Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and cosmeceuticals,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

 Categories

We accept payment via PayPal

PayPal
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

 

Social networking:

Follow us on Twitter for updates or read our blog for skin care articles.

 

Free original software: Recipe creator database and HLB calculator

 

We now offer a range of NON-formaldehyde releasing preservatives:

phenoxyethanol (paraben free) & paraben and phenoxyethanol combo

 

Back in stock!!

Green Tea EGCG

White willow - bark extract

Ferulic Acid

MAP

 

Out of stock:

d-Panthenol

Tetrasodium EDTA 

GABA

Pantothenic acid (replaced with d-Panthenol)

Alpha Bisabolol

Xanthan Gum

Last website update:

Euxyl PE 9010

 

Is an active ingredient for DIY skin care and homemade cosmetics from BulkActives.

Product details

 

INCI: Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol

 

Appearance: clear, colourless –nearly colourless liquid
Odour: characteristic
Flash point (DIN 51 758): > 100 °C


Solubility: in emulsions.

 

Euxyl® PE 9010 exhibits limited solubility in water. 100 g of water at 20 °C dissolves 1.0 g of Euxyl® PE 9010.

 

In polar solvents such as 1,2-propylene glycol, propanol, or acetone, Euxyl® PE 9010 is readily soluble.

 

In polyalcohols such as glycerol and sorbitol Euxyl® PE 9010 is moderately soluble.

 

In aliphatic hydrocarbons with hydrophilic groups such as 2-octyldecanol and isopropyl myristate, Euxyl® PE 9010 exhibits limited solubility.

 

In pure aliphatic solvents, it is slightly soluble.

 

Temperature stability: Euxyl® PE 9010 is stable to temperature. As a result of the good solubility of Euxyl® PE 9010, an easy dispersion in the various systems even at low temperature is possible. Euxyl® PE 9010 is effective in pH-ranges up to 12. 

 

pH stability: Euxyl® PE 9010 is stable to pH.  Euxyl® PE 9010 is effective in pH-ranges up to 12

 

Suggested percentage: 0.5%  to 1.1%

 

In practice, emulsions are preserved with 0.5 – 1.0 % Euxyl® PE 9010.

Euxyl® PE 9010 is clearly soluble in use-concentrations of 0.5 – 1.0 %. It can tolerate high salt content. A high load of surfactants can result in a loss of efficacy.

For wet tissues, good preservation results are achieved with 0.5 – 1.0 % Euxyl® PE 9010.


Formulas containing natural raw materials have a higher risk for microbial contamination. Microorganisms introduced by this pathway are quickly eliminated by Euxyl® PE 9010.

 

Chemical compatibility: In general, it is possible for interactions to occur between various active ingredients and auxiliary substances in cosmetic formulations. Thus, certain incompatibilities of Euxyl® PE 9010 with other ingredients have been established, and are listed below.

 

  • Euxyl® PE 9010 shows a good compatibility with salts. Euxyl® PE 9010 can be used in pH-ranges up to 12.


  • A high load of surfactants can lead to loss in effectiveness.

 

  • In general Euxyl® PE 9010 displays good compatibility with the ingredients of cosmetics. No discolourations have been detected.


  • Euxyl® PE 9010 shows no interaction with sulphite ions.

 

  • Euxyl® PE 9010 shows no interaction with pigments such as TiO2.

 

 

Storage: in the original container at room temperature.


Country of manufacture:  Not disclosed by manufacturer

Manufacturer: Schülke & Mayr GmbH (Germany) - A company of the Air Liquide Group

Manufacturer's data: Euxyl PE 9010 data sheet

Euxyl® PE 9010 is a non-formaldehyde releasing AND paraben free preservative system which is equally effective against bacteria, yeasts and mould fungi. 

 

Euxyl® PE 9010 is stable to hydrolysis, temperature and pH. As a result of the good solubility of Euxyl® PE 9010, an easy dispersion in the various systems even at low temperature is possible. Euxyl® PE 9010 is effective in pH-ranges up to 12 (acidic to alkaline). Gels preserved with Euxyl® PE 9010 stay clear and transparent.

 

Phenoxyethanol is a well-known, accepted cosmetic preservative. With Euxyl® PE 9010, Schülke & Mayr breaks new ground: an innovative, multifunctional additive enhances the efficacy of phenoxyethanol. The addition of thylhexylglycerin affects the interfacial tension at the cell membrane of microorganisms, improving the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol

Toxicology


Euxyl® PE 9010 is used as a preservative for cosmetics and toiletries. The product is used at a recommended use-concentration of 0.5 – 1.0 %. In accordance with the conditions stipulated in Directive 76/768/EEC, Euxyl® PE 9010 may be used in cosmetic preparations (leave-on and rinse-off) in a use-concentration up to a maximum of 1.1 %.


As active substance, phenoxyethanol (90 %) is used in Euxyl® PE 9010. As an auxiliary compound, the formulation additionally contains ethylhexylglycerin in a concentration of 10 %. Both substances have undergone extensive toxicological
testing. On the basis of the results, with the given upper concentration limit of 1.1 %, Euxyl® PE 9010 can be considered safe for the preservation of cosmetics and toiletries.


Furthermore a skin tolerability study (occlusive patch test) of Euxyl® PE 9010 compared to phenoxyethanol showed that there is no difference in skin tolerability between Euxyl® PE 9010 and phenoxyethanol. During the entire test period no reactions neither to phenoxyethanol nor to Euxyl® PE 9010 used in the maximum use concentrations could be observed. This skin tolerability test has been carried out on Caucasian skin in Germany and on Japanese skin in Japan.