Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Angela
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
Very good product! Only been using it for a short time, its already made a difference. .. ...»
Bronwynne
muy satisfecho profesionales, y envio sin problemas ,ya que soy de españa producto bien envasado , un placer ser cliente porque dan comnfianza y calidad.gracias un saludo.. ...»
daniel
Wanting to try this, but.... Angela, what was that about effecting hormones? Could someone explain please..... ...»
Carla
I am following the moisturizing cream + Zinc dispersion recipe and I am extremely satisfied. I do allow for a little time for it to absorb in & then I dab off anything that I feel looks a little white - but that's because I initially use a fairly thick coating on myself. I use a bit of foundation at times on top and there are no issues as far as weird colors or texture issues. I am so grateful for this entire website as a one-stop-shop for such effective skin care products, and now we can.. ...»
Peggy
Excellent quality, very fine texture and disperses easily when used correctly. Arrived in just seven days to London, England and with a reasonable postage fee. Very pleased... ...»
D N Bay
I just placed my first order for SEaKelp Bioferment from Bulk Actives and was pleased to receive it very quickly.. ...»
Viki
I purposely waited a few months before writing my review. I am happy to report this product is great! I combined the DMAE product with the base creams resulting in tighter skin and lessened wrinkles, including areas around underarms... ...»
cjmluv
Very good product. It performed exactly how I expected. .. ...»
Ryan
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

Newsletter
* E-mail Address:
* Name:
Recent Articles

Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article


Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article


Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article


Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article


How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article


Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article


Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article


Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article


Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article


Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article


Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article


Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article


UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article


Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article


Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article


Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article


Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article


Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article


soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article


Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article


Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article

Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article

Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article

How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article

Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article

Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article

Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article

Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article

Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article

Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article

UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article

Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article

Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article

Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article

Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article

soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article

Buy Allantoin For Skin Care

Allantoin is a natural product of nitrogen metabolism in several plants and most mammals. It has been used in numerous cosmetics products for a significant period of time and is proven safe for various human applications. Its greatest benefits are promotion of wound healing, including reduced scar formation after various procedures (ranging from surgical scars to tattoo removal). To this purpose, allantoin can be used preventively as well as on already formed scars. Furthermore, it is an effective antimicrobial substance, used in alcohol-free hand sanitizers. Allantoin-containing solutions have been used in treating various infections, primarily onychomycosis (nail fungus) and trichomoniasis. Its anti-inflammatory properties made it useful in dermatitis treatment. Generally, allantoin is combined with extracts of onion or other plants, but its effectiveness was also demonstrated while applying without supplements.

Key benefits of Allantoin in skin care:

  • Anti-inflammatory [2] [13]
  • Wound healing support [2] [4]
  • Anti-bacterial [9] [10] [11]
  • sun damage repair [2] [13]
  • Scar care [6] [7] [8]
Allantoin skin care active ingredients
Product Code: BulkActives
Reward Points: 3
HS Code: 29332100
Assay: 99.6%
CAS#: 97-59-6
Net weight: 30g /1.06oz
Availability: In Stock
Price: $5.20
Reward Points: 260


    - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare
Did you find this somewhere else for less? Let us know and we'll match it! (conditions apply)
×
* Name:
* Email:
Telephone:
* Competitor link
* Competitor price
Message

Allantoin

About Allantoin in DIY Skin Care

Allantoin is the final product of nitrogen metabolism in most mammals, except primates. It is also naturally found in plants, such as sugar beets or wheat sprouts [1]. Historically, allantoin has been extracted from the comfrey plant root and leaves, but due to wide use in pharmaceutical or cosmetics products it is now manufactured by chemical synthesis [2]. This agent is used in over 1300 cosmetic preparations, where it is added to final concentrations in the range  of 0.0001 to 2.0 % [3]. During its 70-year history of use in cosmetics, allantoin has been incorporated in a wide range of clinical skin care products, used to treat wounds, ulcers, burns, dermatitis, psoriasis, impetigo, and acne [2]–[5]. It is described as antiphlogistic (reduces inflammation), antioxidant (reduces damage caused by free radicals, implicated in ageing and cancer) and keratolytic (potent against undesired formations of keratin, such as warts). It even induces cell proliferation, thus promoting tissue repair and even peripheral nerve regeneration [1], [2].

The primary area of allantoin use in skin care is wound treatment. Interestingly, the details of the mechanism by which it acts (including regulation of inflammatory reactions) have become known only recently [4]. In spite of that, pharmacological preparations containing allantoin were proven to be effective much earlier. For example, a study from 1994 found that treating thoracic surgery scars with allantoin-containing mixture improved their appearance and reduced width. Scar development was judged as good or very good in more than 90 % of patients receiving this treatment [6]. The same mixture can also be used for scar prevention. Such early application can provide even better results, among them decrease in painfulness, improved color and almost double reduction in size [7]. Finally, it was found that incidence of scars after tattoo removal by laser was much lower in a group that received allantoin-based treatment, compared to a control group [8]. These research report no adverse side effects, and safety of allantoin has been extensively confirmed [3].

Allantoin also has a marked antimicrobial effect. In a solution with benzalkonium chloride and surfactants, allantoin has been proved effective for treating onychomycosis (fungal infection of toe nail), with 90% of the patients indicating excellent or good improvement of the nail condition [9]. A similar formulation can be used to produce a hand sanitizer capable of outperforming alcohol-containing rivals – this product has also been used in practice, successfully combating infection spread among children in elementary school [10], [11]. Due to this antimicrobial effect, allantoin has also been investigated in experimental treatment of Trichomonas vaginalis infection (trichomoniasis), where it reduced the incidence of reported infection symptoms [2], [12].

In therapeutic applications, allantoin is often combined with other plant extracts. In research on wound healing it is typically used with onion (Allium cepa) extract [6]–[8]. Together with Vitis vinifera extract, glycyrrhenetic acid, and telmesteine, allantoin is found in Atopiclair (Zarzenda), a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent for treatment of allergic diseases of the skin, such as atopic dermatitis [13]. On the other hand, application of allantoin without any other active ingredients also actively helps in the wound healing process [4].
Assay: 99.6%
CAS No.: 97-59-6 
Source: synthetic...note that, although Allantoin is found in the leaves of the comfrey plant and in the urine of most mammals, commercial allantoin is usually produced synthetically
Appearance: white powder
Solubility: water (0.5 at 25C)
Suggested percentage:0.5% to 2%

Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: China

 
[1]          National Center for Biotechnology Information, “PubChem Compound Summary for CID 204, allantoin.”
[2]          C. Thornfeldt, “Cosmeceuticals Containing Herbs: Fact, Fiction, and Future,” Dermatol. Surg., vol. 31, pp. 873–881, Mar. 2006.
[3]          L. C. Becker, W. F. Bergfeld, D. V. Belsito, C. D. Klaassen, J. G. Marks, R. C. Shank, T. J. Slaga, P. W. Snyder, and F. Alan Andersen, “Final report of the safety assessment of allantoin and its related complexes,” Int. J. Toxicol., vol. 29, no. 3 Suppl, p. 84S–97S, May 2010.
[4]          L. U. Araújo, A. Grabe-Guimarães, V. C. F. Mosqueira, C. M. Carneiro, and N. M. Silva-Barcellos, “Profile of wound healing process induced by allantoin,” Acta Cirúrgica Bras. Soc. Bras. Para Desenvolv. Pesqui. Em Cir., vol. 25, no. 5, pp. 460–466, Oct. 2010.
[5]          D. M. Ashcroft, A. L. Po, H. C. Williams, and C. E. Griffiths, “Systematic review of comparative efficacy and tolerability of calcipotriol in treating chronic plaque psoriasis,” BMJ, vol. 320, no. 7240, pp. 963–967, Apr. 2000.
[6]          G. H. Willital and H. Heine, “Efficacy of Contractubex gel in the treatment of fresh scars after thoracic surgery in children and adolescents,” Int. J. Clin. Pharmacol. Res., vol. 14, no. 5–6, pp. 193–202, 1994.
[7]          G. H. Willital and J. Simon, “Efficacy of early initiation of a gel containing extractum cepae, heparin, and allantoin for scar treatment: an observational, noninterventional study of daily practice,” J. Drugs Dermatol. JDD, vol. 12, no. 1, pp. 38–42, Jan. 2013.
[8]          W. S. Ho, S. Y. Ying, P. C. Chan, and H. H. Chan, “Use of onion extract, heparin, allantoin gel in prevention of scarring in chinese patients having laser removal of tattoos: a prospective randomized controlled trial,” Dermatol. Surg. Off. Publ. Am. Soc. Dermatol. Surg. Al, vol. 32, no. 7, pp. 891–896, Jul. 2006.
[9]          P. S. Wadhams, J. Griffith, P. Nikravesh, and D. Chodosh, “Efficacy of a surfactant, allantoin, and benzalkonium chloride solution for onychomycosis. Preliminary results of treatment with periodic debridement,” J. Am. Podiatr. Med. Assoc., vol. 89, no. 3, pp. 124–130, Mar. 1999.
[10]        A. Moadab, K. F. Rupley, and P. Wadhams, “Effectiveness of a nonrinse, alcohol-free antiseptic hand wash,” J. Am. Podiatr. Med. Assoc., vol. 91, no. 6, pp. 288–293, Jun. 2001.
[11]        C. G. White, F. S. Shinder, A. L. Shinder, and D. L. Dyer, “Reduction of illness absenteeism in elementary schools using an alcohol-free instant hand sanitizer,” J. Sch. Nurs. Off. Publ. Natl. Assoc. Sch. Nurses, vol. 17, no. 5, pp. 258–265, Oct. 2001.
[12]        L. duBouchet, M. R. Spence, M. F. Rein, M. R. Danzig, and W. M. McCormack, “Multicenter comparison of clotrimazole vaginal tablets, oral metronidazole, and vaginal suppositories containing sulfanilamide, aminacrine hydrochloride, and allantoin in the treatment of symptomatic trichomoniasis,” Sex. Transm. Dis., vol. 24, no. 3, pp. 156–160, Mar. 1997.
[13]        S. Veraldi, P. De Micheli, R. Schianchi, and L. Lunardon, “Treatment of pruritus in mild-to-moderate atopic dermatitis with a topical non-steroidal agent,” J. Drugs Dermatol. JDD, vol. 8, no. 6, pp. 537–539, Jun. 2009.
 
  • Allantoin is compatible with most ingredients used in personal care formulations.
  • Water solubility at monograph-approved levels is an issue.
  • Suspending the material in a thick base is the best way to resolve this issue.
  • When conducting stability testing, care must be taken to look for Allantoin recrystallization.
  • To incorporate 0.5% Allantoin, or more, into an emulsion product, the emulsion is made and Allantoin is added during the cooling process below 50 °C.
  • Good agitation is required to thoroughly disperse the Allantoin to achieve a suitable suspension.
  • Addition of Allantoin at 0.5% or more or at temperatures above 50 °C in aqueous systems can cause solubilization and recrystallization upon cooling into larger particles which are perceptible during product use.
 
  • Soluble in the aqueous phase
  • Insoluble in commonly used oils
  • Add to water and dissolve at 50°C
  • Alternatively add at 25°C under stirring
  • A pH between 4 and 8 is recommended

 Solubility of Allantoin in different solvents

Solvent Temp Concentration
Water 20°C ca. 0.4%
Water 75°C ca. 4.0%
Ethanol 20°C ca. 0.1%
5% Glycerin in water 20°C. ca 0.8%
Propylenglycol 25°C ca. 0.3%
50% Isopropanol in water 25°C ca. 0.3%
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (30%) 20°C ca. 0.8%

References

1 DiSalvo, R.M. Allantoin. in: Chemistry and Manufacture of
Cosmetics, Vol 3, 29-34 (2002)
2 Eggensperger, H. Allantoin und seine Derivate. in: Multiaktive
Wirkstoffe für Kosmetika, 9-33 (1995)

Click here to download all available sample recipes in a RAR file

Download and unzip using WinZip or 7-Zip (Free)

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2017