Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
I am following the moisturizing cream + Zinc dispersion recipe and I am extremely satisfied. I do allow for a little time for it to absorb in & then I dab off anything that I feel looks a little white - but that's because I initially use a fairly thick coating on myself. I use a bit of foundation at times on top and there are no issues as far as weird colors or texture issues. I am so grateful for this entire website as a one-stop-shop for such effective skin care products, and now we can.. ...»
Peggy
Excellent quality, very fine texture and disperses easily when used correctly. Arrived in just seven days to London, England and with a reasonable postage fee. Very pleased... ...»
D N Bay
The best, most potent and most stable form of Vitamin C. Makes quite a difference to the appearance of mature, photo-damaged skin - don't expect results over night but with consistent use your skin will look more even and radiant!.. ...»
Judy
Very good product. It performed exactly how I expected. .. ...»
Ryan
This ingredient has done more for my skin than anything else I've ever used. I put it into a spray facial toner and use it morning and night. I noticed the effects immediately, they were that dramatic. I will use this forever, no question... ...»
Marie
Love the fine powder ascorbic acid. I use it in a recipe for skin care along with hyaluronic acid. I'm 65 years old and absolutely no one believes it 'cause I've been doing this for years... ...»
Kathy
Purchased this some time ago from BulkActives and here to buy some more! Great stuff!!!!.. ...»
Kathy
I've been using Bulkactives green tea EGCG for four years. No complaints, it blends nicely my DIY anti-aging cream. I can feel a bit of toning and definitely notice the anti-inflammatory effects on my skin. Two observations that keep the rating 4 stars instead of 5: (1) A package of green tea contains significantly less weight/volume than the package of grape seed extract that I order from bulkactives. The two are combined in equal amounts in the anti-aging cream, so I find myself running o.. ...»
Theresa Andrews
Awesome Product and thanks for such a nice Product description .. ...»
Stephen
I ordered the 50 gm after being very pleased with the smaller size. Although it's pricey the quality is outstanding. This is the safest way to add Vit C to your formulations as it's not nearly as fussy as the powder. I've made both serums and creams with this product and have been very pleased with the outcomes! Highly recommend!.. ...»
Annabelle
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency

Please read the following: http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/import/courier/menu-eng.html

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Newsletter
* E-mail Address:
* Name:
Recent Articles

Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article


Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article


Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article


Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article


How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article


Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article


Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article


Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article


Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article


Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article


Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article


Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article


UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article


Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article


Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article


Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article


Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article


Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article


soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article


Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article


Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article

Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article

Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article

How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article

Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article

Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article

Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article

Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article

Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article

Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article

UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article

Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article

Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article

Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article

Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article

soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article

Buy Baobab Oil Organic For Skin Care

Baobab seed oil is a highly moisturizing and skin smoothing therapeutic. It is rich in fatty acids, particularly linoleic [omega-6] and oleic [omega-9] acids. These fatty acids help restore the barrier function of skin, especially thin, aged skin. Baobab seed oil also contains healthy vitamins A, D, E, and F that rejuvenate skin. In addition to moisturizing, baobab seed oil aids in wound healing, collagen production, sun damage protection and repair, and can prevent wrinkles. It has anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-oxidant properties. Overall, baobab seed oil can improve the softness and strength of all skin types, even irritated skin.

Key benefits of Baobab oil in skin care:

  • Moisturizing and hydration  [5] [9] [10] [11]
  • Restore barrier function [5] [6] [7] [9] [13]
  • Anti-inflammatory [5] [8] [9] [11]
  • Wound healing support [5] [9] [11]
  • Anti-bacterial [5] [6] [7]
  • Anti-oxidant [5] [9]
  • Increase skin elasticity [5] [9]
  • Anti-acne [5]
  • Sun damage protection [4]
  • Sun damage repair [5]
  • Oil/sebum control [11]
  • Stimulate collagen production [4]
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.

 
Baobab Oil Organic skin care active ingredients
Product Code: BulkActives
Reward Points: 14
CAS#: 225233-93
Net weight: 200g / 7.05oz
Availability: In Stock
Price: $27.20
Reward Points: 1360


    - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare
Did you find this somewhere else for less? Let us know and we'll match it! (conditions apply)
×
* Name:
* Email:
Telephone:
* Competitor link
* Competitor price
Message

Baobab Oil Organic

About Organic Baobab Oil in DIY Skin Care

Baobab oil skin careThe baobab tree, Adansonia digitata, is found in dry regions of South Africa and Namibia [11]. It is considered the largest succulent plant in the world [9]. The name “baobab” comes from a word meaning “fruit with many seeds” [1]. When the seeds are pressed, 10-12% oil can be extracted and used for cosmetic purposes [11]. Traditionally, the seed oil is used as a moisturizing oil [10]. Baobab seed oil is highly absorptive and non-irritating [11]. It is suitable for all skin types. The oil is very stable and good for use as a massage or carrier oil [10]. Also, the consistency of baobab seed oil makes it good for soap making 1].

The oil contains high amounts of fatty acids, including essential fatty acids [omega 3 and 6] that must be supplemented as the body cannot make them. Fatty acids have many therapeutic properties. They are highly emollient, meaning they soften the skin and protect it against dryness [3]. Baobab seed oil has equal amounts of saturated, polyunsaturated, and monounsaturated fatty acids [9]. Saturated fatty acids have no double bonds in their chemical structures, while polyunsaturated and monounsaturated have varying amounts of double bonds. The most abundant fatty acids in baobab seed oil are oleic acid and linoleic acid.

Linoleic acid, an omega-6 fatty acid, is the most common fatty acid in cosmetic products [5]. It is known to moisturize, heal sunburn, and treat acne [5]. High amounts of oleic acid, an omeg-9 fatty acid, have been connected to anti-oxidant activity [9]. Additionally, oleic acid is known to enhance skin penetration and suppress inflammation [11]. It may also help reduce oil production in pores [11]. In addition to fatty acids, baobab seed oil contains healthy vitamins A, D, E, and F [9]. Vitamins A and F are known to rejuvenate the skin and renew cell membranes [5, 9]. Vitamin E is a known anti-oxidant and has anti-aging effects [5].

Baobab seed oil protects and moisturizes the skin. It is helpful for dry, chapped skin because it restores skin barrier function [9, 13]. It improves the cross-talk between different layers of the skin and balances moisture between them [4]. It is especially helpful for restoring barrier function in thin, aged skin [5, 6, 7]. Baobab seed oil is thought to increase production of anchoring fibrils, a type of collagen that aids in structural soundness of the skin [4]. Additionally, baobab seed oil protects the skin against premature ageing and wrinkles [5] and prevents stretch marks in pregnancy [11]. Due to its excellent moisturizing properties, it is useful for the treatment of eczema and psoriasis [2, 5, 9].

Research shows this oil is useful as an anti-microbial to fight skin infections. Baobab seed oil was shown to be anti-fungal against a panel of fungi and also inhibits or kills various bacterial species [6, 7]. It is anti-inflammatory—a paste made of seeds is traditionally used to help treat inflamed, swollen gums [8].

Baobab seed oil has also been shown to aid in wound and burn healing [5, 11]. It can help prevent and treat sunburn and photo-aging, chronic skin damage due to excessive sun exposure [4]. Baobab seed oil can also have analgesic [pain-relieving] effects. The oil alleviates burn pain and regenerates skin tissue after damage, improving elasticity [5, 9].
 

Fatty Acid Content in Baobab Oil

C 14:0 MIRISTIC ACID 0,24%
C 15:0 PENTADECANOIC ACID 0,05%
C 16:0 PALMITIC ACID 24,26%
  PALMITOLEIC ACID (OMEGA 7) 0,29%
C 17:0 HEPTADECANOIC ACID 0,19%
  UNDEFINED 0,10%
C 17:1 HEPTADECENOIC ACID 0,31%
C 18:0 STEARIC ACID 4,20%
  MALVALIC ACID < 0%
C 18:1 (ω 9) OLEIC ACID (OMEGA 9) 37,01%
C 18:2 (ω 6) LINOLEIC ACID (OMEGA 6) 27,63%
  UNDEFINED 1,03%
C 18:3 (ω 3) ALPHA LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA 3) 2,20%
C 19:0 STERCULIC ACID < 0%
C 20:0 ARACHIC ACID 0,95%
C 20:1 HEICOSENOIC ACID 0,22%
  UNDEFINED 0,58%
  UNDEFINED 0,64%
  UNDEFINED 0,44%
C 22:0 BEHENIC ACID 0,34%
C 24:0 LIGNOCERIC ACID 0,23%
 

Sterol Content in Baobab oil

TOTAL STEROLS   5.324,00 mg/kg
CHOLESTEROL 0,10% 5,32  mg/kg
CAMPESTEROLO 8,30% 441,89  mg/kg
CAMPESTANOL 0,30% 15,97  mg/kg
STIGMASTEROL 2,90% 154,40  mg/kg
DELTA-7 CAMPESTEROL 0,30% 15,97  mg/kg
CLEROSTEROL 1,10% 58,56  mg/kg
BETA SITOSTEROL 79,50% 4.232,58  mg/kg
SITOSTANOL 1,80% 95,83  mg/kg
DELTA-5 AVENASTEROL 3,40% 181,02  mg/kg
DELTA-5,24 STIGMASTADIENOL 0,80% 42,59  mg/kg
DELTA-7  STIGMASTENOL 0,90% 47,92  mg/kg
DELTA-7  AVENASTEROL 0,50% 26,62  mg/kg
 

Tocopherol Content of Baobab oil

TOTAL TOCOPHEROLS 678,00 mg/Kg.
Α (ALPHA) TOCOPHEROL 8,00 mg/Kg.
Γ (GAMMA) TOCOPHEROL 616,00 mg/Kg.
Δ (DELTA) TOCOPHEROL 54,00 mg/Kg.
 
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.
CAS#:  225233-93
INCI: Adansonia digitata (Baobab) Oil
Source: Baobab fruit seeds
Color: Golden yellow
Odor: Light, slightly nutty
Peroxide Value: less than 10
Saponification Value: 190-210
Iodine Value: 65-96
Relative Density: .91-.92
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Suggested percentage: 1% to 100%
Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of Origin: Seeds : Senegal - Final oil: Denmark

Fatty Acid Content in Baobab Oil

C 14:0 MIRISTIC ACID 0,24%
C 15:0 PENTADECANOIC ACID 0,05%
C 16:0 PALMITIC ACID 24,26%
  PALMITOLEIC ACID (OMEGA 7) 0,29%
C 17:0 HEPTADECANOIC ACID 0,19%
  UNDEFINED 0,10%
C 17:1 HEPTADECENOIC ACID 0,31%
C 18:0 STEARIC ACID 4,20%
  MALVALIC ACID < 0%
C 18:1 (ω 9) OLEIC ACID (OMEGA 9) 37,01%
C 18:2 (ω 6) LINOLEIC ACID (OMEGA 6) 27,63%
  UNDEFINED 1,03%
C 18:3 (ω 3) ALPHA LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA 3) 2,20%
C 19:0 STERCULIC ACID < 0%
C 20:0 ARACHIC ACID 0,95%
C 20:1 HEICOSENOIC ACID 0,22%
  UNDEFINED 0,58%
  UNDEFINED 0,64%
  UNDEFINED 0,44%
C 22:0 BEHENIC ACID 0,34%
C 24:0 LIGNOCERIC ACID 0,23%
 

Sterol Content in Baobab oil

TOTAL STEROLS   5.324,00 mg/kg
CHOLESTEROL 0,10% 5,32  mg/kg
CAMPESTEROLO 8,30% 441,89  mg/kg
CAMPESTANOL 0,30% 15,97  mg/kg
STIGMASTEROL 2,90% 154,40  mg/kg
DELTA-7 CAMPESTEROL 0,30% 15,97  mg/kg
CLEROSTEROL 1,10% 58,56  mg/kg
BETA SITOSTEROL 79,50% 4.232,58  mg/kg
SITOSTANOL 1,80% 95,83  mg/kg
DELTA-5 AVENASTEROL 3,40% 181,02  mg/kg
DELTA-5,24 STIGMASTADIENOL 0,80% 42,59  mg/kg
DELTA-7  STIGMASTENOL 0,90% 47,92  mg/kg
DELTA-7  AVENASTEROL 0,50% 26,62  mg/kg
 

Vitamin E Tocopherol Content of Baobab oil

TOTAL TOCOPHEROLS 678,00 mg/Kg.
Α (ALPHA) TOCOPHEROL 8,00 mg/Kg.
Γ (GAMMA) TOCOPHEROL 616,00 mg/Kg.
Δ (DELTA) TOCOPHEROL 54,00 mg/Kg.
 
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.
 
Baobab Oil
Baobab Oil
 Senegal - Final Oil: Italy
Seeds: Senegal - Final Oil: Italy
Country of Origin Seeds: Senegal - Final Oil: Italy - See more at: http://www.baobabfruitco.com/Products/BaobabOils/BaobabOilOrganicColdPressed.html#sthash.ZgLCF9Xw.dpuf
 
[1] E. De Caluwé, K. Halamová, and P. Van Damme, “Adansonia digitata L. – A review of traditional uses, phytochemistry and pharmacology,” Afrika Focus, vol. 23, no. 1, pp. 11-51, 2010.
[2] S.A. Desantis, “Skin care and Restoration Composition and Methods,” United States Patent Application Publication, December 2013.
[3] A.C. Dweck, “The role of natural ingredients in anti-ageing of the skin,”¬ Australian Society of Cosmetic Chemists Annual Congress, transcript, Hamilton Island, 2003.
[4] P. Engels, “Cosmetic Preparations with an Additive from the Baobab Tree,” United States Patent Application, pp. 1-28, December 2009.
[5] G.P.P. Kamatou, I. Vermaak, and A.M. Viljoen, “An updated review of Adansonia digitata: A commercially important African tree,” South African Journal of Botany, vol. 77, issue 4, pp. 908– 919, October 2011.
[6] A. Samie and T. Nefefe, “Antifungal activities of essential oils from Southern African medicinal plants against five Fusarium species,” Journal of Medicinal Plants Research, vol. 6, issue 3, pp. 465-478, January 2012.
[7] A. Samie, T. Nefefe, M. Gundidza, V. Mmbengwa, M. Magwa, and M. S. Mtshali, “Antimicrobial activities and time kill profiles of five essential oils from Southern Africa against selected               bacterial and fungal organisms,” African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, Vol. 6, issue 44, pp. 3086-3095, November 2012.
[8] Baobab, Adansonia digitata: Field Manual for Extension Workers and Farmers,” Southampton Centre   for Underutilised Crops, Practical Manual no. 4, 2006.
[9] I. Vermaak, G.P.P. Kamatou, B. Komane-Mofokeng, A.M. Viljoen, and K. Beckett, “African seed oils of commercial importance — Cosmetic applications,” South African Journal of Botany, vol. 77, pp.920-933, 2011.
[10] S. Wren and A. Stucki, “Organic essential oils, indigenous cold pressed oils, herbs and spices in sub- Saharan Africa,” The International Journal of Aromatherapy, vol. 13, no. 2, 2003.
[11] N. Zimba, S. Wren, and A. Stucki, “Three major tree nut oils of southern central Africa: Their uses and future as commercial base oils,” The International Journal of Aromatherapy, vol. 15, pp. 177- 182, 2005. 
 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2017