Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin. *Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
Victor
This ingredient has done more for my skin than anything else I've ever used. I put it into a spray facial toner and use it morning and night. I noticed the effects immediately, they were that dramatic. I will use this forever, no question... ...»
Marie
I've been using Bulkactives green tea EGCG for four years. No complaints, it blends nicely my DIY anti-aging cream. I can feel a bit of toning and definitely notice the anti-inflammatory effects on my skin. Two observations that keep the rating 4 stars instead of 5: (1) A package of green tea contains significantly less weight/volume than the package of grape seed extract that I order from bulkactives. The two are combined in equal amounts in the anti-aging cream, so I find myself running o.. ...»
Theresa Andrews
Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin. *Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
Victor
Wonderful base cream! Only multi-lamellar structured cream I've found on the market. Cream itself is lightweight (no oil) yet very conditioning/hydrating. Easily accepts water-soluble active ingredients as well as oil-soluble ones. I've even pushed the additional ingred % up to 20 (meaning 80% this cream, 20% added) without any separation issues. Ideal base cream for delivering actives. Personal favorite recipe calls for 5% straight Grapeseed Oil with 5% SebumREG oil active + Panthenol 1% + E Ac.. ...»
Vic
excellence product, very good and made my skin soft and smooth just like baby's skin. Thank you john.. ...»
nky
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly. Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
James
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Angela
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all. I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making. At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio ! My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
HELEN pEAKE
Very good product! Only been using it for a short time, its already made a difference. .. ...»
Bronwynne
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

capillary health

Display: List / Grid
Show:
Sort By:
GABA (Gamma-aminobutyric acid)

GABA (gamma-aminobutyric acid) is a neurotransmitter with purported dermatological benefits. Several patents indicated that GABA can be used as a wrinkle relaxer based on its inhibitory effect on muscles. Some patents also claim that GABA can dilate skin peripheral blood vessels, moisturize and prevent aging, suppress parakeratosis and shrink pores, as well as whitening the skin. However there is no scientific data to support these claims. On the other hand, a preliminary research study has shown that GABA can stimulate hyaluronic acid synthesis and protect the fibroblasts from oxidative stress. Another study showed that GABA was able to upregulate beta-defensin-2, which is an anti-microbial peptide, and filaggrin, which plays a role in normal barrier function of the skin. Lastly, GABA might be useful in combating inflammation associated with psoriasis based on preliminary findings that GABA receptors are expressed in white blood cells in psoriatic skin. Overall, the evidence of GABA in supporting skin health is very weak, and consumers are warned for its application.

Unsubstantiated benefits of GABA (Gamma-aminobutyric acid) in skin care:

  • Anti-bacterial [11]
  • Anti-inflammatory [12]
  • Anti-oxidant [10]
  • Capillary health [4][5][6]
  • Lightening and brightening [8][9]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [4][5][6][11]
  • Pore refinement [7]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [2][3][4][5]
  • Restore barrier function [11]
  • Stimulate HA production [10]
  • Wrinkle relaxers [2][3][4][5]
$6.00
Ginkgo Biloba

Ginkgo biloba is a unique tree species. Its leaf extract contains a diverse variety of molecules useful in cosmetics and pharmacology. Firstly, they are potent antioxidants, and can even activate the production of enzymes that neutralize free radicals. Combined with the anti-inflammatory effects, this extract provides an effective defense against UV radiation and ageing symptoms. Dermal applications of this extract can even lead to protection of other organs. Another major application of Ginkgo biloba is moisturizing the skin, which helps to increase its elasticity and visual appearance, even reducing the amount of wrinkles. Furthermore, this extract helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin – it reduces water loss through epidermis, thus reducing skin dryness and irritation. In combination with green tea extract, Ginkgo shows even stronger benefits in these areas.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Ginkgo Biloba extract as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.

Key benefits of Ginkgo Biloba in skin care:

  • Sun damage protection [1] [6] [8] [10] [11]
  • Sun damage repair [7] [10]
  • Antioxidant [1] [6]
  • Capillary health [6] [14]
  • Increase skin elasticity [2]
  • Moisturizing & hydration [2] [3] [4]
  • Restore barrier function [2] [3] [4] [5]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [2] [4] [9]
  • Anti-inflammatory [9] [12] [13]
$11.20
Green Tea (90% EGCG)
Green tea has numerous benefits in almost all aspects of skin care. The main active ingredient, EGCG, is a potent antioxidant, and protects skin from UV damage. This results in reduced wrinkling, increased collagen content, smoother skin, thicker and more elastic epidermis and other visual benefits. Green tea also helps to moisturize the skin and improves the long-term barrier capabilities. Among the numerous clinical benefits are antibacterial and antifungal effects, which make green tea useful in wound care. Most important health effect is the prevention of melanoma and other types of skin cancer, resulting partly from the EGCG capability to neutralize free radicals and activate DNA repair. Since the extract also reduces inflammation and sebum secretion, it is an effective treatment against acne. Finally, green tea has also been proven to reduce hair loss and follicle death. Active ingredient in Teamine™ and ReVive™ lines.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Green Tea EGCG in a standardized, pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
  • 11% solution gives 1% EGCG content in final product.
  • 33% solution gives 3% EGCG content in final product.
  • 54% solution gives 5% EGCG content in final product.

Key benefits of Green Tea EGCG in skin care:

  • Sun damage protection [1] [2] [3] [4] [5]
  • Sun damage repair [1] [2] [3]
  • Antioxidant [1] [2] [3] [7]
  • Capillary health [19]
  • Moisturizing & hydration [8] [9] [11]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [10] [11]
  • Wound healing support [17] [18]
  • Oil/sebum control [12]
  • Lightening & brightening [6]
  • Restore barrier function [8] [9]
  • Anti-inflammatory [1]
  • Anti-acne [12] [13]
  • Anti-bacterial [13] [14] [16]
$9.20
Based on 3 reviews.
Hesperidin methyl chalcone
Hesperidin is a a plant flavonoid, found naturally in citrus fruits. It has numerous biological benefits, but it is poorly absorbed and transported in the body, hence a modified version, hesperidin methyl chalcone (HMC), is used in cosmetics. The best known effect of HMC is reduction of capillary permeability. This can be used to reduce dark circles and bags under the eyes or even treat varicose veins. It is also known to reduce melanin synthesis, thus lightening the skin, and it also protects skin from UV-caused damage and cell ageing. Furthermore, HMC restores the barrier function of the skin, improving hydration, regulating pH and promoting skin cell proliferation. Finally, it has an anti-inflammatory effect, and can even be used to reduce various types of pain caused by inflammation.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Hesperidin methyl chalcone as a liquid standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
  • 11% solution gives 1% Hesperidin content in final product.
  • 31% solution gives 3% Hesperidin content in final product.
  • 51% solution gives 5% Hesperidin content in final product.

Key benefits of Hesperidin methyl chalcone in skin care:

  • Sun damage protection [8] [11]
  • Capillary health [4] [5] [12]
  • Lightening & brightening [7] [8]
  • Reduce dark circles under the eyes [6]
  • Restore barrier function [1] [9] [10]
  • Anti-inflammatory [2] [5]
$11.70
Lactic Acid -L(+) (Alpha Hydroxy Acid)
Alpha hydroxyl acids [AHAs] such as lactic acid have been used traditionally to improve the feel and complexion of the skin.  While glycolic acid has been the conventional AHA used in skin care products, lactic acid has ranked even with or outperformed lactic acid in every category and is the only AHA to maintain such success over the course of twenty-two weeks.  Lactic acid is a known exfoliant which can slough off dull skin to leave a brighter complexion.  It can also increase the synthesis of lipids and ceramides, thereby fortifying the skin barrier function and reducing water loss.  Further, lactic acid is correlated to increased hyaluronic acid and collagen synthesis, resulting in skin that is more hydrated, softer and firmer, and with fewer fine lines and wrinkles.  Topical application of lactic acid also can reduce the synthesis of melanin and decrease the appearance of hyperpigmentation or age spots.  Incorporation of lactic acid in skin care products can lighten and brighten skin while improving dermal health and reducing the appearance of photoaging.

Key benefits of Lactic acid in skin care:

  • Capillary health [10], [12]
  • Increase skin elasticity [1] [2] [8] [9]
  • Lightening & brightening [1] [2] [4]  [9]  [11]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [6] [7]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [1] [2] [8] [9]
  • Restoring barrier function [5] [6] [7]
  • Stimulate collagen production [9]
  • Stimulate HA production [8] [9]
  • Sun damage repair [1] [2] [8] [9]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [2] [9]
$5.60
(c) BulkActives 2005-2018