Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
I wished i could order this in a smaller amount of 50 gr. Can i get informed when it is available ? -------------------- A. It will not be sold in smaller amounts. The review rating is meant to be for the product, not the size in which it is sold :-(.. ...»
Diana
Excellent quality, very fine texture and disperses easily when used correctly. Arrived in just seven days to London, England and with a reasonable postage fee. Very pleased... ...»
D N Bay
The best, most potent and most stable form of Vitamin C. Makes quite a difference to the appearance of mature, photo-damaged skin - don't expect results over night but with consistent use your skin will look more even and radiant!.. ...»
Judy
I bought this product before and I am here to buy it again! A high quality product for really good price... .. Thanks!.. ...»
Raisa
Love the fine powder ascorbic acid. I use it in a recipe for skin care along with hyaluronic acid. I'm 65 years old and absolutely no one believes it 'cause I've been doing this for years... ...»
Kathy
As all products from bulkactives, this is a really great and high-quality DYI ingredient. Along with John's friendly, reliable and very efficient service, it makes a purchase from bulkactives a very pleasant experience... ...»
Sandra
Purchased this some time ago from BulkActives and here to buy some more! Great stuff!!!!.. ...»
Kathy
I mixed it with some other water actives like Glucosamine, Niacinamide, Glutathione etc into the Pre Liposome Microemulsion and the serum was very smooth and moisturizing. As it claims, it penetrates into the skin very well. I will mix it with oil soluble actives in my next batch. .. ...»
RRR
Awesome Product and thanks for such a nice Product description .. ...»
Stephen
Excellent product! Easy to use. Add to your cream or oil, mix, and that's it! After applying cream with peptides, my skin was really smooth and nourishing. Very happy that BulkActives offers such high quality product for really good price... ...»
Nativa
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency

Please read the following: http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/import/courier/menu-eng.html

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Newsletter
* E-mail Address:
* Name:
Recent Articles

Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article


Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article


Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article


Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article


How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article


Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article


Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article


Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article


Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article


Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article


Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article


Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article


UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article


Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article


Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article


Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article


Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article


Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article


soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article


Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article


Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article

Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article

Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article

How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article

Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article

Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article

Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article

Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article

Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article

Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article

UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article

Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article

Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article

Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article

Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article

soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article

Buy Wheat Germ Oil For Skin Care

Wheat germ is the embryo from a wheat kernel. Oil produced from wheat germ is high in vitamins E, D, and A. It contains reasonable amounts of carotenoids [bioactive pigments] that are important for skin health, particularly lutein. Additionally, wheat germ oil contains large amounts of fatty acids such as linoleic, oleic, and palmitic acids. The compounds in wheat germ provide anti-oxidant protection. They are able to scavenge free radicals from UV light and ozone that harm the skin. Together, they hydrate and moisturize the skin, protect against sun damage, increase skin elasticity, and reduce inflammation.

Key benefits of Wheat Germ oil in skin care:

  • Antioxidant [3, 6, 8, 9, 12]
  • Anti-inflammatory [1, 10]
  • Sun damage protection [5, 8, 11]
  • Sun damage repair [7, 13]
  • Reduces fine lines and wrinkles [9]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [4, 7, 9, 10, 13]
  • Stimulate collagen synthesis [11]
  • Increase skin elasticity [4, 8, 9]
  • Scar Care [9]
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.

 
Wheat Germ Oil skin care active ingredients
Product Code: BulkActives
Reward Points: 5
CAS#: 8006-95-9
Net weight: 200g / 7.05oz
Availability: In Stock
Price: $10.60
Reward Points: 530


    - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare
Did you find this somewhere else for less? Let us know and we'll match it! (conditions apply)
×
* Name:
* Email:
Telephone:
* Competitor link
* Competitor price
Message

Wheat Germ Oil

About Wheat Germ oil in DIY Skin Care

wheat germ oil in skin careWheat germ is the embryo of a wheat kernel [7]. It comprises only 3% the weight of the wheat grain, but contains 25% of the protein, vitamins, and minerals in the grain [7]. Oil extracted from wheat germ is a natural, stable preservative, making it a good carrier oil. Preparations using wheat germ oil are easily spreadable and stable [10].

It contains many important bioactive compounds. Wheat germ oil is rich in vitamins A, D, and E. It is also rich in proteins. It has high amounts of fatty acids, particularly linoleic, palmitic, and oleic acids [2]. Oils rich in fatty acids prevent loss of moisture [9]. Carotenoids, organic plant pigments, are also present in high amounts in wheat germ oil [2]. Several types of carotenoids, such as β-carotene and α- carotene, are precursors to vitamin A. The primary carotenoid in wheat germ is lutein, which is important for skin health [7­]. Carotenoids and vitamin E cannot be made by the body and must be supplemented.

Wheat germ oil has high anti-oxidant ability [12]. It is able to scavenge harmful free radicals that cause damage to the skin [6]. The anti-oxidant ability of wheat germ oil is associated with high levels of vitamin E, particularly the tocopherol form. Of vitamin E in wheat germ oil, 50% is the α-tocopherol form and 25% is the β-tocopherol form. Gamma and delta forms of tocopherol are absent [3]. Vitamin E in the skin is rapidly degraded by UV exposure. This natural deficiency increases susceptibility to skin aging and photodamage, thus vitamin E supplementation is essential for protecting the skin. Vitamin E is also known to increase collagen synthesis and decrease collagen degradation. It protects against inflammation and sunburn [11].

Topically applied carotenoids also show anti-oxidant activity and protect against UV skin damage [8]. They increase the amount of surface lipids, waxy compounds necessary for retaining moisture and providing barrier function, and decrease lipid degradation. Lipid degradation is associated with UV damage. Topical treatment of carotenoids is effective in increasing skin elasticity and skin hydration [8].

Wheat germ oil also contains reasonable amounts of squalene. Squalene is naturally found in sebum [oil] on the skin. It increases skin suppleness, restores barrier function in skin, and has anti-oxidant ability [4].

Linoleic acid [omega-6], one of the most abundant polyunsaturated fatty acids [PUFAs] in wheat germ oil, is also the most abundant fatty acid in the skin. It helps treat acne, moisturizes, and heals sunburn [13]. α-linolenic acid [omega-3], a major component of wheat germ oil, has anti-inflammatory activity [1]. It is associated with lower free radical production. Oleic acid [omega-9], aids in wound healing, collagen stimulating, and is anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory. Levels of palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid, decrease with age and photodamage [5]. Supplementation of palmitic acid in the form of wheat germ oil may help prevent skin aging and sun damage.

Wheat germ oil supports skin regeneration and treats dry, cracked skin [9]. It helps diminish the appearance of stretch marks and scars [9]. It nourishes and softens the skin. Creams containing wheat germ oil increased skin hydration and decreased wrinkles after three weeks of application [9]. When applied to the skin, wheat germ oil increases circulation and heals skin damaged by the sun [7]. It reduces skin irritation and inflammation [10].

Fatty Acid Content in What germ oil

Component g/100g
Linoleic acid (omega-6) 55
Palmitic acid 16
Oleic acid 14
Linolenic acid (omega-3) 7
 

Vitamin E Content in Wheat Germ oil

Component IU/100g
Alpha Tocopherols 280-500
Beta and Gamma Tocopherols 20-40

BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.
Wheat Germ oil should not be used by those with wheat or gluten allergies, either externally or internally.
CAS#: 8006-95-9
INCI: Triticum vulgare (wheat germ) oil
Appearance: Amber/Brown oil
Odor: Heavy
Acid value: less than 3.0
Specific gravity: 0.91-0.93
Refractive index: 1.46-1.49
Iodine value: 120-140
Peroxide value: less than 10 Total Vitamin E content- 300-500 IU/100g
Alpha Tocopherols: 280-500 IU/100g
Beta and Gamma Tocopherols: 20-40 IU/100g
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Suggested percentage: 1% to 25%
Usage: Wheat germ oil should not be heated.

Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of Origin: Switzerland

Fatty Acid Content in Wheat Germ oil

Component g/100g
Linoleic acid (omega-6) 55
Palmitic acid 16
Oleic acid 14
Linolenic acid (omega-3) 7

Vitamin E Content in Wheat Germ oil

Component IU/100g
Alpha Tocopherols 280-500
Beta and Gamma Tocopherols 20-40

BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.
[1]  C. Alessandri, P. Pignatelli, L. Loffredo, L. Lenti, M. Del Ben, R. Carnevale, A. Perrone, D. Ferro, F. Angelico, and F. Violi, “Alpha-Linolenic Acid–Rich Wheat Germ Oil Decreases Oxidative Stress and CD40 Ligand in Patients With Mild Hypercholesterolemia,” Arteriosclerosis, Thrombosis, and Vascular Biology., vol. 26, pp. 2577-2578, 2006.
[2]  A. Brandolini and A. Hidalgo, “Wheat germ: not only a by-product,” Int J Food Sci Nutr., vol. 63, suppl. 1, pp. 71-74, March 2012.
[3. P.W.R. Eggitt and L.D. Ward, “The Chemical Estimation of Vitamin-E Activity in Cereal Products,” J. Sci. Food Agric., pp. 569-579, vol. 4, December 1953.
[4]  Z.R. Huang, Y.K. Lin, and J.Y. Fang, “Biological and Pharmacological Activities of Squalene and Related Compounds: Potential Uses in Cosmetic Dermatology,” Molecules, vol. 14, pp. 540-554, 2009.
[5]  E.J. Kim, M.K. Kim, X.J. Jin, J.H. Oh, J.E. Kim, and J.H. Chung, “Skin Aging and Photoaging Alter Fatty Acids Composition, Including 11,14,17-eicosatrienoic Acid, in the Epidermis of Human Skin,” J  Korean Med Sci., vol. 25, issue 6, pp. 980-983, June 2010.
[6]  G.S. Kumar and A.G.G. Krishna, “Studies on the nutraceuticals composition of wheat derived oils wheat bran oil and wheat germ oil,” Journal of Food and Science Technology, vol. 52, issue 2, pp. 1145-1151, February 2015.
[7]  P. Kumar, R.K. Yadava, B. Gollen, S. Kumar, R.K. Verma, and S. Yadav, “Nutritional Contents and Medicinal Properties of Wheat: A Review,” Life Sciences and Medicine Research, pp. 1-10, 2011.
[8]  P. Palombo, G. Fabrizi, V. Ruocco, E. Ruocco, J. Fluhr, R. Roberts, and P. Morgant, “Beneficial Long-Term Effects of Combined Oral/Topical Antioxidant Treatment with the Carotenoids Lutein and Zeaxanthin on Human Skin: A Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Study,” Skin Pharmacol Physiol, vol. 20, pp. 199-210, 2007.
[9]  S. Saraf, S. Sahu, C.D. Kaur, and S. Saraf, “Comparative measurement of hydration effects of herbal moisturizers,” Pharmacognosy Res., vol. 2, issue 3, pp. 146-151, May 2010.
[10]  N.K. Thakur, P. Bharti, S. Mahant, and R. Rao, “Formulation and Characterization of Benzoyl Peroxide Gellified Emulsions,” Sci Pharm, vol 80, issue 4, pp. 1045-1060, December 2012.
[11]  J.J. Thiele, S.N. Hsieh, and S. Ekanayake-Mudiyanselage, “Vitamin E: Critical Review of Its Current Use in Cosmetic and Clinical Dermatology,” Dermatol Surg,vol. 31, pp. 805-813, 2005.
[12]  Y. S. Velioglu, G. Mazza, L. Gao, and B. D. Oomah, “Antioxidant Activity and Total Phenolics in  Selected Fruits, Vegetables, and Grain Products,” J. Agric. Food Chem., vol. 46, issue 10, pp 4113–4117, 1998.
[13]  I. Vermaak, G.P.P. Kamatou, B. Komane-Mofokeng, A.M. Viljoen, and K. Beckett, “African seed oils of    commercial importance — Cosmetic applications,” South African Journal of Botany, vol. 77, pp. 920-933, 2011.
 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2017