Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Angela
Very good product! Only been using it for a short time, its already made a difference. .. ...»
Bronwynne
muy satisfecho profesionales, y envio sin problemas ,ya que soy de españa producto bien envasado , un placer ser cliente porque dan comnfianza y calidad.gracias un saludo.. ...»
daniel
Wanting to try this, but.... Angela, what was that about effecting hormones? Could someone explain please..... ...»
Carla
I wished i could order this in a smaller amount of 50 gr. Can i get informed when it is available ? -------------------- A. It will not be sold in smaller amounts. The review rating is meant to be for the product, not the size in which it is sold :-(.. ...»
Diana
Excellent quality, very fine texture and disperses easily when used correctly. Arrived in just seven days to London, England and with a reasonable postage fee. Very pleased... ...»
D N Bay
The best, most potent and most stable form of Vitamin C. Makes quite a difference to the appearance of mature, photo-damaged skin - don't expect results over night but with consistent use your skin will look more even and radiant!.. ...»
Judy
I purposely waited a few months before writing my review. I am happy to report this product is great! I combined the DMAE product with the base creams resulting in tighter skin and lessened wrinkles, including areas around underarms... ...»
cjmluv
Very good product. It performed exactly how I expected. .. ...»
Ryan
This ingredient has done more for my skin than anything else I've ever used. I put it into a spray facial toner and use it morning and night. I noticed the effects immediately, they were that dramatic. I will use this forever, no question... ...»
Marie
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency

Please read the following: http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/import/courier/menu-eng.html

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Newsletter
* E-mail Address:
* Name:
Recent Articles

Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article


Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article


Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article


Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article


How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article


Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article


Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article


Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article


Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article


Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article


Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article


Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article


UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article


Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article


Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article


Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article


Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article


Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article


soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article


Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article


Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article

Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article

Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article

How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article

Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article

Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article

Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article

Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article

Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article

Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article

UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article

Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article

Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article

Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article

Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article

soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article

Buy White Willow bark (salicin) For Skin Care

White willow bark extract has been used by many cultures to reduce pain and inflammation. It contains salicin, a natural form of salicylic acid known to have anti-inflammatory effects. Salicin can reduce signs of aging by reducing the appearance of pores, wrinkles, and pigmentation. It also softens and moisturizes the skin. Salicin contributes to white willow bark extract’s exfoliating and acne-reducing power. White willow bark extract also contains polyphenols that contribute anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. These can help protect against sun damage and premature aging when used with sunscreen. White willow bark extract is a natural alternative to salicylic acid that has additional properties to enhance skin health.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell White Willow bark extract as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.

Key benefits of White Willow bark (salicin) in skin care:

  • Anti-inflammatory [3] [4] [6] [8]
  • Anti-oxidant [4] [7]
  • Anti-acne [5]
  • Anti-bacterial [7]
  • Anti-blackheads [5] [7]
  • Oil/sebum control [5]
  • Pore refinement [2] [3]
  • Sun damage repair [7]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [2]
  • Exfoliating [5]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [1] [2]
  • Wrinkle tightener [2]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [2]
  • Stimulate HA production [1]
  • Matrix metalloproteinases [MMP] inhibitor [1]
White Willow bark (salicin) skin care active ingredients
Product Code: BulkActives
Assay: 85% Salicin
CAS#: 84082-82-6
Net weight: 15g / 0.53oz & 100g / 3.53oz
Availability:
Standardized Powder 15g - Options In Stock
Standardized preDissolved solution 100g - Options In Stock
Price: $10.90


Available Options


* Property:
(Stock: 40)
(Stock: 6)

    - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare
Did you find this somewhere else for less? Let us know and we'll match it! (conditions apply)
×
* Name:
* Email:
Telephone:
* Competitor link
* Competitor price
Message

White Willow bark (salicin)

About Salicylic acid from White Willow Bark in DIY Skin Care

White willow [Salix alba] is a deciduous tree native to Europe, Asia, and parts of North America. Bark from the willow tree has been used traditionally in China and Europe to treat pain and inflammation [6]. The primary bioactive compound in white willow bark extract is salicin, which belongs to a group of compounds with similar structures called salicylates. Salicylates were used in the late 1800’s to soften skin and remove freckles. Also in this family of compounds is salicylic acid, a beta hydroxyl acid commonly used in many skincare products. Willow bark extract almost entirely fell out of use after the development of aspirin [acetylsalicylic acid] in the late 1800’s. However, willow bark extract has shown to have a wider range of actions than synthetic salicylic acid.

White willow bark extract is known to have excellent anti-inflammatory properties. This is most often attributed to the salicin content, but researchers believe there are other compounds in white willow bark extract that contribute to this affect. White willow bark extract also contains polyphenols. 20% of the extract consists of flavonoids and tannins, two types of polyphenols [6]. Tannins have astringent properties which reduce the appearance of pores. It can also make skin look more firm and youthful. Tannins are also useful for treating poison ivy and eczema [3]. In addition to salicin, the polyphenols in white willow bark extract have anti-inflammatory effects. White willow bark extract inhibits the enzyme COX-2 which produces prostaglandins that promote inflammation. This inhibition was greater than that of acetylsalicylic acid [4]. It also decreases many pro-inflammatory signals, known as cytokines [8].

White willow bark extract also has anti-oxidant components. It increases levels of GSH, a form of glutathione [an antioxidant] [4]. This can help limit damage to lipids that compose skin structure. This anti-oxidant effect was greater than salicylic acid. Lipid damage can result from exposure to sunlight [UV rays] and can contribute to premature skin aging. The anti-oxidant activity of white willow bark extract is thought to be due to the polyphenol content. Flavonoids and tannins scavenge harmful free radicals that can damage skin and cause premature aging [7]. This effect can also help prevent skin cancer. White willow bark extract also has anti-fungal properties, as it was effective against a panel of fungi [3].

Polyphenols are known to have anti-bacterial and anti-allergic properties [7]. The anti-bacterial effect is useful for treating acne caused by bacteria such as P. acnes. As a natural source of salicylic acid-like compounds, white willow bark extract is a natural option for acne treatments that will cause no irritation. White willow bark extract can reduce acne, exfoliate the skin, and reduce sebum [oil] buildup [5].

In a clinical study, topical treatment with 0.5% salicin decreases signs of aging [2].­ It was able to reduce pore size and wrinkles. It reduced pigmentation and improved skin firmness, radiance, and softness. Also, a study looking at changes in expression of genes involved in skin aging showed 0.5% salicin produced favorable results. It helped regulate expression of genes involved in skin structure, hydration, pigmentation, and cell differentiation [1]. Application of salicin increased genes involved with producing hyaluronic acid. Hyaluronic acid is a component of connective tissue that has roles in skin hydration and firmness. It is known to hold water molecules, so increasing the amount of hyaluronic acid can increase skin moisture. In the same study, the researchers found decreased matrix metalloproteinase [MMP] expression. MMPs degrade collagen, a structural component important for skin elasticity. By altering expression of many genes, salicin is thought to contribute to better overall skin and decrease signs of aging.
 

WARNING

  • When using Salicylic Acid you must wear high level UVA and UVB protection!
  • Not suitable for infants & children. 
  • Do not use if allergic to aspirin!

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell White Willow bark extract as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.

White Willow bark extract Standardized Powder

Assay: 85% Salicin
CAS#: 84082-82-6
INCI: Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract.
Botanical source: Salix alba
Part used: Bark
Appearance: light beige powder
Solubility: Propanediol
Suggested percentage: 2% to 5%
Irritation: White Willow bark extract (Salicin), is an acid. Like aspirin, it is a chemical derivative of salicylic acid. it may irritate. Start of with small amounts. A slight tingling/burning feeling upon application is common, this should go away after a few minutes. If not, remove from face and use a smaller percentage.

Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: China
 

White Willow bark extract Standardized Pre Dissolved Solution - 10%

Assay: 8.5% Salicin
CAS#: 504-63-2, 84082-82-6
INCI: 1,3-Propanediol,Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract.
Appearance:liquid

Solubility: add to cream
Suggested percentage:
12% solution gives 1% White Willow bark content in final product.
36% solution gives 3% White Willow bark content in final product.
59% solution gives 5% White Willow bark content in final product.

Storage: Store in fridge, do not freeze
Country of origin for raw material: China
Country of manufacture: Taiwan

[1]  R. Gopaul, H.E. Knaggs, and J.F. Lephart, “Salicin regulates the expression of functional ‘youth gene clusters’ to reflect a more youthful gene expression profile,” International  Journal of Cosmetic Science, vol. 33, pp. 416-420, 2011.
[2]  R. Gopaul, H.E. Knaggs, J.F. Lephart, K.C. Holley, and E.M. Gibson, “An evaluation of the   effect of a topical product containing salicin on the visible signs of human skin aging,”  J.Cosmet. Dermatol., vol. 9, issue 3, pp. 196-201, September 2010.
[3]  E.S. Highfield and K.J. Kemper, “White Willow Bark [Salix alba],” The Longwood Herbal Task   Force and The Center for Holistic Pediatric Education and Research, pp. 1-12, July 1999.
[4]  M.T. Khayyal, M.A. El-Ghazalyb, D.M. Abdallaha, S.N. Okpanyic, O. Kelberc, and D. Weiser,  “Mechanisms involved in the anti-inflammatory effect of a standardized willow bark extract,” Arzneimittelforschung Drug Research, vol. 55, issue 11, pp.677-687, 2005.
[5]  L.L. Levy and J.L. Emer, “Emotional benefit of cosmetic camouflage in the treatment of facial skin conditions: personal experience and review,” Clin Cosmet Investig Dermatol., vol. 5, pp. 173-182, 2012.
[6]  “Willow Bark,” Information about Herbs, Botanicals, and Other Products, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, Integrative Medicine.
[7]  A. Svobodová, J. Psotová, and D. Walterová, “Natural Phenolics in the Prevention of UV- induced Skin Damage: A Review,” Biomed. Papers, vol. 147, issue 2, pp. 137–145, 2003.
[8]  J. Vlachojannis, F. Majora, and S. Chrubasik, “Willow Species and Aspirin: Different  Mechanisms of Actions,” Phytotherapy Research, vol. 25, pp. 1102-1104, 2011.
 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2015