

    • Non-ionic surfactants and ether sulphates lead to losses of effectiveness.
      Compatibility with sulphite ions.

     

    • Euxyl®K 300 exhibits no interactions with sulphite ions.

     

    Storage: in the original container at room temperature.


    Country of manufacture:  Not disclosed by manufacturer

    Manufacturer: Schülke & Mayr GmbH (Germany) - A company of the Air Liquide Group

    Manufacturer's data: EuxylK 300 data sheet

    Euxyl® K 300 is a non-formaldehyde releasing, paraben and phenoxyethanol based, liquid preservative for cosmetic products. Its use is permitted both in products that remain on the skin as well as in rinse-off products.


    Euxyl® K 300 has a broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeasts, and mould fungi. It acts even in low use-concentrations, has good vapour phase effectiveness, and can be used at low (acidic) pH.

    Microbiological effectiveness

     

    Euxyl K 300 is equally effective against bacteria, yeasts and mould fungi. It is a typically biostatic product with the biocidal properties necessary for practical use. For Euxyl K 300 to perform effectively in destroying organisms in products already contaminated, a minimum contact time of 48 hours is necessary. The time required is dependent upon the level of contamination present, the product formulation, and the use level. Use as a disinfectant (as defined by the DGHM) is not possible.


    Since, in contrast to antibiotics, the effect of Euxyl K 300 takes place by means of chemical reactions with the microorganisms, when it is used in heavily contaminated products a loss of active ingredient must be taken into account. Good production hygiene as well as the use of raw materials with low microorganism levels as a result of good raw material control are of course vital prerequisites for the production of microbiologically faultless finished products.