Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
About BulkActives

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

Attention - please read:

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

Polysorbate 80 (Tween 80)

Polysorbate 80 (Tween 80) in skin care:  Emulsifier for body washes, hair shampoos, hair loss treatments, lotions, creams, bath oils, solubilizate.

Polysorbate 80 is a safe, food grade, non-ionic emulsifier. It can be used with a co-emulsifier, such as Lecithin to cover a wide range of oil in water, and water in oil emulsion systems. Individually, it is an excellent solubilizer of essential oils, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, stabilizer and dispersing agent.
Product Code: Polysorbate 80 (Tween 80)
Reward Points: 1
CAS#: 9005-65-6.
Gross weight: 100g / 3.53oz
Availability: In Stock ( 5+ Available )
Price: $4.00
Price in reward points: 80

Polysorbate 80 (Tween 80)

About Polysorbate 80 (Tween 80) in DIY Skin Care


Polysorbate 80 (commercially also known as Tween® 80), is a nonionic detergent and emulsifier derived from polyoxylated sorbitol and oleic acid, and is often used in foods. Polysorbate 80 is a viscous, water-soluble yellow liquid. The hydrophilic groups in this compound are polyethers also known as polyoxyethylene groups which are polymers of ethylene oxide. In the nomenclature of polysorbates, the numeral designation following polysorbate refers to the lipophilic group, in this case the oleic acid.

 
Function: non-ionic emulsifier
CAS#: 9005-65-6.
Appearance: Amber, viscous liquid, odorless. 
Solubility: water & alcohols, insoluble in oils.
HLB :  15 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).
Suggested percentage:1% to 3%
Properties: Polysorbate 80 is a safe, food grade, non-ionic emulsifier. It can be used with a co-emulsifier, such as Lecithin to cover a wide range of oil in water, and water in oil emulsion systems. Individually, it is an excellent solubilizer of essential oils, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, stabilizer and dispersing agent.
Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: Taiwan

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review:Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating:Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2013