Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)
We are STILL ABLE to ship to the USA, the UK, France, The Netherands, Hong Kong, Japan!
Due to China's Wuhan Pneumonia Virus (aka Covid-19) lockdowns and a reduction or cancellation of flights by airlines, airmail services (including air parcel and EMS) to the following destinations are suspended:
Europe: Cyprus,Ireland,Ukraine,Moldova,Malta,Belarus,Estonia,Luxembourg,Spain,Georgia,Greece,Hungary,Belgium,Czech Rep.,Denmark,Italy, Switzerland,Finland,Iceland,Portugal,Slovenia,Sweden,Russia,Norway,Poland,Latvia,Slovak Rep.,Romania,Bulgaria,Croatia,Lithuania,Austria,Serbia,Germany
The Americas: South America, Mexico, Canada
Oceania: Nauru, Solomon Is., Tahiti Is., Fiji, Papua New, Guinea, New Zealand, Australia, Guam, State of Hawaii
Africa: The whole continent, including South Africa
Asia: Qatar,Iran,Mongolia,Saudi Arabia,Lebanon,Kuwait,Pakistan,Kazakhstan,Jordan,Turkmenistan,Azerbaijan,Sri Lanka,Kyrgyzstan,
Uzbekistan,India,Bangladesh,United Arab Emirates,Tajikistan,Oman,Bahrain,Brunei,Laos,Armenia,Turkey,Israel,Myanmar,Bhutan,Cambodia
Shipping to the USA, the UK, France, The Netherands, Hong Kong, Japan is NOT affected at this stage.
However, airmail services to all countries may be subject to delays.
Orders that have been placed, but were refused by my Post Office, will be kept on hold, and can be cancelled and refunded in full when requested via email.
Please note that we all wear masks when packing your orders.
We wipe all workspaces, bottles and pouches with alcohol before packing them into the envelopes.
Please stay home and stay safe!!!!
EcoFriendly, sustainable, synthetic Alpha Bisabolol , which offers all the benefits of natural Alpha Bisabolol, is now available.
For thousands of years, chamomile has been a prized component of many ancient therapies. The active ingredient of chamomile, α-bisabolol, is a lightly floral-scented essential oil extracted from the Candeia tree, a tropical relative of cammomile, in modern times. In order to produce 100 tons of α-bisabolol, 850 hectares of timber must be harvested . Due to deforestation amid a global high demand, synthetic sources of α-bisabolol are now available. New generations of the synthetic compound offer 85% α-bisabolol content and all of the benefits of the natural product. Easily absorbed by the skin, α-bisabolol is a potent anti-microbial agent, anti-inflammatory, and potent wound-care agent. It has valuable applications in soaps, lotions, soothing face creams, and wound-healing products
Dimethyl isosorbide [DMI] is a solvent made from starch. It increases the solubility of many different active ingredients and increases their penetration into the skin. This reduces the amount of an active ingredient needed to have an effect, which is particularly good for reducing the irritation of harsher actives. Increasing skin penetration also increases the activity of a formulation, in several cases. Dimethyl isosorbide improves the overall properties of formulations, including skin feel and consistency. It can be used in many different types of products and is compatible with many compounds, including non-ionic surfactants.
EK300 is a non-formaldehyde releasing, paraben and phenoxyethanol based, liquid preservative for cosmetic products. It has a broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeasts, and mould fungi. It acts even in low concentrations and can be used at low (acidic) pH. On account of its limited solubility in water, in purely aqueous systems it can only be dissolved in
low concentrations. Particularly in formulations with a low water content, heating to 60–70 °C may be sufficient for incorporation of a sufficient amount into the aqueous phase. In formulations that contain surfactants, it can be dissolved in the surfactants before the addition of water and other components. Also sold as:Phenonip, Euxyl K 300.
Parabens have a bad reputation, mainly due to a 2004 study, which basically claimed that parabens in underarm deoderants casued cancer. However, researchers at the National Cancer Institute (NCI), a part of the National Institutes of Health, are not aware of any conclusive evidence linking the use of underarm antiperspirants or deodorants and the subsequent development of breast cancer, The EU Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety, and The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA),do not have any evidence or research data that ingredients (including parabens) in underarm antiperspirants or deodorants cause cancer.
EPE9010 is a liquid cosmetic preservative based on phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin. The addition of ethylhexylglycerin affects the interfacial tension at the cell membrane of microorganisms, improving the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol. It has a broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeasts and mould fungi. Ethylhexylglycerin and Phenoxyethanol is stable to hydrolysis, temperature and pH. As a result of the good solubility of Ethylhexylglycerin and Phenoxyethanol, an easy dispersion in the various systems even at low temperature is possible. Ethylhexylglycerin (and) Phenoxyethanol is effective in pH-ranges up to 12 (acidic to alkaline). Gels preserved with Ethylhexylglycerin and Phenoxyethanol stay clear and transparent.
Phenoxyethanol is safe and effective at the designated levels in personal care products and cosmetics. It has a long history of effective preservation of these products, and its safety has been extensively documented on human health. Based on available data, the CIR Expert Panel has concluded that ethylhexylglycerin,is safe for use in cosmetical products. The alkyl glyceryl ethers, including ethylhexylglycerin, may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.
Propanediol (1,3-Propanediol) is a skin friendly, natural (bio-derived from corn), and petroleum free glycol alternative for the cosmetics and personal care market. Approved by Ecocert™ and certified by the Natural Products Association (NPA), Propanediol is a 100% natural source ingredient. Propanediol is the perfect glycol alternative for formulations where non-petroleum based ingredients are desired. Benefits include its high purity, lack of skin irritation or sensitization, improved humectancy, excellent aesthetics and environmentally sustainable nature. It is currently being used in many major hair and skin care brands around the world. Propanediol can be used to replace glycols such as propylene glycol (1,2-propanediol), butylene glycol (1,3-/1,4-butanediol), Ethyxydiglycol, or glycerin.
Depending on your formulation needs, it can function as:
Sea Kelp bioFerment (also know as seakelp ferment) is a natural kelp extract that is obtained using traditional fermentation technology. Our Sea Kelp Bioferment can be used as a great nutritional active or as a skin care base for our other active ingredients. It is a perfect base for users with oily skin types as it moisturizes without supplying extra oil. It is also very effective for normal and dry skin, as it is a powerful nutritive moisturizer. From creams to serums to washes, it is the perfect active for almost any purpose. NEW Green Preservative formulation: Paraben AND Phenoxyethanol free. Now enriched with extra fucoxanthin and fucoidans
Silicone gel D is unique multi-functional silicone copolymer network. Silicone gel DM helps deliver consumer-perceivable enhanced sensory benefits in skin care and color cosmetic formulations. Silicone gel DM spreads easily on the skin leaving an exquisite, long-lasting silky feel. Stable at a low PH it is extremely suitable for anhydrous l-ascorbic acid formulations.
Zinc Oxide Dispersion is a non-nano, uncoated, homogeneous dispersions of Zinc Oxide in Mineral Oil and Caprylic- Capric Triglyceride. Non-nano Zinc Oxide is safe because there are no nanopartices. The homogeneous Zinc Oxide dispersion makes it easy to process and use in DIY skin care (just add to a cream), no high shear mixing is required. Zinc Oxide is a highly effective inorganic physical sunscreen with broad spectrum UVA and UVB activity and coverage. Zinc Oxide is a physical sun protection sunscreen which absorbs & scatters UV light. Zinc Oxide offers mild and safe, long lasting UV protection, and does not degrade or oxidize. 250 gram of Zinc Oxide dispersion can make 1250 gram of final suncreen product if used at 20%.
Zinc oxide is a mineral produced by oxidation of zinc. Because of its reduced natural availability, zinc oxide is industrially produced. Besides a wide utilization in industrial areas such as semiconductors, textiles and food, zinc oxide used in several medical products, most of them ointments and treatments that are meant for topical use. Due to its physical characteristics that ensure good coating of the stratum corneum, without intracellular invasion zinc oxide is used in rash protection ointments. Zinc also has healing and soothing properties, making it a common ingredient in soothing, calming and antiseptic lotions. One of the most encountered utilisation of zinc oxide is as a component of physical sunscreen lotions due to its full spectrum block properties, ZnO currently being the most effective substance in protecting against UVA and UVB radiation. Last but not least, because zinc is the second most present metal in the human body after iron, and thus part of every structure including stratum corneum, there are a lot of topical solutions against skin disorders such as acne, dandruff, rash, dermatitis.