Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
Very good product. It performed exactly how I expected. .. ...»
Ryan
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Angela
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all. I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making. At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio ! My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
HELEN pEAKE
Very good product! Only been using it for a short time, its already made a difference. .. ...»
Bronwynne
muy satisfecho profesionales, y envio sin problemas ,ya que soy de españa producto bien envasado , un placer ser cliente porque dan comnfianza y calidad.gracias un saludo.. ...»
daniel
Wanting to try this, but.... Angela, what was that about effecting hormones? Could someone explain please..... ...»
Carla
I wished i could order this in a smaller amount of 50 gr. Can i get informed when it is available ? -------------------- A. It will not be sold in smaller amounts. The review rating is meant to be for the product, not the size in which it is sold :-(.. ...»
Diana
I am following the moisturizing cream + Zinc dispersion recipe and I am extremely satisfied. I do allow for a little time for it to absorb in & then I dab off anything that I feel looks a little white - but that's because I initially use a fairly thick coating on myself. I use a bit of foundation at times on top and there are no issues as far as weird colors or texture issues. I am so grateful for this entire website as a one-stop-shop for such effective skin care products, and now we can.. ...»
Peggy
Excellent quality, very fine texture and disperses easily when used correctly. Arrived in just seven days to London, England and with a reasonable postage fee. Very pleased... ...»
D N Bay
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency

Please read the following: http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/import/courier/menu-eng.html

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Newsletter
* E-mail Address:
* Name:
Recent Articles

Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article


Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article


Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article


Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article


How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article


Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article


Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article


Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article


Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article


Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article


Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article


Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article


UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article


Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article


Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article


Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article


Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article


Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article


soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article


Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article


Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article

Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article

Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article

How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article

Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article

Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article

Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article

Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article

Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article

Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article

UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article

Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article

Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article

Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article

Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article

soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article

pore refinement

Pore refinement and reducing pore size in skin care

Skin pores are tubular-like channels that primarily serve the sudoriparous (sweat) glands, starting from the hypodermic level and crossing the skin all the way to the surface, at the epidermis level. While pore density may vary in different skin regions they are however present all over the body, at skin level. Pores also secondarily serve sebaceous glands that use them as transportation channels for the produced oils and sebum that needs to be delivered to the skin surface. Some of the pores also link hair follicles and then open to the epidermal surface, creating an intricate system of transportation.

Pores play a vital role in thermoregulation maintaining the temperature balance and body hydration in concordance with outside temperature and humidity by delivering the sweat to the skin level. They also have an important part in the excretory function, expelling along with the water in the sweat, toxins, chemical and mineral waste. Last but not least important, pores are involved in the protection function, as the sweat and sebum delivered to the skin surface permanently work in maintaining an acid skin PH that repels and even inactivates bacteria and germs.

Pore size varies from 30-40 micrometers for the ones that serve the sweat glands exclusively to 80-100 micrometers for the ones that also serve sebaceous glands and hair follicles. Hence, some pores are more visible than others, especially the ones with high sebum activity (T zone especially – forehead, nose, chin) and the ones with hair follicles [1][2][3].

Because at one side pores transport various substances to the skin surface, and on the other side they are constantly aggressed by environmental factors such as, dust, dirt, chemical aggressions, smoke and others, they need to be periodically cleaned and taken care of.  As a comparison, pores are like high traffic highways that need to be permanently maintained without affecting their functionality and avoiding down time.

Cleaning and maintaining functional pores is defined as pore refinement. Pore problems are diverse varying from enlarged pores, blackheads due to dust and dirt accumulation, clogged and swollen pores, and cysts. Generally, pore improper functioning is one of the most important precursors for acne. The body areas that are more exposed to pores problems are the ones that are more exposed to sunlight, due to our biped position – face, shoulders, back, and unfortunately the most visible ones. 

There are a lot of treatments for the various skin pores related problems, from over the counter oral drugs and topical ointments to expensive – laser assisted cosmetic procedures, but recent dermatology and cosmetic researches proved what traditional – plant based – medicine knew all along: preventing is better than curing. There are a lot of DIY mixtures and combinations that allow the development of the perfectly tailored and most efficient topical solution for skin care, including pore refinement [4] [5][6].

Gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) is a neurotransmitter that naturally occurs in the animal kind, including humans. As a chemical neurotransmitter has contraction inhibitor and mio-relaxing effects. Due to its action on neuronal pathways GABA was tested and demonstrated relevant capabilities in skin topical treatments. Currently there are numerous patents that revolve around GABA utilizations: wrinkle relaxer, peripheral circulation enhancer, anti-aging agent, moisturizer, skin pores shrinker, parakeratosis inhibitor and others. Enlarged pores are problematic especially in the greasy and oily skin types. Due to the sebum excess pores tend to dilate to accommodate the larger quantities that need to be transported. Larger pores are not only more visible but also more exposed to bacterial action, clogging, inflammation and acne. Existing patents show that topically applied GABA containing mixtures have a visible effect on reducing pore size [7]
.
Niacinamide (nicotinamide, Vitamin B3)  is one of the most widely used active ingredients in skin care and a vital component for overall skin health. Due to its water solubility, effective dermis penetration and excellent skin compatibility it is used in numerous purposes due to its antioxidant properties, extracellular matrix components promoter, MMP inhibitor action, skin excretory function regulator. Niacinamide is effective in regulating sebum production, moisturizing and maintaining the skin barrier – vital factors for healthy, normal sized pores. It also has anti-inflammatory properties that help in treating clogged and swollen pores [8]. When topically used it stabilizes skin barrier function and reduces moisture loss with visible results in reducing symptoms of dry skin – a sign of sebum imbalance. It also reduces red facial blotches, and pore size by reducing sebum (oil) excretion by penetrating through dermis and regulating sebaceous glands activity [9].

Salicylic Acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid) - a botanical active extracted from the seeds white willow bark - and the white willow bark extract (salicin) are both efficient actives in regulating sebum production and maintaining clean, healthy pores. Due to their high ability to penetrate deep into the skin the active ingredients are excellent in cleaning pores and eliminating extra sebum, diminishing blemish and treat follicle cysts [5]. Salicylic Acid is commonly used in amounts up to 2% for daily use. Being lipid soluble, meaning it mixes well with oily substances, it can penetrate deep into pores and reduce and even eliminate trapped sebum, thus being a great adjuvant in sebum excess induced acne and a great blackheads remedy [10]. White willow bark extract can reduce acne, exfoliate the skin, and reduce sebum [oil] build-up that can generate clogged pores, local inflammation, acne and cysts [11]. Besides salicin, white willow bark extracts also has a high concentration of polyphenols that boost the active efficiency in treating blackheads and acne – both pore related problems [12].

In order to maintain a healthy, young looking skin a daily care routine is necessary. Keeping the skin pores clean is a vital step in obtaining a impeccable skin especially if the skin is exposed to aggressive environment, pollution, smoke and smoking, make-up or is just prone to sebum imbalance (no matter if dry or oily skin). DIY cosmetic allows you to choose the right actives for your skin and increment the quantities to perfection obtaining a perfect custom treatment for your skin, which you cannot get from the available commercial options. For effective pore refinement, besides using the proper actives, quantities and recipe choosing the proper vehicle is of great importance. The carrier base needs to be moisturizing and efficient in incrementing and homogenising the active ingredients in order to uniformly and profoundly deliver them in the skin.

References

[1] A.B.  Ackerman, A. Böer, B. Bennin, Bruce; G.J. Gottlieb , "Embryologic, Histologic, and Anatomic Aspects", 2005
[2] Bolognia, Jorizzo, Schaffer (2012), “Dermatology. Structure and Function of Eccrine, Apocrine and Sebaceous Glands”,  pp: 539–544, 2012
[3] W.C. Randall, “Quantization and regional distribution of sweat glands in man”, Journal of Clinical Investigation, 25, pp: 761–767, 1946
[4] O. Braun-Falco, G. Plewig, H.H. Wolff, W.H.C. Burgdorf,  "Diseases of the Apocrine Sweat Glands". Dermatology. Springer Berlin Heidelberg. pp. 1083–1086, 2000
[5] L. Bauman, “Cosmetic Dermatology – Principles and Pactice”, second edition, ISBN: 978-0-07-164128-9
[6] C.Burgess, Cosmetic Dermatology, ISBN 3-540-23064-5 Springer Berlin Heidelberg New York, 2005
[7]   M. Kaminuma, M. Suetsugu, T. Iida, and S. Inomata, “Parakeratosis inhibitor, pore -shrinking agent and external compositon for skin,” US20120232111 A1, 13-Sep-2012.
[8] D.L. Bissett, “Common cosmeceuticals,” Clinics in Dermatology, vol. 27, pp. 435–445, 2009.
[9] D.L. Bissett, “Topical Niacinamide and Barrier Enhancement,” Proctor and Gamble Company, Cincinnati, Ohio. pp. 8-12.
[10]  Z.D. Draelos, “Examining Over-the-Counter Acne Treatments,” Cosmetic Dermatology, vol.22, no. 7, pp. 344-348, July 2009.
[11]  L.L. Levy and J.L. Emer, “Emotional benefit of cosmetic camouflage in the treatment of facial skin conditions: personal experience and review,” Clin Cosmet Investig Dermatol., vol. 5, pp. 173-182, 2012.
[12]   A. Svobodová, J. Psotová, and D. Walterová, “Natural Phenolics in the Prevention of UV- induced Skin Damage: A Review,” Biomed. Papers, vol. 147, issue 2, pp. 137–145, 2003.
 
Display: List / Grid
Show:
Sort By:
GABA (Gamma-aminobutyric acid)

GABA (gamma-aminobutyric acid) is a neurotransmitter with purported dermatological benefits. Several patents indicated that GABA can be used as a wrinkle relaxer based on its inhibitory effect on muscles. Some patents also claim that GABA can dilate skin peripheral blood vessels, moisturize and prevent aging, suppress parakeratosis and shrink pores, as well as whitening the skin. However there is no scientific data to support these claims. On the other hand, a preliminary research study has shown that GABA can stimulate hyaluronic acid synthesis and protect the fibroblasts from oxidative stress. Another study showed that GABA was able to upregulate beta-defensin-2, which is an anti-microbial peptide, and filaggrin, which plays a role in normal barrier function of the skin. Lastly, GABA might be useful in combating inflammation associated with psoriasis based on preliminary findings that GABA receptors are expressed in white blood cells in psoriatic skin. Overall, the evidence of GABA in supporting skin health is very weak, and consumers are warned for its application.

Unsubstantiated benefits of GABA (Gamma-aminobutyric acid) in skin care:

  • Anti-bacterial [11]
  • Anti-inflammatory [12]
  • Anti-oxidant [10]
  • Capillary health [4][5][6]
  • Lightening and brightening [8][9]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [4][5][6][11]
  • Pore refinement [7]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [2][3][4][5]
  • Restore barrier function [11]
  • Stimulate HA production [10]
  • Wrinkle relaxers [2][3][4][5]
$5.10
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3)
Niacinamide, also known as nicotinamide, is a water soluble form of vitamin B3. Vitamin B3 is essential for maintaining skin health. Niacinamide increases production of important skin structural components such as collagen, ceramide, and keratin. This helps increase moisture and strengthen skin. Niacinamide is known to decrease hyperpigmentation, effectively lightening and brightening skin, especially when used together with n-acetyl glucosamine, a hyaluronic acid precursor. It reduces wrinkles and again, this effect is better with n-acetyl glucosamine. Niacinamide also effectively helps reduce acne and heal wounds. It has anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Overall, niacinamide is a compound with many different uses that can increase overall skin health.

Key benefits of Niacinamide in skin care:

  • Treat hyperpigmentation [3] [7] [8]
  • Lightening and brightening [3] [7] [8]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [9]
  • Anti-inflammatory [5] [6] [8]
  • Anti-oxidant [10] [13]
  • Anti-acne [1] [5] [11]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [2] [5] [12]
  • Restore barrier function [2] [5] [12]
  • Wound healing support [5] [6]
  • Increase skin elasticity [5] [9]
  • Oil/sebum control [2]
  • Pore refinement [2]
  • Sun damage repair [13]
  • Sun damage protection [10]
  • Stimulate collagen production [5]
  • Stimulate HA production [9]
$5.10
Salicylic Acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid)

Salicylic acid is a hydroxyl acid compound originally derived from willow tree bark. It has many useful effects on skin, the most prominent being its use as an anti-acne treatment. It penetrates deep into pores, removing trapped oil that can cause blemishes. Salicylic acid is a keratolytic compound, meaning it exfoliates the skin and sloughs off dead skin cells, leaving smooth skin. This makes it useful for treating scaly skin, as well as calluses and warts. It also has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. Salicylic acid has been shown to influence photodamage by reducing hyperpigmentation and providing protection against UV exposure.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Salicylic Acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid) as a pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.

  • 6.7% solution gives 1% Salicylic acid content in final product.
  • 13.3% solution gives 2% Salicylic acid content in final product.
  • 20% solution gives 3% Salicylic acid content in final product.
  • 26.7% solution gives 4% Salicylic acid content in final product.
  • 33.3% solution gives 5% Salicylic acid content in final product.
     

Key benefits of Salicylic acid in skin care:

  • Anti-acne [2] [4] [6] [9] [10]
  • Anti blackheads [2] [4]
  • Anti-inflammatory [1] [3] [4] [5]
  • Exfoliator [2] [6] [10]
  • Oil/sebum control [2] [4]
  • Pore refinement [2] [4]
  • Increase skin cell turnover [2] [5] [6] [10]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [2] [7]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [2] [7]
  • Anti-bacterial [8] [10]
  • Sun damage protection [8]
  • Sun damage repair [7] [8]
$4.10
Based on 1 reviews.
White Willow bark (Salicin 85%)
White willow bark extract has been used by many cultures to reduce pain and inflammation. It contains salicin, a natural form of salicylic acid known to have anti-inflammatory effects. Salicin can reduce signs of aging by reducing the appearance of pores, wrinkles, and pigmentation. It also softens and moisturizes the skin. Salicin contributes to white willow bark extract’s exfoliating and acne-reducing power. White willow bark extract also contains polyphenols that contribute anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. These can help protect against sun damage and premature aging when used with sunscreen. White willow bark extract is a natural alternative to salicylic acid that has additional properties to enhance skin health.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell White Willow bark extract as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.

Key benefits of White Willow bark (salicin) in skin care:

  • Anti-inflammatory [3] [4] [6] [8]
  • Anti-oxidant [4] [7]
  • Anti-acne [5]
  • Anti-bacterial [7]
  • Anti-blackheads [5] [7]
  • Oil/sebum control [5]
  • Pore refinement [2] [3]
  • Sun damage repair [7]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [2]
  • Exfoliating [5]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [1] [2]
  • Wrinkle tightener [2]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [2]
  • Stimulate HA production [1]
  • Matrix metalloproteinases [MMP] inhibitor [1]
$10.90
(c) BulkActives 2005-2017