Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin.
*Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly.
Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
The best, most potent and most stable form of Vitamin C.
Makes quite a difference to the appearance of mature, photo-damaged skin - don't expect results over night but with consistent use your skin will look more even and radiant!.. ...»
This ingredient has done more for my skin than anything else I've ever used.
I put it into a spray facial toner and use it morning and night. I noticed the effects immediately, they were that dramatic.
I will use this forever, no question... ...»
I've been using Bulkactives green tea EGCG for four years. No complaints, it blends nicely my DIY anti-aging cream. I can feel a bit of toning and definitely notice the anti-inflammatory effects on my skin. Two observations that keep the rating 4 stars instead of 5: (1) A package of green tea contains significantly less weight/volume than the package of grape seed extract that I order from bulkactives. The two are combined in equal amounts in the anti-aging cream, so I find myself running o.. ...»
I ordered the 50 gm after being very pleased with the smaller size. Although it's pricey the quality is outstanding. This is the safest way to add Vit C to your formulations as it's not nearly as fussy as the powder. I've made both serums and creams with this product and have been very pleased with the outcomes! Highly recommend!.. ...»
I am very happy with both the quality and packaging of the Ferulic acid I ordered. It came in foil packets (I ordered two). Will buy from them again as I use the product in my Vitamin C serum to maintain the PH needed... ...»
Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
Please write your correct address:
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Not receiving order status email updates?
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Gamma-oryzanol is an ingredient produced from rice bran. It contains several related molecules, build on a ferulic acid backbone, all of which share antioxidant properties. They are particularly useful in protecting lipids, such as oils, which makes oryzanol an attractive ingredient in oil-containing preparations. Furthermore, it helps reduce skin darkening from UV exposure, as well as ageing-related skin symptoms, such as roughness and wrinkling. Since gamma-oryzanol activates sebum glands, it can be used for alleviating various conditions causing dry skin. In respect to collagen degradation, oryzanol can slow down this process even more efficiently than vitamin C, thus resulting in thicker and smoother skin. At the moment, even more possible applications of oryzanol are being investigated, such as treating hair loss or preventing damage from chemotherapy. As gamma oryzanol is oil soluble, it is an ideal active to use instead of pure ferulic acid (which is alcohol soluble).
Key benefits of Gamma oryzanol in skin care:
Sun damage protection   
Antioxidant   
Increase skin elasticity 
Oil/sebum control 
Moisturizing and hydration   
Stimulate collagen production 
Lightening & brightening  
Anti-androgenetic alopecia 
Product Code: BulkActives Reward Points: 3 Assay:
11042-64-1 Net weight:
30g /1.06oz Availability: In Stock
Gamma-oryzanol is a major component in rice bran, previously believed to be a single molecule, but now considered a mixture of rather similar sterols. This collection of molecules is build on a ferulic acid backbone, with 4-desmethylsterol groups esterified to the ferulic acid. The compounds commonly referred to as Gamma-Oryzanol include: Cycloartenol and Cycloartenyl Ferulate, the latter of which is seen as the primary ingredient, Beta-sitosterol (common in many plants), 24-methylenecycloartanol, and Campesterol.
The bran gives rice a brown color and is removed when producing white rice. Around 4 % of it is the unsaponifiable fraction (molecules which are water-insoluble and cannot be turned into soaps, i.e. not fats). Oryzanol occurs in high levels in this fraction, exceeding vitamin E ten times, for example –.
Major pharmaceutical benefit of gamma-oryzanol is the ability to act as an antioxidant. Chemical (such as smoking) and physical (such as UV exposure) factors can cause the production of free radicals inside the cell. These molecules are implicated among the main causes of ageing, cancer and other diseases . They damage a wide variety of cell components, among them lipids. These lipids can only be reached by fat-soluble antioxidants, such as gamma-oryzanol, which successfully reduces lipid damage from organic radicals . Various ingredients in cosmetics also suffer from oxidation. It was shown that addition of oryzanol up to concentrations of 0.5-1.0 % to several types of oils reduces their degradation, and thus this ingredient could prolong the shelf-life and effectiveness of cosmetic preparations . Interestingly, oryzanol has an opposite effect on cancer cells, making them more susceptible to oxidation and possibly increasing chemotherapy efficiency . This is likely related to the fact that oryzanol prevents DNA damage (mutations) in healthy cells . Antioxidant activity has also been reported in a cream containing rice bran extract. Furthermore, the cream had a positive effect on volunteer skin hydration .
Another area of gamma-oryzanol application is regulating sebum secretion. Several Japanese studies have shown the positive effect of dermal oryzanol application on sebaceous gland activity. Application of 1 % ointment reduces the symptoms of several conditions associated with skin dryness, among them xeroderma and atopic dermatitis . Cycloartenyl ferulate, one of the main components of gamma-oryzanol, has an anti-inflammatory effect, which also helps to alleviate allergic reactions , .
Even more benefits are observed when the anti-ageing effects of oryzanol are investigated. After 28 days of oryzanol-containing cream usage, volunteer skin hydration increased, while melanin synthesis (darkening) and roughness decreased . Compared to other gels and creams, addition of oryzanol resulted in twice stronger positive effect on skin thickness and smoothness. Anti-wrinkle effect of this ingredient has also been reported . These benefits are attributed to the inhibition of collagen-degrading enzymes – in this respect, rice bran extract is even more potent than vitamin C . Gamma-oryzanol also inhibits other signaling proteins, explaining the reduced melanin synthesis . Finally, recent studies have shown that oryzanol can be used as a hair loss treatment, as it promotes hair follicle proliferation and secretion of growth factors .
Assay: 99.89% CAS#: 11042-64-1 INCI:Oryzanol Source: Rice bran Appearance: white powder Solubility: oil, insoluble in water Suggested percentage: No data available - up to customer's discretion.
Storage: Store in cool and dry place. Keep away from direct strong light and heat. Country of origin: China
 M. K. Sharif, M. S. Butt, F. M. Anjum, and S. H. Khan, “Rice bran: a novel functional ingredient,” Crit. Rev. Food Sci. Nutr., vol. 54, no. 6, pp. 807–816, 2014.
 P. Klongpityapong, R. Supabphol, and A. Supabphol, “Antioxidant effects of gamma-oryzanol on human prostate cancer cells,” Asian Pac. J. Cancer Prev. APJCP, vol. 14, no. 9, pp. 5421–5425, 2013.
 C. Juliano, M. Cossu, M. C. Alamanni, and L. Piu, “Antioxidant activity of gamma-oryzanol: mechanism of action and its effect on oxidative stability of pharmaceutical oils,” Int. J. Pharm., vol. 299, no. 1–2, pp. 146–154, Aug. 2005.
 C. Punvittayagul, K. Sringarm, C. Chaiyasut, and R. Wongpoomchai, “Mutagenicity and antimutagenicity of hydrophilic and lipophilic extracts of Thai northern purple rice,” Asian Pac. J. Cancer Prev. APJCP, vol. 15, no. 21, pp. 9517–9522, 2014.
 A. Manosroi, R. Chutoprapat, Y. Sato, K. Miyamoto, K. Hsueh, M. Abe, W. Manosroi, and J. Manosroi, “Antioxidant activities and skin hydration effects of rice bran bioactive compounds entrapped in niosomes,” J. Nanosci. Nanotechnol., vol. 11, no. 3, pp. 2269–2277, Mar. 2011.
 Oryza Oil & Fat Chemical Co., “Gamma-oryzanol: Food and cosmetic ingredient,” 2010.
 M. S. Islam, H. Yoshida, N. Matsuki, K. Ono, R. Nagasaka, H. Ushio, Y. Guo, T. Hiramatsu, T. Hosoya, T. Murata, M. Hori, and H. Ozaki, “Antioxidant, free radical-scavenging, and NF-kappaB-inhibitory activities of phytosteryl ferulates: structure-activity studies,” J. Pharmacol. Sci., vol. 111, no. 4, pp. 328–337, Dec. 2009.
 T. Oka, M. Fujimoto, R. Nagasaka, H. Ushio, M. Hori, and H. Ozaki, “Cycloartenyl ferulate, a component of rice bran oil-derived gamma-oryzanol, attenuates mast cell degranulation,” Phytomedicine Int. J. Phytother. Phytopharm., vol. 17, no. 2, pp. 152–156, Feb. 2010.
 A. Manosroi, R. Chutoprapat, M. Abe, W. Manosroi, and J. Manosroi, “Anti-aging efficacy of topical formulations containing niosomes entrapped with rice bran bioactive compounds,” Pharm. Biol., vol. 50, no. 2, pp. 208–224, Feb. 2012.
 M. J. Lerma-García, J. M. Herrero-Martínez, E. F. Simó-Alfonso, C. R. B. Mendonça, and G. Ramis-Ramos, “Composition, industrial processing and applications of rice bran γ-oryzanol,” Food Chem., vol. 115, no. 2, pp. 389–404, Jul. 2009.
 H. Jun, J. H. Lee, B.-R. Cho, W.-D. Seo, H.-W. Kang, D.-W. Kim, K.-J. Cho, and S.-J. Lee, “Dual inhibition of γ-oryzanol on cellular melanogenesis: inhibition of tyrosinase activity and reduction of melanogenic gene expression by a protein kinase A-dependent mechanism,” J. Nat. Prod., vol. 75, no. 10, pp. 1706–1711, Oct. 2012.
 J.-S. Choi, M.-H. Jeon, W.-S. Moon, J.-N. Moon, E. J. Cheon, J.-W. Kim, S. K. Jung, Y.-H. Ji, S. W. Son, and M.-R. Kim, “In vivo hair growth-promoting effect of rice bran extract prepared by supercritical carbon dioxide fluid,” Biol. Pharm. Bull., vol. 37, no. 1, pp. 44–53, 2014.
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest.