Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin.
*Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly.
Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
The best, most potent and most stable form of Vitamin C.
Makes quite a difference to the appearance of mature, photo-damaged skin - don't expect results over night but with consistent use your skin will look more even and radiant!.. ...»
This ingredient has done more for my skin than anything else I've ever used.
I put it into a spray facial toner and use it morning and night. I noticed the effects immediately, they were that dramatic.
I will use this forever, no question... ...»
I've been using Bulkactives green tea EGCG for four years. No complaints, it blends nicely my DIY anti-aging cream. I can feel a bit of toning and definitely notice the anti-inflammatory effects on my skin. Two observations that keep the rating 4 stars instead of 5: (1) A package of green tea contains significantly less weight/volume than the package of grape seed extract that I order from bulkactives. The two are combined in equal amounts in the anti-aging cream, so I find myself running o.. ...»
I ordered the 50 gm after being very pleased with the smaller size. Although it's pricey the quality is outstanding. This is the safest way to add Vit C to your formulations as it's not nearly as fussy as the powder. I've made both serums and creams with this product and have been very pleased with the outcomes! Highly recommend!.. ...»
I am very happy with both the quality and packaging of the Ferulic acid I ordered. It came in foil packets (I ordered two). Will buy from them again as I use the product in my Vitamin C serum to maintain the PH needed... ...»
Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
Please write your correct address:
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Not receiving order status email updates?
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) is a water soluble magnesium salt of ascorbic acid. It is very stable, has great bioavailability and a neutral PH. On the skin, MAP has beneficial effects – similar to vitamin C: antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, boosts skin elasticity, lightening, hydrating, and wound healing, photo-protective. MAP is also easy to use and incorporate in DIY formulation both in aqueous and oil in water emulsions.
Key benefits of Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) in skin care:
Increase skin elasticity  
Stimulate collagen production  
Sun damage protection   
Sun damage repair   
Lightening and brightening   
Treat hyperpigmentation   
Product Code: BulkActives CAS#:
113170-55-1 Net weight:
15g / 0.53oz Availability: In Stock
About Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) in DIY Skin Care
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) is a stable, effective and widely used form of Vitamin C, a vitamin that is vital for our bodies and involved in numerous metabolic processes. Also called Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin C is the absolute leader in the antioxidants category with numerous applications in the cosmetic industry. Due to its potent antioxidant properties Vitamin C plays a major role in scavenging free radicals, and fighting premature oxidation thus – a key component in photo-protection and anti-aging products . But there is much more to Vitamin C besides its excellent antioxidant effects. It also plays a major role in preventing and fighting inflammation, increasing skin elasticity, lightening and evening the skin, hydration, wound healing and others .
When it comes to cosmetic formulation, Vitamin C comes in the form of several products. Vitamin C itself is volatile and unstable, prone to degradation through ionization. That is why, derivative forms of ascorbic acid are used instead, aiming for a higher stability and longer availability. Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) is one of the most stable forms of vitamin C and perfectly suitable for various cosmetic formulations . MAP is basically a magnesium salt of ascorbic acid. Furthermore, due to its water solubility, MAP is also easy to use and incorporate in DIY formulation thus a great product for developing your ideal skin care recipes. Research also showed that when it comes to the stability and longevity of the Vitamin C derivative MAP is superior to other products such as Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP) – another widely used product .
Due to its magnesium component, MAP showed superior effects comparing to other Vitamin C derivatives used in cosmetic formulations. Studies assessing the capacity of MEP to protect and preserve the skin barrier showed that it is highly efficient product that can be safely and successfully used in photo-protection and anti-aging . Even more, most likely due to the added value of magnesium, MAP showed inhibiting effects on melanogenesis – more clearly it prevented skin cancer cells from emerging and multiplying  .
In vivo research showed that MEP is converted to ascorbic acid while passing the skin barrier, and implicitly delivering all the antioxidant power to the keratinocytes. This efficient conversion is particularly useful in sun damage protection, especially in the UVB spectrum . Due to this efficient trait MEP is also a key ingredient in photo-aging products, because it fights premature oxidation and also supports the extracellular matrix and implicitly the skin elasticity . The great conversion rate to vitamin C while crossing the barrier adds another great advantage to formulations that use MAP: efficiency is achieved at lower concentrations comparing to other vitamin C derivatives.
MEP is water soluble and easy to incorporate in aqueous preparations. However, due to its lipophilic profile, MEP is also highly compatible with oil in water (O/W) formulations, which are amongst the best recipes for sun care products. MEP also hydrates the skin and decreases transepidermal water loss (TEWL) while simultaneously fighting free radicals, increasing photoprotection and collagen levels .
Last but not least, MEP seems to be the superior Vitamin C derivative when it comes to skin lightening and brightening. Due to its efficiency MEP is included in numerous high end cosmetics . Clinical research showed that MEP plays an important role especially in sun exposure induced hyperpigmentation. Besides being one of the most efficient lightening agents that can be used in a formulation, MEP is superior ato more efficient lightening agents when it comes to stability and availability . A 12 weeks clinical study assessing the effects of topical 5% MAP with combined fluorescent pulsed light (FPL) showed persistent improvement in melasma, a specific type of hyperpigmentation .
Concluding, using MEP as a Vitamin C derivative in your DIY formulation brings numerous advantages: it is very stable, has great bioavailability, packs great benefits for the skin beside its antioxidant effects and last, but not least it is perfectly safe to use on the skin .
CAS#.: 113170-55-1 INCI: Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) Appearance: white powder pH: 7.0 - 8.5 Stability: Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) may discolor in formulations with a pH below 6, so is best used in products with a final formulation pH between 6.0 - 7.0. Recommended percentages: 2 to 5% Solubility: water, heated to 40°C (104°F) . It is essential that you do NOT add the powders to the water at once, sticky lumps WILL form. It is best to sprinkle tiny amounts at a time, mix that, and then add more.
Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture! Country of origin: China
H. Ando, H. Kondoh, M. Ichihashi, and V. J. Hearing, “Approaches to identify inhibitors of melanin biosynthesis via the quality control of tyrosinase,” J. Invest. Dermatol., 127, pp: 751–761, 2007.
S. Kim, S. Y. Oh, and S. H. Lee, “Comparative Study of Glycolic Acid Peeling vs. Vitamin C-iontophoresis in Melasma,” Korean J. Dermatol., 39, pp: 1356–1363, 2001
S.-W. Hwang, D.-J. Oh, D. Lee, J.-W. Kim, and S.-W. Park, “Clinical efficacy of 25% L-ascorbic acid (C’ensil) in the treatment of melasma,” J. Cutan. Med. Surg., 13, pp: 74–81, 2009
Austria, R., Semenzato, A. and Bettero, A. (1997). Stability of vitamin C derivatives in solution and topical formulations. Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis, 15(6), pp.795-801.
Geesin, J., Gordon, J. and Berg, R. (2009). Regulation of Collagen Synthesis in Human Dermal Fibroblasts by the Sodium and Magnesium Salts of Ascorbyl-2-Phosphate. Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, 6(1), pp.65-71.
Maia Campos, P., de Camargo Júnior, F., de Andrade, J. and Gaspar, L. (2012). Efficacy of Cosmetic Formulations Containing Dispersion of Liposome with Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Alpha-Lipoic Acid and Kinetin. Photochemistry and Photobiology, 88(3), pp.748-752.
Kameyama, K., Sakai, C., Kondoh, S., Yonemoto, K., Nishiyama, S., Tagawa, M., Murata, T., Ohnuma, T., Quigley, J., Dorsky, A., Bucks, D. and Blanock, K. (1996). Inhibitory effect of magnesium l-ascorbyl-2-phosphate (VC-PMG) on melanogenesis in vitro and in vivo. Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, 34(1), pp.29-33.
Final Report of the Safety Assessment of L-Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Ascorbate, Magnesium Ascorbate, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, and Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate as Used in Cosmetics. (2005). International Journal of Toxicology, 24(3), pp.51-111.
Kobayashi*, S., Takehana, M., Itoh, S. and Ogata, E. (1996). Protective Effect of Magnesium-L-Ascorbyl-2 Phosphate Against Skin Damage Induced by UVB Irradiation. Photochemistry and Photobiology, 64(1), pp.224-228.
Farris, P. (2006). Topical Vitamin C: A Useful Agent for Treating Photoaging and Other Dermatologic Conditions. Dermatologic Surgery, 31, pp.814-818.
Telang, P. (2013). Vitamin C in dermatology. Indian Dermatology Online Journal, 4(2), p.143.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) may discolor in formulations with a pH below 6, so is best used in products with a final formulation pH between 6.0 - 7.0.
The solubility of MAP in water is 154g/l at 25C/77F (that's at most 15.4%)
MAP is stable at 80C/176F for up to 20 hours; this means that it should withstand heating to this temperature for short periods in formulations without a problem. Therefore, it can be added to the water phase prior to heating.
You can also predisperse it in a small amount of distilled water and add at the end of the formulation process.
If you're having trouble dissolving MAP in water, warming the solution to about 40°C (104°F) will help
It is essential that you do NOT add the powders to the water at once, sticky lumps WILL form. It is best to sprinkle tiny amounts at a time, mix that, and then add more.
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest.