Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin.
*Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
Wonderful base cream! Only multi-lamellar structured cream I've found on the market. Cream itself is lightweight (no oil) yet very conditioning/hydrating. Easily accepts water-soluble active ingredients as well as oil-soluble ones. I've even pushed the additional ingred % up to 20 (meaning 80% this cream, 20% added) without any separation issues. Ideal base cream for delivering actives. Personal favorite recipe calls for 5% straight Grapeseed Oil with 5% SebumREG oil active + Panthenol 1% + E Ac.. ...»
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly.
Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
I wished i could order this in a smaller amount of 50 gr. Can i get informed when it is available ?
A. It will not be sold in smaller amounts. The review rating is meant to be for the product, not the size in which it is sold :-(.. ...»
Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
Please write your correct address:
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Not receiving order status email updates?
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Vitamin C, or ascorbic acid, is one of nature’s most powerful antioxidants.As the natural aging process and environmental hazards increase the amount of free radicals in the skin, ascorbic acid and its derivatives can effectively neutralize these damaging agents and prevent further damage.Ascorbic acid has been shown to increase the synthesis of collagen in the skin to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and to block the melanin synthesis pathway, reducing age spots and lightening skin.Unfortunately, ascorbic acid is not stable in aqueous solutions and is quickly degraded.The hydrophilic ascorbic acid derivative sodium ascorbyl phosphate is significantly more shelf-stable in solutions and, as it is converted to ascorbic acid in skin, retains all of the skin-benefitting aspects of vitamin C.Therefore sodium ascorbyl phosphate is the ideal choice for anti-aging emulsion creams.
Key benefits of Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate in skin care:
Anti-acne  
Antioxidant     
Increase skin elasticity  
Reduce fine lines and wrinkles  
Stimulate collagen production  
Sun damage protection  
Sun damage repair  
Lightening and brightening 
Treat hyperpigmentation 
Product Code: BulkActives Reward Points: 5 CAS#:
66170-10-3 Net weight:
15g / 0.53oz Availability: In Stock
About Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP) in DIY Skin Care
Ascorbic acid, or vitamin C, is a water-soluble vitamin and a naturally occurring powerful antioxidant.Ascorbic acid is typically obtained primarily from the diet and is necessary for multiple enzymatic reactions, including collagen synthesis .Aging and environmental hazards, such as smoking or sunlight, reduce collagen content in skin while increasing levels of damaging free radicals.Topical application of ascorbic acid has been demonstrated to reverse these signs of aging and to improve the elasticity and appearance of the skin [1-4].Further, ascorbic acid can reduce the appearance of hyperpigmentation, or age spots, due to its antioxidant effects [5,6].Other benefits of ascorbic acid on the skin include antibacterial effects which successfully reduced the appearance of acne in several clinical trials [7,8] and use as a sunscreen to prevent damage from free radicals formed by UV light [9,10].For a complete description of the benefits of ascorbic acid, please refer to the literature review on our site here: https://www.bulkactives.com/vitamins/vitamin-c-and-its-derivatives
A major issue with using ascorbic acid is that in its natural form in aqueous solutions it is quickly ionized and prone to oxidative degradation.To circumvent this drawback much research has recently focused on derivatives of ascorbic acid which are more shelf-stable in solution and can efficiently penetrate the skin while still retaining all of the skin-benefitting aspects of the parent compound.One such derivative is sodium ascorbyl phosphate, a hydrophilic compound which can be incorporated into a microemulsion and is converted to ascorbic acid after permeation into the skin.A study investigating optimal formulations of sodium ascorbyl phosphate for topical application determined that for water/oil microemulsions 4.00% [m/m) colloidal silica yielded the ideal gel-like consistency whereas 0.50% [m/m) xanthan gum was ideal for oil/water microemulsions.Incorporation of the sodium ascorbyl phosphate during the internal aqueous phase demonstrated sustained release profiles, indicating that the benefits conferred by this compound may increase over time .Indeed, when sodium ascorbyl phosphate microemulsions were applied to skin in a porcine model of dermal application the amount of free radicals was significantly reduced in both a concentration- and time-dependent manner .
Multiple studies on the effects of topical application of sodium ascorbyl phosphate have determined that the dermal effects of sodium ascorbyl phosphate are as or more efficacious than the parent compound.In a cell culture model of sunburn, pretreatment with sodium ascorbyl phosphate prevented the condensation or loss of nuclei typically associated with UV-irradiation, marking sodium ascorbyl phosphate as a promising agent for use in sunscreens.Not only does this decrease the physical assault [burn) associated with sun exposure but also attenuates the mutagenicity of UV irradiation .In a model in which sodium ascorbyl phosphate was applied to human excised skin for 48 hours increases in collagen type I and III as well as cytokeratin were significant, underscoring the potential for sodium ascorbyl phosphate in anti-aging formulations .Due to increased penetration into the skin compared to the parent compound sodium ascorbyl phosphate also can better neutralize products of the melanin synthesis pathway to significantly reduce the appearance of age spots and lighten and brighten skin .Finally, several clinical studies have demonstrated that sodium ascorbyl phosphate is a potent antibacterial agent, improving acne vulgaris [7,8]. In one clinical study testing topical application of sodium ascorbyl phosphate over twelve weeks earned a qualitative score of “excellent” in improvement of acne as reported by 76.9% of trial participants, outperforming a leading acne treatment by a wide margin .
Solubility: It is possible to prepare solutions of up to 64% in water, 13.2% in glycerol and 1.6% in propylene glycol with sodium ascorbyl phosphate. It is practically insoluble in ethanol.
Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture! Country of origin: China
 Murad S, Grove D, Lindberg K, Reynolds G, Sivarajah A, Pinnell S. Regulation of collagen synthesis by ascorbic acid. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences. 1981;78[5):2879-82.
 Smaoui S, Hilima H. Application of l-ascorbic acid and its derivatives [sodium ascorbyl phosphate and magnesium ascorbyl phosphate) in topical cosmetic formulations: stability studies. 2013.
 Lin J-Y, Selim MA, Shea CR, Grichnik JM, Omar MM, Monteiro-Riviere NA, et al. UV photoprotection by combination topical antioxidants vitamin C and vitamin E. Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology. 2003;48[6):866-74.
 Heber GK, Markovic B, Hayes A. An immunohistological study of anhydrous topical ascorbic acid compositions on ex vivo human skin. Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology. 2006;5[2):150-6.
 Park K-C, Huh SY, Choi HR, Kim D-S. Biology of melanogenesis and the search for hypopigmenting agents. Dermatologica Sinica. 2010;28[2):53-8.
 Pinnell SR, Madey DL. Topical vitamin C in skin care. Aesthetic Surgery Journal. 1998;18[6):468-70.
 Klock J, Ikeno H, Ohmori K, Nishikawa T, Vollhardt J, Schehlmann V. Sodium ascorbyl phosphate shows in vitro and in vivo efficacy in the prevention and treatment of acne vulgaris. International journal of cosmetic science. 2005;27[3):171-6.
 Woolery‐Lloyd H, Baumann L, Ikeno H. Sodium L‐ascorbyl‐2‐phosphate 5% lotion for the treatment of acne vulgaris: a randomized, double‐blind, controlled trial. Journal of cosmetic dermatology. 2010;9[1):22-7.
 Jurkovič P, Šentjurc M, Kristl J, Pečar S, Gašperlin M. Comparison of two ascorbic acid derivatives effectiveness for scavenging ultraviolet-induced free radicals in the skin. Journal of Drug Delivery Science and Technology. 2004;14[3):229-33.
 Nayama S, Takehana M, Kanke M, Itoh S, Ogata E, Kobayashi S. Protective effects of sodium-L-ascorbyl-2 phosphate on the development of UVB-induced damage in cultured mouse skin. Biological & pharmaceutical bulletin. 1999;22[12):1301-5.
 Špiclin P, Homar M, Zupančič-Valant A, Gašperlin M. Sodium ascorbyl phosphate in topical microemulsions. International Journal of Pharmaceutics. 2003;256[1–2):65-73.
 Parvez S, Kang M, Chung HS, Cho C, Hong MC, Shin MK, et al. Survey and mechanism of skin depigmenting and lightening agents. Phytotherapy Research. 2006;20[11):921-34.
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP) may discolor in formulations with a pH below 6, so is best used in products with a final formulation pH between 6.0 - 7.0.
If you're having trouble dissolving Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP) in water, warming the solution to about 40°C (104°F) will help.
It is essential that you do NOT add the powders to the water at once, sticky lumps WILL form. It is best to sprinkle tiny amounts at a time, mix that, and then add more.
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a crystalline solid that is sensitive to heat, moisture, low pH values and heavy metals.
In the production of cosmetic care products, it is recommended to add Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate to formulations at a low temperature ( <40°C).
It can be exposed to higher temperatures up to 80°C, but only for a short time.
The product is most stable above pH 6.5. It is recommended to use a buffer system and to add a chelating agent.
Finished formulations should be stored at a temperature below 25°C.
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest.