Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
Very good product. It performed exactly how I expected. .. ...»
Ryan
This ingredient has done more for my skin than anything else I've ever used. I put it into a spray facial toner and use it morning and night. I noticed the effects immediately, they were that dramatic. I will use this forever, no question... ...»
Marie
I've been using Bulkactives green tea EGCG for four years. No complaints, it blends nicely my DIY anti-aging cream. I can feel a bit of toning and definitely notice the anti-inflammatory effects on my skin. Two observations that keep the rating 4 stars instead of 5: (1) A package of green tea contains significantly less weight/volume than the package of grape seed extract that I order from bulkactives. The two are combined in equal amounts in the anti-aging cream, so I find myself running o.. ...»
Theresa Andrews
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Angela
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all. I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making. At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio ! My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
HELEN pEAKE
Very good product! Only been using it for a short time, its already made a difference. .. ...»
Bronwynne
muy satisfecho profesionales, y envio sin problemas ,ya que soy de españa producto bien envasado , un placer ser cliente porque dan comnfianza y calidad.gracias un saludo.. ...»
daniel
Wanting to try this, but.... Angela, what was that about effecting hormones? Could someone explain please..... ...»
Carla
I wished i could order this in a smaller amount of 50 gr. Can i get informed when it is available ? -------------------- A. It will not be sold in smaller amounts. The review rating is meant to be for the product, not the size in which it is sold :-(.. ...»
Diana
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

Newsletter
* E-mail Address:
* Name:
Recent Articles

Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article


Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article


Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article


Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article


How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article


Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article


Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article


Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article


Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article


Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article


Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article


Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article


UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article


Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article


Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article


Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article


Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article


Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article


soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article


Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article


Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article

Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article

Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article

How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article

Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article

Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article

Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article

Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article

Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article

Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article

UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article

Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article

Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article

Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article

Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article

soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article

Buy Squalane Olive Oil For Skin Care

Squalane is a form of squalene, a natural component of sebum [oil] that acts as a barrier for the skin. It is structurally similar to many natural compounds that benefit the skin, such as β-carotene, and vitamins A, D, E, and K. Squalane’s most noted function is as an anti-oxidant. It depletes the amount of free radicals from UV rays that can cause damage to the skin. Squalane also moisturizes and hydrates, decreasing dryness, itching, and redness. With these characteristics, it restores barrier function to the skin. It can act as a detoxifier and may play a role in acne treatment. Squalane is also used to increase the absorption of preparations into the skin.

Key benefits of Squalane Olive Oil in skin care:

  • Anti-oxidant [1, 3, 6, 7, 9, 13]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [1, 2, 3, 6, 10]
  • Sun damage protection [6, 7, 10]
  • Increases skin elasticity [3, 6]
  • Anti-bacterial [6]
  • Anti-androgenic alopecia [8]
  • Restore barrier function [3]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [4]
  • Squalane Olive Oil is highly stable against oxidation.

 
Squalane Olive Oil skin care active ingredients
×
Product Code: BulkActives
Reward Points: 13
Assay: 92%
CAS#: 000111-01-3
Net weight: 200g / 7.05oz
Availability: Product Out Of Stock
Price: $26.60
Reward Points: 1330


    - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare
Did you find this somewhere else for less? Let us know and we'll match it! (conditions apply)
×
* Name:
* Email:
Telephone:
* Competitor link
* Competitor price
Message

Squalane Olive Oil

About Squalane Olive Oil in DIY Skin Care

Squalane is a compound that has been used in traditional medicine for decades [6]. It was first extracted from shark liver oil where it is found in high amounts. It is also found in olive oil, the preferred source of squalene. Squalene is thought to be a source of the overall health of Mediterranean populations that consume large amounts of olive oil [10]. Squalene is a natural compound found in skin surface lipids, compounds that are “waxy” in nature and protect the natural skin barrier [3]. It is a triterpene, a long chain of hydrogen and carbon atoms.

Squalane and squalene have nearly identical chemical structures. Squalane is produced by hydrogenating squalene, which means hydrogen atoms are added to the structure [2]. This makes it a stable, low-toxic compound useful for cosmetic purposes. Overall, squalane and squalene have the same therapeutic properties, the only difference is squalane is more stable.

Squalene is a chemical precursor to cholesterol and steroids used by the body. This makes it an important biological regulatory compound [6]. It is structurally similar to β-carotene, coenzyme Q10, and vitamins A, E, K, and D, which have been shown to be beneficial to skin [1, 3, 6]. Squalene also regulates the production of vitamin D.

Squalene, the un-hydrogenated form, makes up 13% of sebum [oil] secreted from the skin with the highest concentrations on the face and scalp. Sebum levels decrease over age, with the most drastic decrease in post-menopausal women [14].  Additionally, squalene levels have been shown to decrease in blood serum during aging [11]. Thus, supplementation of squalane may help reverse or prevent signs of aging, particularly photoaging, chronic skin damage due to excessive sun exposure. Altered sebum composition also plays a role in acne and decreased squalene levels have been associated with antihistamines, commonly taken to treat allergies [9].

It is thought that squalene in the sebum [oil] is a natural protective agent. Squalene produced naturally by the skin protects against UV skin damage from many sources, including sunlight [6]. UV light is related to inflammation and aging [7]. Topical application of squalane is believed to protect the skin from sun damage [10].

Squalane is primarily studied for its anti-oxidant activity [1]. The significant amount of squalene in olives is thought to contribute to the anti-oxidant effect of olive oil. In vitro studies show squalene quenches harmful free-radical oxygen, thus reducing damage to the skin [3]. The anti-oxidant activity of squalane has proven therapeutic for decreasing redness. A decrease in anti-oxidant activity is also thought to increase acne [9].

Squalane hydrates and softens the skin [6]. It reverses skin water loss [3]. It is quickly absorbed by the skin and increases skin suppleness [3]. In a clinical study, topical application of a gel containing squalane decreased skin dryness and itching [6]. In another clinical study, a cream containing squalane moisturized the skin and prevented wrinkle formation [4]. A cream with squalene was also used to mimic the natural skin barrier in order to help those with skin barrier deficiencies [3].

Squalene has immune-stimulating properties [13]. It increases cellular and immune system activity [5] Also, shark liver oil containing large amounts of squalene was shown to have anti-bacterial properties and reduce the symptoms of eczema, an inflammatory skin disease [6]. It is also a natural detoxifier [6].

Squalane is also used to increase the absorption of drugs, as it is stable and non-toxic [1, 12]. It increases the stability of mixtures and increase penetration into the skin. In a study using mice, squalene was shown to open hair follicles, increasing absorption [8]. Allowing higher absorption into hair follicles may help treat premature hair loss.
Assay: 92%
CAS#: 000111-01-3
INCI: Squalane
Source: Olives
Appearance: oily liquid
Extraction Method: cold pressed
Suggested percentage: 1% to 20%

Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of Origin: Spain
 
[1] C.B. Fox, “Squalene Emulsions for Parenteral Vaccine and Drug Delivery,” Molecules, vol. 14, pp. 3286- 3312, 2009.
[2] S. Guibert, M. Batteau, P. Jame, and T. Kuhn, “Detection of Squalene and Squalane Origin with Flash Elemental Analyzer and Delta V Isotope Ratio Mass Spectrometer,” Thermo Scientific                Application Note 30276, 2013.
[3] Z.R. Huang, Y.K. Lin, and J.Y. Fang, “Biological and Pharmacological Activities of Squalene and Related  Compounds: Potential Uses in Cosmetic Dermatology,” Molecules, vol. 14, pp. 540-554, 2009.
[4] S. Kato, H. Taira, H. Aoshima, Y. Saitoh, and N. Miwa, “Clinical evaluation of fullerene-C60 dissolved in squalane for anti-wrinkle cosmetics,” J Nanosci Nanotechnol., vol. 10, issue 10, pp. 6769-74, October 2010.
[5] G.S. Kelly, “Squalene and its potential clinical uses,” Alternative Medicine Review, vol. 4, issue 1, pp. 29-36, 1999.
[6] S.K. Kim and F. Karadeniz, “Biological Importance and Applications of Squalene and Squalane,” Advances in Food and Nutrition Research, volume 65, chapter 14, pp. 223-232, 2012.
[7] Y. Kohno, Y. Egawa, S. Itoh, S. Nagaoka, M. Takahashi, and K. Mukai, “Kinetic study of quenching reaction of singlet oxygen and scavenging reaction of free radical by squalene in n-butanol,”                Biochimica et Biophysica Acta, vol. 1256, pp. 52-56, 1995.
[8] Y.K. Lin, S.A. Al-Suwayeh, Y.L. Leu, F.M. Shen, and J.Y. Fang, “Squalene-Containing Nanostructured Lipid Carriers Promote Percutaneous Absorption and Hair Follicle Targeting of Diphencyprone for Treating Alopecia Areata,” Pharm Res, vol. 30, pp. 435–446, 2013.
[9] E. Makrantonaki, R. Ganceviciene, and C. Zouboulis, “An update on the role of the sebaceous gland in the pathogenesis of acne,” Dermato-Endocrinology, vol. 3, issue 1, pp. 41-49; January 2011.
[10] R. W. Owen, W. Mier, A. Giacosa, W. E. Hull, B. Spiegelhalder, and H. Bartsch, “Phenolic compounds and squalene in olive oils: the concentration and antioxidant potential of total phenols, simple phenols, secoiridoids, lignans and squalene,” Food and Chemical Toxicology, vol. 38, pp. 647-659, 2000.
[11] H. Relas, H. Gylling, R.A. Rajaratnam, and T.A. Miettinen, “Postprandial Retinyl Palmitate and Squalene Metabolism Is Age Dependent,” J Gerontol A Biol Sci Med Sci, vol. 55, issue 11, pp. 515-       521, 2000.
[12] L.T.S. Tjan, “Squalene for Skin Care,” Science for Life, 2001-2011.
[13] P. Viola and M. Viola, “Virgin olive oil as a fundamental nutritional component and skin protector” Clinics in Dermatology, vol. 27, issue 2, pp. 159-165, March 2009.
[14] C. C. Zouboulis and A. Boschnakow, “Chronological ageing and photoageing of the human sebaceous gland,” Clinical and Experimental Dermatology, vol. 26, pp. 600-607, 2001.
 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2017