Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
I am following the moisturizing cream + Zinc dispersion recipe and I am extremely satisfied. I do allow for a little time for it to absorb in & then I dab off anything that I feel looks a little white - but that's because I initially use a fairly thick coating on myself. I use a bit of foundation at times on top and there are no issues as far as weird colors or texture issues. I am so grateful for this entire website as a one-stop-shop for such effective skin care products, and now we can.. ...»
Peggy
Very good product. It performed exactly how I expected. .. ...»
Ryan
I ordered the 50 gm after being very pleased with the smaller size. Although it's pricey the quality is outstanding. This is the safest way to add Vit C to your formulations as it's not nearly as fussy as the powder. I've made both serums and creams with this product and have been very pleased with the outcomes! Highly recommend!.. ...»
Annabelle
I am very happy with this product, and Bulkactives sells it for 1/3 less the price than other suppliers.. ...»
Monica
Costly but great product - fast visible effect of use. Best form of Vitamin C. Big thanks to John for selling this product!.. ...»
Nat
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Angela
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all. I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making. At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio ! My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
HELEN pEAKE
Very good product! Only been using it for a short time, its already made a difference. .. ...»
Bronwynne
muy satisfecho profesionales, y envio sin problemas ,ya que soy de españa producto bien envasado , un placer ser cliente porque dan comnfianza y calidad.gracias un saludo.. ...»
daniel
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency

Please read the following: http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/import/courier/menu-eng.html

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Newsletter
* E-mail Address:
* Name:
Recent Articles

Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article


Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article


Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article


Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article


How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article


Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article


Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article


Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article


Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article


Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article


Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article


Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article


UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article


Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article


Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article


Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article


Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article


Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article


soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article


Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article


Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article

Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article

Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article

How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article

Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article

Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article

Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article

Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article

Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article

Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article

UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article

Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article

Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article

Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article

Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article

soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article

Buy Safflower Seed Oil For Skin Care

Safflower is a plant mainly grown for the oil in its seeds. This oil contains the highest amount [70%] of linoleic oil of any plant oil. Linoleic acid is known to benefit the skin in many ways. It moisturizes and hydrates the skin, correcting fatty acid deficiencies that cause dry, itchy skin. Due to the high amount of linoleic acid, safflower oil can be used to heal wounds, burns, and acne. Safflower oil also contains oleic acid [15%]. Oleic and linoleic acids combined can be used to reduce the appearance of scars and increase collagen production.

Key benefits of Safflower seed oil:

  • Moisturizing and hydration [1, 3, 5, 8, 9]
  • restore barrier function [1, 3, 5, 8, 9]
  • Wound healing support [1, 2, 5]
  • Sun damage prevention [10]
  • Sun damage repair [8]
  • Anti-acne [8]
  • Anti-inflammatory [4]
  • Stimulate collagen production [6]
  • Scar care [2]
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.

 
Safflower Seed Oil skin care active ingredients
Product Code: BulkActives
Reward Points: 4
CAS#: 8001-23-8
Net weight: 200g / 7.05oz
Availability: In Stock
Price: $8.80
Reward Points: 440


    - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare
Did you find this somewhere else for less? Let us know and we'll match it! (conditions apply)
×
* Name:
* Email:
Telephone:
* Competitor link
* Competitor price
Message

Safflower Seed Oil

About Safflower Oil in DIY Skin Care

Safflower seed oil in skin careSafflower, Carthamus tinctorius, is a plant mainly cultivated for its seed [5]. It is considered one of the oldest crops grown by people [5]. Among the riches found in the tomb of King Tutankhamun were garlands made from safflowers, recognized even in ancient Egypt for their restorative powers. The oil content of the seeds is about 20% [4]. Safflower oil was used in ancient Egypt to heal old wounds [1].

It is commonly used as a hair conditioner and in soap. In India, the oil is applied topically to heal sores and reduces pain associated with rheumatism [5]. Safflower oil is non-allergenic and stable, making it suitable for cosmetic application. In addition, a clinical study showed participants believe safflower oil feels smooth after applied and is generally an appealing topical oil [7].

The therapeutic power of safflower oil is due to its high fatty acid content. Fatty acids are known to have emollient properties, meaning they smooth the skin. Safflower has the highest linoleic acid content of plant oils, about 70% [1, 4]. Linoleic acid is an omega-6 fatty acid known to have many skin benefits. Linoleic acid treatment reduces skin water loss and protects skin barrier function. Burned skin has decreased amounts of linoleic acid. Thus, topical linoleic acid plays a role in treating burns, including sunburn [8]. It can also help treat eczema, psoriasis, and acne. Decreased linoleic acid in sebum worsens acne, suggesting that topical application of linoleic acid can help heal acne [8]. Also, linoleic acid is anti-inflammatory, as it decreases prostaglandin [immune mediator] synthesis.

Safflower oil also has about 15% oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid [4]. Oleic acid is ant-inflammatory and anti-oxidant. Both oleic acid and linoleic acid together reduce scar appearance, aid in wound healing, and increase collagen when applied to the skin [2, 6].

Essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid are fatty acids our bodies can’t produce on their own, meaning they must be supplemented either topically or through diet. Essential fatty acid deficiencies produce dry, scaly skin [9]. They can cause hair loss, skin infections, and poor wound healing [8]. Topical safflower oil has been shown to correct essential fatty acid deficiency. In a study using rats, safflower oil applied for 15 days increased the amount of linoleic acid in blood plasma, reducing essential fatty acid deficiency [3]. In a clinical, safflower oil also prevented essential fatty acid deficiencies [9]. Since linoleic acid is the most abundant fatty acid in the skin, oils with high linoleic acid content such as safflower oil are some of the most effective for treating fatty acid deficiencies.

Generally, topical safflower oil increases skin moisture [1]. Also, safflower seeds show activity for preventing pigmentation, showing they may have a role in preventing hyperpigmentation from sun exposure [10].

Fatty Acid Content in Safflower Seed Oil

Oleic- 8-30%
Palmitic- 4-10%
Linoleic- 68-85%
Linolenic- <.5%
Stearic- 1-5%

BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.

 

CAS#:  8001-23-8
INCI: Carthamus tinctorius (safflower) seed oil
Appearance: oil
Odor: Characteristic
Acid Value: less than 10.0
Peroxide Value: less than 10
Saponification Value: 180-200
Iodine Value: 130-150
Refractive Index: 1.4710-1.4810
Suggested percentage: 1% to 100%

Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of Origin: China

Fatty Acid Content in Safflower Seed Oil

Oleic- 8-30%
Palmitic- 4-10%
Linoleic- 68-85%
Linolenic- <.5%
Stearic- 1-5%


BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.

[1]  M. Athar and S.M. Nasir, “Taxonomic perspective of plant species yielding vegetable oils used in cosmetics and skin care products,” African Journal of Biotechnology, vol. 4, issue 1, pp. 36- 44, January 2005.
[2]  D. Banov, F. Banov, A.S. Bassani, “Case Series: The Effectiveness of Fatty Acids from Pracaxi Oil in a Topical Silicone Base for Scar and Wound Therapy,” Dermatol. Ther. [Heidelb], vol. 4, pp. 259- 269, 2014.
[3]  H. Bohles, M.A. Bieber, and W.C. Heird, “Reversal of experimental essential fatty acid deficiency by cutaneous administration of safflower oil,” The American Journal of Clinical Nutrition, vol. 29, pp. 398-401, April 1976.
[4]  B. Cosge, B. Gurbuz, and M. Kiralan, “Oil Content and Fatty Acid Composition of Some Safflower [Carthamus tinctorius L.] Varieties Sown in Spring and Winter,” International Journal of Natural and Engineering Sciences, vol. 1, issue 3, pp. 1-15, 2007.
[5]  L. Dajue and H.H. Mundel, “Safflower. Carthamus tinctorius L.,” Promoting the conservation and use of underutilized and neglected crops. vol. 7. Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, pp. 1-83, 1996.
[6]  A. Donato-Trancosoa, L. Goncalves, A. Monte-Alto-Costa, F. de Assis da Silvac, and B. Romana-Souza,  “Seed oil of Joannesia princeps improves cutaneous wound closure in experimental mice,” Acta Histochemica, vol. 116, pp. 1169-1177, 2014.
[7]  R.L. Goldemberg and C.P. De La Rosa, “Correlation of Skin Feel Emollients to Their Chemical Structure,”  J. Soc. Cosmet. Chem., vol. 22, pp. 635-654, September 1971.
[8]  D.F. Horrobin and B.M. DPhil, “Essential fatty acids in clinical dermatology,” Journal of the American  Academy of Dermatology,” vol. 20, num. 6, pp. 1045-1053, June 1989.
[9]  D.G. Miller, S.K. Williams, J.D. Palombo, R.E. Griffin, B.R. Bistrian, and G.L. Blackburn, “Cutaneous  application of safflower oil in preventing essential fatty acid deficiency in patients on home
 parenteral nutrition,” The American Journal of Clinical Nutrition, vol. 46, pp. 419-423, 1987.
[10]  J.S. Roh, J.Y. Han, J.H. Kim, and J.K. Hwang, “Inhibitory Effects of Active Compounds Isolated from Safflower [Carthamus tinctorius L.] Seeds for Melanogenesis,” Biol. Pharm. Bull., vol. 27, no. 12, pp. 1976-1978, 2004.
 
 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2017