Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Our Sea Kelp Bioferment is made from Bull Kelp.
Bull Kelp ONLY grows on the North American coast.
ACTIVES:
anti-acne
anti-androgenetic alopecia
anti-inflammatory
antioxidant
cellular energy production
stimulate collagen production
natural phyto estrogens
nutrition
oil/sebum control
wrinkle relaxers
wrinkle tighteners
FUNCTIONALS:
chelating agents
skin care bases
PACKAGING & EQUIPMENT:
Skin Care Categories
We accept payment via PayPal
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
New & Updates
Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.
Free original software: Recipe creator
NEW! Safe, mild and gentle SURFACTANTS for DIY facial wash, body wash & shampoo:
NEW:
Out of stock:
Discontinued:
Social Media
Xanthan gum
Product details
INCI: Xanthan Gum
Appearance: Off-white granular powder
Solubility: Soluble in water, insoluble in oil
Viscosity: 1,200 - 1,800 cp (1%KCl)
pH: 6.0-8.0
Suggested percentage: 0.1 - 1%
Usage: Sprinkle the xanthan gum powder over the water little by little, whisking vigorously. If your gel gets lumpy, blend until smooth with an electric blender.
Continue to mix periodically until completely hydrated (approx. 15 minutes), mix until smooth.
Easily disperses in room temperature water and can be heated once completely hydrated.
Storage: Store in cool and dry place in closed container. Keep away from direct strong light and heat.
About Xanthan gum
In cosmetics xanthan gum is used to prepare water gels. Is also used in oil-in-water emulsions to help stabilise the oil droplets against coalescence. It has some skin hydrating properties. Xanthan Gum is an excellent natural source thickener for lotions, creams, liquid soap, shower gels, body washes and shampoos.
One of the most remarkable properties of xanthan gum is its capability of producing a large increase in the viscosity of a liquid by adding a very small quantity of gum, on the order of one percent. In most products it is used at 0.5 to 1% and can be used in lower concentrations.
Unlike other gums, it is very stable under a wide range of temperatures and pH.
The viscosity of xanthan gum solutions decreases with higher shear rates; this is called pseudoplasticity. This means that a product subjected to shear, whether from mixing or shaking will thin out, but once the shear forces are removed, the product will thicken back up.
In pratice this means that Xanthan gum makes a product thick enough at rest in the bottle to keep the mixture fairly homogeneous, but the shear forces generated by shaking thins it so it can be easily poured. When it exits the bottle, the shear forces are removed and it thickens back up.
Our Xanthan gum has been manufactured for improved dispersion in room temperature water. Once the xanthan gum is fully hydrated the resulting solution can be heated if necessary for the inclusion of other ingredients
Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide used as a food additive, and in cosmetics as a thickener or rheology modifier and emulsion stabilizer.
It is produced by a process involving fermentation of glucose or sucrose by the Xanthomonas campestris bacterium. Our Xanthan has not been chemically modified, but has been especially manufactured to improve dispersion when added to water.
Home All products Quick Shopping Measures Solubility Formulations Articles Abstracts Payment FAQ Shipping Policies Contact Links Social Media
DISCLAIMER:Any statements about products sold by BulkActives have not been evaluated by the FDA. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to be used as nutritional supplements. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Xanthan gum in skin care:
prepare water gels.
stabilise oil-in-water emulsions
skin hydrating properties.
natural source thickener