Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
 
PayPal
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express



Google+   As Featured On EzineArticles

About BulkActives

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

Attention - please read:

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

NEW - Recipe % calculator
Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

 

BHT (Butylated hydroxytoluene)

BHT (Butylated hydroxytoluene) in skin care:antioxidant (synthetic)

There is a some controversy over the use of BHT ( Butylated hydroxytoluene) in food products.  However, in cosmetic formulations this fat soluble synthetic antioxidant is used to protect certain skin care ingredients, such as plant extracts and vitamins (Vitamin A), and skin care products, from oxidation.
 

Product Code: BHT (Butylated hydroxytoluene)
Reward Points: 1
CAS#: 64-02-8
Gross weight: 30g /1.06oz
Availability: In Stock ( 5+ Available )
Price: $3.90
Price in reward points: 78

BHT (Butylated hydroxytoluene)

About BHT (Butylated hydroxytoluene) in DIY Skin Care


Butylated hydroxytoluene is a potent synthetic antioxidant. It is useful to add to skin care products that are expected to survive longer than a  few weeks.  It is NOT a preservative.

Just like food, skin products decompose over time. The reason for this is oxidation, a process in which harmful molecules called free radicals cause damage to cells. It's the same process that's responsible for the the eventual brown color on a peeled apple.

A skin product can undergo oxidative stress, too, rendering it ineffective. To counteract this issue, cosmetics companies use BHT in skin products. BHT has antioxidative properties, and it works to neutralize the oxidation process by taking on the stress caused by free radicals.

 There is a lot of controversy over its use in food products, however, the amount of BHT used in cosmetic products is typically 0.01-0.1%, and does not pose a cancer risk to skin, nor does it penetrate skin far enough to be absorbed into the bloodstream. 2008 CIR Compendium, Cosmetic Ingredient Review, 2008, pages 43-44
CAS#: 64-02-8
INCI: Butylated hydroxytoluene
Chemical name: 2,6-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-methylphenol
Appearance: white powder
Solubility:  non-denatured ethanol, Propylene glycol
Suggested percentage:0.1%
Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: Taiwan

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review:Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating:Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2013