Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly. Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
James
I am very happy with both the quality and packaging of the Ferulic acid I ordered. It came in foil packets (I ordered two). Will buy from them again as I use the product in my Vitamin C serum to maintain the PH needed... ...»
DBallings
This is the best product I have ever used on my skin and I tried a LOT of expansive brands. It helps with redness and overall skin tone. Please do not ever stop making this stuff... ...»
Helena
I' m not sure about this: "11% solution gives 1% EGCG content in final product." What is the weight of final product? .. ...»
Vesna Hanich
It is true, this product does leave the skin silky smooth! I can highly recommend using it in your masks... ...»
Mati Fuller
I am 69 and I have used this product for two years almost every day at a high dose, adding it to my antioxidant day cream, with excellent results. For me it has a very high quality and effectiveness: reduction of wrinkles, hydrated skin, unified color without blemishes ... A product of 10, the same score that I give to John for the quality of the products he sells, his excellent description / use and the bibliographic contribution.En .. ...»
María Jesus
Tried this on my week-old rash from flea bites. Got an almost instant relief and rash healed in 2 days. Tried it on my daughter who has eczema for a very long time. The rashes calmed down after a few days and her skin is now healing well. Really great product. Just put in order for another jar.... ...»
Eliz
This is great stuff. I add it to my liquid face soap and it does an excellent job in preventing acne and gently exfoliating the skin... ...»
Marie
Really loving this product. I make the best Centella toner and most concentrated ever. 2 g of centella extract dissolved in 10g of alcohol(you have to stir a lot) plus 88 grams of water and you get a very concentrated toner. Creams, toners, ampoules... all have only 0,1% of triterpenes, this toner i make have 1,4%. I am loving it, will see the results. .. ...»
Francisco
Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin. *Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
Victor
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

 

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

SHIPPING SUSPENSIONS AND DELAYS
PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE READ THIS!!!!
 
Please READ this before placing an order, and select the CORRECT shipping option for your country at checkout!
 
Due to Wuhan Pneumonia Virus (aka Covid-19) lockdowns, and a reduction or cancellation of flights by airlines, we CAN ONLY ship to the counries listed below!
 

We have also been advised to expect delivery delays at your end, due to lockdowns and reductions in services by post offices/mail delivery companies in your country, and yes, that INCLUDES USA customers!!!

UK and AUSTRALIA: We can once again use Registered Airmail to the UK and AUSTRALIA, but we've been warned that delivery at your end can be extremely slow

 
We CAN ship to:
 
EMS only ! (Do NOT select Registered Airmail at checkout)
NORTH AMERICA: Canada
EUROPE: Switzerland, Sweden, Czech, Belgium, Italy
 
 
Registered Airmail only!
The UK
Russia
 
 
Registered Airmail and EMS:
NORTH AMERICA: USA (NOT including Hawaii and Guam)
ASIA: China, Japan, Korea, Vietnam,Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Hong Kong, Macau, Philippines
EUROPE: France, Netherlands, Germany, Poland, Denmark, Norway
UK
OCEANIA: New Zealand, Australia
 
 
IMPORTANT: If your country is NOT in the above lists, then we CANNOT ship to you at the moment.
If your country does not accept Registered Airmail, then do NOT select it from the shipping options at checkout!
 

Buy Squalane Sugar Cane For Skin Care

Squalane is an active ingredient belonging to the squalene group. Squalenes naturally occur in sebum – the barrier oil-like substance produced by our skin. Sebum, implicitly due to its squalene content -plays the leading role in the barrier function. Squalane is structurally resembles othe key active principles for skin care such as vitamins A,D,E, K and beta-carotene. Squalane has multiple roles in promoting a healthy skin: anti-oxidant, moisturizing and hydrates. Due to its anti-oxidant properties Squalane sugarcane counteracts oxidative stress, fights free radicals and prevents premature skin structures decay.  Hence it is an important addition to preparation that protects against UV damage. Due to its moisturizing and hydrating properties it’s of great help in maintaining the barrier function and the wellbeing of the epidermis – especially in addressing imbalances linked to dryness, eczema, and acne. Note: Sugar Cane Squalane is the most sustainable source available

Key Benefits of Sugar cane Squalane in skin care

  • Anti-oxidant [1, 3, 6, 7, 9, 13]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [1, 2, 3, 6, 13]
  • Sun damage protection [6, 7, 13]
  • Increases skin elasticity [3, 6]
  • Anti-bacterial [6]
  • Anti-androgenic alopecia [8]
  •  Restore barrier function [3]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [4]
Squalane Sugar Cane skin care active ingredients
Product Code: BulkActives
Assay: 99%
CAS#: 000111-01-3
Availability: In Stock
Price: $27.90


    - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare

Squalane Sugar Cane

About Sugar cane Squalane in skin care

Squalane, under its natural form, squalene, occurs in the natural skin excretion called sebum. Sebum has the utmost important role in skin protection and well being, being one of the key players in the barrier function.
Squalane was initially (cca. 16th century) obtained out shark liver oil where it is found in high amounts [13]. It is also found in olive oil and sugar cane, the preferred source of squalene. By using a natural source of squalane – olive oil and especially sugar cane (considered to be the most sustainable source available today) you contribute to saving as many as 2 million shark lives yearly [10].

Furthermore, shark squalane may contain heavy pollutants (such as PCBs, heavy metals and other toxic chemical that are metabolized in the shark liver) [13][15]. The most sustainable source of squalane, due to modern technologies and supply chain optimization is sugar cane [13]. This also because olives are more volatile and climate-dependent crops – while sugar cane is more scalable. Furthermore, research showed that sugar cane squalane is comparable if not superior to olive oil. [13][15].

Sugar cane squalane has great functional compatibility with the skin. Squalane made by skin is a natural, waxy compound found in surface lipids with a major role in skin barrier [3].

In a pure, quality state, it is an odorless and tasteless triterpene, (a hydrogen-carbon compound) with good physical and chemical stability that makes it ideal for skin formulations. It is readily emulsifiable. has excellent dispersion and great compatibility with other ingredients. The sensorial profile and skin biocompatibility along the robustness of its composition are also powerful arguments for including squalane in topical DYI formulas [13].
Sugar cane squalane is primarily used for its anti-oxidant activity [1]. In vitro studies show squalene fights harmful free-radical oxygen, thus reducing damage to the skin [3]. The anti-oxidant activity of squalane has proven therapeutic for decreasing redness and irritation. A decrease in anti-oxidant activity is also thought to increase acne [9], hence replenishing to the needed level also boost the anti-oxidant activity.

Squalane is a chemical precursor to cholesterol (produced in the epidermis in the Vitamin D metabolization process). So, besides being an important player in the barrier function it is an equally important biological regulatory compound [6]. Structurally, squalane resembles beta-carotene, coenzyme Q10, and vitamins A, E, K, and D, which have been shown to be beneficial to skin [1, 3, 6].

Squalene adds up to approximately 13% of sebum secreted from the skin – especially in the face and scalp areas. Because sebum production drops down with age (especially in menopausal women) barrier function is affected and overall effects such as dryness, eczema, wrinkles emerge [14].  The blood levels of squalene also decrease with age [11]. Therefore, supplementing with a similar, highly compatible natural product – squalane – help prevent and even reverse signs of aging, particularly photoaging. Replenishing sebum with squalane protects against UV skin damage from many sources, including sunlight [6]. UV light is related to inflammation and aging [7]. Topical application of squalane is believed to protect the skin from sun damage [10].

Research showed that squalane enriched topical formulations hydrates and softens the skin [6] and reverses skin water loss [3]. Clinical studies proved the efficiency of squalane in decreasing skin dryness and reducing itchiness [6] as well as moisturizing the skin and preventing wrinkle formation due to photoaging [4].

Last, but not least sebum composition also plays a role in acne and decreased squalene levels have been associated with antihistamines, commonly taken to treat allergies [9].

Concluding, due to its multitude of benefits, squalane is an easy-to-use, highly compatible active ingredient to add in skin formulations meant to maintain and repair a healthy barrier function, fight photoaging, troubled, dry and itchy skin. However, using a certified, clean and sustainable source is equally important both for your skin and for the environment.

 
Assay: 99%
CAS#: 000111-01-3
INCI: Squalane
Source: sugar cane
Appearance: oily liquid
Suggested percentage: 1% to 20%

Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of Origin: Japan

 
1] C.B. Fox, “Squalene Emulsions for Parenteral Vaccine and Drug Delivery,” Molecules, vol. 14, pp. 3286- 3312, 2009.
[2] S. Guibert, M. Batteau, P. Jame, and T. Kuhn, “Detection of Squalene and Squalane Origin with Flash Elemental Analyzer and Delta V Isotope Ratio Mass Spectrometer,” Thermo Scientific Application Note 30276, 2013.
[3] Z.R. Huang, Y.K. Lin, and J.Y. Fang, “Biological and Pharmacological Activities of Squalene and Related  Compounds: Potential Uses in Cosmetic Dermatology,” Molecules, vol. 14, pp. 540-554, 2009.
[4] S. Kato, H. Taira, H. Aoshima, Y. Saitoh, and N. Miwa, “Clinical evaluation of fullerene-C60 dissolved in squalane for anti-wrinkle cosmetics,” J Nanosci Nanotechnol., vol. 10, issue 10, pp. 6769-74, October 2010.
[5] G.S. Kelly, “Squalene and its potential clinical uses,” Alternative Medicine Review, vol. 4, issue 1, pp. 29-36, 1999.
[6] S.K. Kim and F. Karadeniz, “Biological Importance and Applications of Squalene and Squalane,” Advances in Food and Nutrition Research, volume 65, chapter 14, pp. 223-232, 2012.
[7] Y. Kohno, Y. Egawa, S. Itoh, S. Nagaoka, M. Takahashi, and K. Mukai, “Kinetic study of quenching reaction of singlet oxygen and scavenging reaction of free radical by squalene in n-butanol,”  Biochimica et Biophysica Acta, vol. 1256, pp. 52-56, 1995.
[8] Y.K. Lin, S.A. Al-Suwayeh, Y.L. Leu, F.M. Shen, and J.Y. Fang, “Squalene-Containing Nanostructured Lipid Carriers Promote Percutaneous Absorption and Hair Follicle Targeting of Diphencyprone for Treating Alopecia Areata,” Pharm Res, vol. 30, pp. 435–446, 2013.
[9] E. Makrantonaki, R. Ganceviciene, and C. Zouboulis, “An update on the role of the sebaceous gland in the pathogenesis of acne,” Dermato-Endocrinology, vol. 3, issue 1, pp. 41-49; January 2011.
[10] https://biossance.com/pages/what-is-squalane
[11] H. Relas, H. Gylling, R.A. Rajaratnam, and T.A. Miettinen, “Postprandial Retinyl Palmitate and Squalene Metabolism Is Age Dependent,” J Gerontol A Biol Sci Med Sci, vol. 55, issue 11, pp. 515- 521, 2000.
[12] L.T.S. Tjan, “Squalene for Skin Care,” Science for Life, 2001-2011.
[13] Derek McPhee (PhD), Armelle Pin, Lance Kizer (PhD), Lorel Perelman (PhD), “Deriving Renewable Squalane from Sugar cane”, Cosmetic and Toiletries, 2014
[14] C. C. Zouboulis and A. Boschnakow, “Chronological ageing and photoageing of the human sebaceous gland,” Clinical and Experimental Dermatology, vol. 26, pp. 600-607, 2001.
[15] https://www.cosmeticsdesign.com/Article/2016/04/28/Sugar cane-ingredient-of-choice-to-replace-shark-derived-squalene

 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2021