Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)
PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE READ THIS!!!!
Please READ this before placing an order, and select the CORRECT shipping option for your country at checkout!
Due to Wuhan Pneumonia Virus (aka Covid-19) border restrictions and a reduction or cancellation of flights by airlines, we CAN ONLY ship to the counries listed below!
We have also been advised to expect delivery delays at your end, and yes, that INCLUDES USA customers!!!
UK customers, we are finally ABLE to ship to the UK.
We CAN ship to:
Registered Airmail and EMS:
NORTH AMERICA: USA (NOT including Hawaii and Guam), UK
ASIA: China, Japan, Korea, Vietnam,Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Hong Kong, Macau, Philippines
EUROPE: France, Netherlands, Germany, Poland, Denmark, Norway, Finland
EMS only ! (Do NOT select Registered Airmail at checkout)
NORTH AMERICA: Canada
EUROPE: Belgium, Switzerland, Sweden, Czech, Italy
OCEANIA: New Zealand, Australia
Registered Airmail only!
Cambodia, Spain, Austria, Slovakia, Bahrain, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Lithuania
IMPORTANT: If your country is NOT in the above lists, then we CANNOT ship to you at the moment.
If your country does not accept Registered Airmail, then do NOT select it from the shipping options at checkout!
EcoFriendly, sustainable, synthetic Alpha Bisabolol , which offers all the benefits of natural Alpha Bisabolol, is now available.
For thousands of years, chamomile has been a prized component of many ancient therapies. The active ingredient of chamomile, α-bisabolol, is a lightly floral-scented essential oil extracted from the Candeia tree, a tropical relative of cammomile, in modern times. In order to produce 100 tons of α-bisabolol, 850 hectares of timber must be harvested . Due to deforestation amid a global high demand, synthetic sources of α-bisabolol are now available. New generations of the synthetic compound offer 85% α-bisabolol content and all of the benefits of the natural product. Easily absorbed by the skin, α-bisabolol is a potent anti-microbial agent, anti-inflammatory, and potent wound-care agent. It has valuable applications in soaps, lotions, soothing face creams, and wound-healing products
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate (Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate) is a molecule derived from vitamin C and isopalmitic acid. Pure vitamin C has several drawbacks for cosmeceutical use, most important of which is the low stability. Chemically modified vitamin molecules are more stable, and pure vitamin is released from the derivatives inside the body. Therefore, the effects of Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate are similar to those of vitamin C, most importantly it is able to act as an antioxidant. Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate reduces the production of oxidizing agents, which contribute to cell damage after exposure to UV or chemical hazards. This effect is even stronger in the modified molecule than in pure vitamin C. Additionally, Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate protects against DNA damage and skin darkening caused by UV exposure. Finally, skin visual appearance is also improved by Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate, as it promotes collagen synthesis and acts as a hydrating agent in reducing skin roughness.
Carnitine is a naturally occurring substance, necessary for fat and glucose metabolism in human body cells. Primary function of carnitine in pharmacy is the reduction of advanced glycation end products (AGEs). AGEs are proteins, damaged by reactions with sugars, therefore glycation is most prominent in diabetes patients. It also occurs in many other diseases, as well as natural ageing processes. Dermal carnitine applications reduce the level of glycated collagen and promote synthesis of new protein. Since it is involved in lipid metabolism, carnitine is used for acne treatment. It effectively reduces sebum secretion and skin oiliness. Carnitine preparations also improve other aspects of the skin, such as tonicity, and reduce cellulite. Finally, it aids skin regeneration after damage, such as burns, and promotes blood vessel formation. Regretably, due to Candian law and PayPal regulations, this product may NOT be shipped to Canada.
Salicylic acid is a hydroxyl acid compound originally derived from willow tree bark. It has many useful effects on skin, the most prominent being its use as an anti-acne treatment. It penetrates deep into pores, removing trapped oil that can cause blemishes. Salicylic acid is a keratolytic compound, meaning it exfoliates the skin and sloughs off dead skin cells, leaving smooth skin. This makes it useful for treating scaly skin, as well as calluses and warts. It also has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. Salicylic acid has been shown to influence photodamage by reducing hyperpigmentation and providing protection against UV exposure.
NEW: We are excited to announce that we now also sell a WATER-SOLUBLE salicylic acid powder (assay 50%)!
Build effective Salicylic Acid formulations free from alcohol, discoloration, and recrystallization. WATER SOLUBLE salicylic acid increases water solubility of Salicylic Acid from 0.2% to 5%, and results in a pH of about 4. No need for organic solvents.
For higher strength formulations we also have Salicylic Acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid) as a pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.
Zinc Oxide Dispersion is a non-nano, uncoated, homogeneous dispersions of Zinc Oxide in Mineral Oil and Caprylic- Capric Triglyceride. Non-nano Zinc Oxide is safe because there are no nanopartices. The homogeneous Zinc Oxide dispersion makes it easy to process and use in DIY skin care (just add to a cream), no high shear mixing is required. Zinc Oxide is a highly effective inorganic physical sunscreen with broad spectrum UVA and UVB activity and coverage. Zinc Oxide is a physical sun protection sunscreen which absorbs & scatters UV light. Zinc Oxide offers mild and safe, long lasting UV protection, and does not degrade or oxidize. 250 gram of Zinc Oxide dispersion can make 1250 gram of final suncreen product if used at 20%.
Zinc oxide is a mineral produced by oxidation of zinc. Because of its reduced natural availability, zinc oxide is industrially produced. Besides a wide utilization in industrial areas such as semiconductors, textiles and food, zinc oxide used in several medical products, most of them ointments and treatments that are meant for topical use. Due to its physical characteristics that ensure good coating of the stratum corneum, without intracellular invasion zinc oxide is used in rash protection ointments. Zinc also has healing and soothing properties, making it a common ingredient in soothing, calming and antiseptic lotions. One of the most encountered utilisation of zinc oxide is as a component of physical sunscreen lotions due to its full spectrum block properties, ZnO currently being the most effective substance in protecting against UVA and UVB radiation. Last but not least, because zinc is the second most present metal in the human body after iron, and thus part of every structure including stratum corneum, there are a lot of topical solutions against skin disorders such as acne, dandruff, rash, dermatitis.