BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest.
Don't know how to use our Shopping Cart?
We have a simple guide, click here
Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)
Our Airless Treatment Pump Bottles are perfect for storing serums sensitive to air, such as L ascorbic acid. They work by filling the bottle up to the top. Each time you pump the bottle the small plastic 'thingy' at the bottom will move up, keeping it 'airless'. Of course, it will NOT create a perfect vacuum, NO DIY product can do that., but it still drastically reduces the amount of air in the bottle. When the bottle is empty, you push the plastic 'thingy' down with a chopstick (or something similar). The plastic 'thingy' can not be removed, so a lot of care needs to be taken when cleaning!
Allantoin is a natural product of nitrogen metabolism in several plants and most mammals. It has been used in numerous cosmetics products for a significant period of time and is proven safe for various human applications. Its greatest benefits are promotion of wound healing, including reduced scar formation after various procedures (ranging from surgical scars to tattoo removal). To this purpose, allantoin can be used preventively as well as on already formed scars. Furthermore, it is an effective antimicrobial substance, used in alcohol-free hand sanitizers. Allantoin-containing solutions have been used in treating various infections, primarily onychomycosis (nail fungus) and trichomoniasis. Its anti-inflammatory properties made it useful in dermatitis treatment. Generally, allantoin is combined with extracts of onion or other plants, but its effectiveness was also demonstrated while applying without supplements.
EcoFriendly, sustainable, synthetic Alpha Bisabolol , which offers all the benefits of natural Alpha Bisabolol, is now available.
For thousands of years, chamomile has been a prized component of many ancient therapies. The active ingredient of chamomile, α-bisabolol, is a lightly floral-scented essential oil extracted from the Candeia tree, a tropical relative of cammomile, in modern times. In order to produce 100 tons of α-bisabolol, 850 hectares of timber must be harvested . Due to deforestation amid a global high demand, synthetic sources of α-bisabolol are now available. New generations of the synthetic compound offer 85% α-bisabolol content and all of the benefits of the natural product. Easily absorbed by the skin, α-bisabolol is a potent anti-microbial agent, anti-inflammatory, and potent wound-care agent. It has valuable applications in soaps, lotions, soothing face creams, and wound-healing products
Alpha-lipoic acid (ALA) is a naturally occurring antioxidant that also shows numerous attractive features for use in cosmetic skin care. It is known as a dietary supplement for a long time, but recent research suggests it may be more effective through other applications, such as skin creams. ALA neutralizes free radicals, thus helping to fight ageing and cancer. It is more effective in combating free radicals than common vitamins, such as vitamin C or E, hence lipoic acid is called the “universal antioxidant”. In skin care, ALA was also shown to promote wound healing, treat and prevent diabetic ulcers. Cosmetics research suggests that ALA can promote collagen synthesis, thus reducing the visible effects of ageing on skin, and improving the appearance without any noticeable side effects. Alpha Lipoic Acid is a key active ingredient in Perricone MD products
L-ascorbic acid (vitamin C) is an essential nutrient which has many cosmetic benefits. It is a remarkable antioxidant and can scavenge reactive oxygen species and other free radicals, protecting the skin from oxidative stress. It can stimulate collagen synthesis by promoting cross-linking and stabilizing collagen molecules, upregulating collagen genes, increasing the transcription of the tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinase 1, and inducing fibroblast proliferation. It reduces pigmentation by suppressing tyrosinase, which is important for melanin production. It is an anti-inflammatory agent and can be used to treat inflammatory skin disease such as erythema. Together, L-ascorbic acid provides powerful anti-aging properties and has been shown to reduce wrinkles, improve elasticity, and protect against sun damage. Stability and absorption of L-ascorbic acid is a concern. While the anhydrous L-ascorbic acid might be the most stable form, adding vitamin E not only helps stabilizing L-ascorbic acid, but the two have synergistic effects on anti-aging. Used in: philosopy's turbo booster c powder and SkinCeuticals.
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate (Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate) is a molecule derived from vitamin C and isopalmitic acid. Pure vitamin C has several drawbacks for cosmeceutical use, most important of which is the low stability. Chemically modified vitamin molecules are more stable, and pure vitamin is released from the derivatives inside the body. Therefore, the effects of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate are similar to those of vitamin C, most importantly it is able to act as an antioxidant. Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate reduces the production of oxidizing agents, which contribute to cell damage after exposure to UV or chemical hazards. This effect is even stronger in the modified molecule than in pure vitamin C. Additionally, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate protects against DNA damage and skin darkening caused by UV exposure. Finally, skin visual appearance is also improved by Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate, as it promotes collagen synthesis and acts as a hydrating agent in reducing skin roughness.
Carnitine is a naturally occurring substance, necessary for fat and glucose metabolism in human body cells. Primary function of carnitine in pharmacy is the reduction of advanced glycation end products (AGEs). AGEs are proteins, damaged by reactions with sugars, therefore glycation is most prominent in diabetes patients. It also occurs in many other diseases, as well as natural ageing processes. Dermal carnitine applications reduce the level of glycated collagen and promote synthesis of new protein. Since it is involved in lipid metabolism, carnitine is used for acne treatment. It effectively reduces sebum secretion and skin oiliness. Carnitine preparations also improve other aspects of the skin, such as tonicity, and reduce cellulite. Finally, it aids skin regeneration after damage, such as burns, and promotes blood vessel formation. Regretably, due to Candian law and PayPal regulations, this product may NOT be shipped to Canada.
Centella asiatica is a tropical plant that has been used extensively in Indian medicine. It has diverse applications for skin cosmetics: firstly, it is effective in wound care, as it promotes healing of simple, infected, non-healing, or burn wounds, as well as wounds in patients with diabetes, undergoing radiotherapy or steroid medication. Centella is also used for treating scars and preventing or reducing stretch marks. The extract of this plant promotes synthesis of collagen, hydroxyproline, hyaluronic acid and cell growth factors, thus helping to maintain the elasticity, strength and general appearance of healthy skin. It also protects the skin from ageing damage, such as glycation, and UV damage, likely by activating antioxidant synthesis.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Centella asiatica as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
Ceramides are a type of lipid that is abundant in skin tissue, where it exerts both structural and signaling functions. Its structural function includes maintaining the barrier function and retaining water content and hence integrity of the skin. Its signaling function includes regulating the proliferation, differentiation, and apoptosis of the cells. Ceramides have been used to treat skin conditions that are a result of disrupted barrier function, such as atopic dermatitis, irritant/allergic contact dermatitis, and aged skin, and they might be used against skin cancer as well. Synthetic ceramides are superior to natural ones in terms of safety and toxicity and are currently being explored. BulkActives sells safe, synthetic ceramides, extracted from plant cells, we do NOT sell natural cermides extracted from the bovine central nervous system. It is recommended that Ceramides are used in combination withCholesterol NF and Natural Fatty Acids at a ratio of 3:1:1 ceramides, cholesterols, and free fatty acids. Ceramides are used in Elizabeth Arden products, Ceramides in a Liquid Crystal Emulsion are used in Atopalm products.
Ceramide 2, 3, 6II Lamellar Liquid Crystal Emulsion is a stable pre emulsion base containing ceramide 2, ceramide 3, ceramide 6II, and phytosteryl isostearate. Forms lamellar liquid crystal structure which provides enhanced delivery of the Ceramide 2, 3, 6II in to the skin, moisturize and nourishes the intercellular matrix, and additionally stabilizes the ceramides when diluted with water. after formulaton.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Ceramide 2, 3, 6II Lamellar Liquid Crystal PRE Emulsion as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
Coenzyme Q10 is a molecule naturally involved in energy metabolism in all human cells. Among its many benefits, the antioxidant properties are the most researched. This molecule can prevent oxidation damage to water-insoluble molecules, DNA mutations, collagen synthesis decrease, pigmentation, inflammation and other adverse effects associated with UV exposure and ageing. In combination with vitamin E or other antioxidants, an exceedingly strong antioxidative effect can be achieved. Furthermore, coenzyme Q10 has a unique capability to protect against infrared A radiation, which is also found in sunlight. The promotion of collagen synthesis makes this coenzyme useful in treating ageing-associated skin changes, such as wrinkle appearance. Finally, its anti-inflammatory effect is beneficial not only for UV-damaged skin, but also for wound healing support.
High quality digital pocket scales at a competitive price. Skin care is not rocket science, but at the same time we do need to take care with measurements. Just like using too much, or too little, yeast can ruin a loaf of bread, so can too much or too little of an ingredient ruin your product, make the product ineffective, OR even too acidic or alkaline. We do have a 'teaspoon' measurement table, because some customers insiste on this info. However, we sell our scales at a low price because we WANT you to put away those spoons and start weighing your ingredients.
Dimethyl isosorbide [DMI] is a solvent made from starch. It increases the solubility of many different active ingredients and increases their penetration into the skin. This reduces the amount of an active ingredient needed to have an effect, which is particularly good for reducing the irritation of harsher actives. Increasing skin penetration also increases the activity of a formulation, in several cases. Dimethyl isosorbide improves the overall properties of formulations, including skin feel and consistency. It can be used in many different types of products and is compatible with many compounds, including non-ionic surfactants.
Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is a salt of glycyrrhizic acid that exhibits several properties that make it useful for cosmetic purposes. Glycyrrhizic acid is also known as glycyrrhizinic acid or glycyrrhizin. It is extracted from licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra). However, due to glycyrrhizic acid being poorly soluble in water, its potassium salt is frequently utilized instead in skin care products. Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is a substance well known to the medical community because it has been investigated as potential treatment for several disorders. For example, in Japan it is used as treatment for chronic hepatitis due to its potent antiviral effects. Its beneficial properties can also be transferred to skin care because this licorice constituent displays prominent anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, anti-aging, anti-psoriatic, anti-allergic and immune modulatory effects..
EK300 is a non-formaldehyde releasing, paraben and phenoxyethanol based, liquid preservative for cosmetic products. It has a broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeasts, and mould fungi. It acts even in low concentrations and can be used at low (acidic) pH. On account of its limited solubility in water, in purely aqueous systems it can only be dissolved in
low concentrations. Particularly in formulations with a low water content, heating to 60–70 °C may be sufficient for incorporation of a sufficient amount into the aqueous phase. In formulations that contain surfactants, it can be dissolved in the surfactants before the addition of water and other components. Also sold as:Phenonip, Euxyl K 300.
Parabens have a bad reputation, mainly due to a 2004 study, which basically claimed that parabens in underarm deoderants casued cancer. However, researchers at the National Cancer Institute (NCI), a part of the National Institutes of Health, are not aware of any conclusive evidence linking the use of underarm antiperspirants or deodorants and the subsequent development of breast cancer, The EU Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety, and The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA),do not have any evidence or research data that ingredients (including parabens) in underarm antiperspirants or deodorants cause cancer.
EPE9010 is a liquid cosmetic preservative based on phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin. The addition of ethylhexylglycerin affects the interfacial tension at the cell membrane of microorganisms, improving the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol. It has a broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeasts and mould fungi. Ethylhexylglycerin and Phenoxyethanol is stable to hydrolysis, temperature and pH. As a result of the good solubility of Ethylhexylglycerin and Phenoxyethanol, an easy dispersion in the various systems even at low temperature is possible. Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol is effective in pH-ranges up to 12 (acidic to alkaline). Gels preserved with Ethylhexylglycerin and Phenoxyethanol stay clear and transparent.
Phenoxyethanol is safe and effective at the designated levels in personal care products and cosmetics. It has a long history of effective preservation of these products, and its safety has been extensively documented on human health. Based on available data, the CIR Expert Panel has concluded that ethylhexylglycerin,is safe for use in cosmetical products. The alkyl glyceryl ethers, including ethylhexylglycerin, may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.
Ethyl ascorbic acid is a molecule produced by modifying ascorbic acid, commonly known as vitamin C. This modification is done to increase the molecule’s stability and enhance its transport through skin, as pure vitamin C is easily degraded. In the body, the modifying group is removed and vitamin C is restored in its natural form. Thus, ethylascorbic acid retains the benefits of vitamin C, such as antioxidant activity. Furthermore, it is even more potent in reducing skin darkening after UV exposure. It even has some additional effects, not observed in pure ascorbic acid, such as promoting nerve cell growth or reducing chemotherapy damage. Finally, the slower release also ensures that no toxic effects are observed when using this vitamin C derivative.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Fucoidan as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
GABA (gamma-aminobutyric acid) is a neurotransmitter with purported dermatological benefits. Several patents indicated that GABA can be used as a wrinkle relaxer based on its inhibitory effect on muscles. Some patents also claim that GABA can dilate skin peripheral blood vessels, moisturize and prevent aging, suppress parakeratosis and shrink pores, as well as whitening the skin. However there is no scientific data to support these claims. On the other hand, a preliminary research study has shown that GABA can stimulate hyaluronic acid synthesis and protect the fibroblasts from oxidative stress. Another study showed that GABA was able to upregulate beta-defensin-2, which is an anti-microbial peptide, and filaggrin, which plays a role in normal barrier function of the skin. Lastly, GABA might be useful in combating inflammation associated with psoriasis based on preliminary findings that GABA receptors are expressed in white blood cells in psoriatic skin. Overall, the evidence of GABA in supporting skin health is very weak, and consumers are warned for its application.
Unsubstantiated benefits of GABA (Gamma-aminobutyric acid) in skin care:
Gamma-oryzanol is an ingredient produced from rice bran. It contains several related molecules, build on a ferulic acid backbone, all of which share antioxidant properties. They are particularly useful in protecting lipids, such as oils, which makes oryzanol an attractive ingredient in oil-containing preparations. Furthermore, it helps reduce skin darkening from UV exposure, as well as ageing-related skin symptoms, such as roughness and wrinkling. Since gamma-oryzanol activates sebum glands, it can be used for alleviating various conditions causing dry skin. In respect to collagen degradation, oryzanol can slow down this process even more efficiently than vitamin C, thus resulting in thicker and smoother skin. At the moment, even more possible applications of oryzanol are being investigated, such as treating hair loss or preventing damage from chemotherapy. As gamma oryzanol is oil soluble, it is an ideal active to use instead of pure ferulic acid (which is alcohol soluble).
Ginkgo biloba is a unique tree species. Its leaf extract contains a diverse variety of molecules useful in cosmetics and pharmacology. Firstly, they are potent antioxidants, and can even activate the production of enzymes that neutralize free radicals. Combined with the anti-inflammatory effects, this extract provides an effective defense against UV radiation and ageing symptoms. Dermal applications of this extract can even lead to protection of other organs. Another major application of Ginkgo biloba is moisturizing the skin, which helps to increase its elasticity and visual appearance, even reducing the amount of wrinkles. Furthermore, this extract helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin – it reduces water loss through epidermis, thus reducing skin dryness and irritation. In combination with green tea extract, Ginkgo shows even stronger benefits in these areas.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Ginkgo Biloba extract as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
N-acetyl glucosamine is a compound with a wealth of uses for improving skin condition. It is a known precursor to hyaluronic acid, a major component of skin structure. Hyaluronic acid is essential for hydration and n-acetyl glucosamine has been shown to increase moisture. N-acetyl glucosamine helps heal wounds, increase collagen, and reduce acne. It reduces hyperpigmentation, especially when combined with niacinamide, a member of the vitamin B3 family. It has anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties which allow it to help heal and prevent sun damage. Overall, this compound can help prevent premature aging and reduce signs of aging, such as wrinkles, especially when combined with niacinamide.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Gynostemma (Jiaogulan) as a liquid standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.