Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
I wished i could order this in a smaller amount of 50 gr. Can i get informed when it is available ? -------------------- A. It will not be sold in smaller amounts. The review rating is meant to be for the product, not the size in which it is sold :-(.. ...»
Diana
Excellent quality, very fine texture and disperses easily when used correctly. Arrived in just seven days to London, England and with a reasonable postage fee. Very pleased... ...»
D N Bay
The best, most potent and most stable form of Vitamin C. Makes quite a difference to the appearance of mature, photo-damaged skin - don't expect results over night but with consistent use your skin will look more even and radiant!.. ...»
Judy
Very good product. It performed exactly how I expected. .. ...»
Ryan
This ingredient has done more for my skin than anything else I've ever used. I put it into a spray facial toner and use it morning and night. I noticed the effects immediately, they were that dramatic. I will use this forever, no question... ...»
Marie
I bought this product before and I am here to buy it again! A high quality product for really good price... .. Thanks!.. ...»
Raisa
Love the fine powder ascorbic acid. I use it in a recipe for skin care along with hyaluronic acid. I'm 65 years old and absolutely no one believes it 'cause I've been doing this for years... ...»
Kathy
As all products from bulkactives, this is a really great and high-quality DYI ingredient. Along with John's friendly, reliable and very efficient service, it makes a purchase from bulkactives a very pleasant experience... ...»
Sandra
Purchased this some time ago from BulkActives and here to buy some more! Great stuff!!!!.. ...»
Kathy
I've been using Bulkactives green tea EGCG for four years. No complaints, it blends nicely my DIY anti-aging cream. I can feel a bit of toning and definitely notice the anti-inflammatory effects on my skin. Two observations that keep the rating 4 stars instead of 5: (1) A package of green tea contains significantly less weight/volume than the package of grape seed extract that I order from bulkactives. The two are combined in equal amounts in the anti-aging cream, so I find myself running o.. ...»
Theresa Andrews
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency

Please read the following: http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/import/courier/menu-eng.html

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Newsletter
* E-mail Address:
* Name:
Recent Articles

Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article


Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article


Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article


Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article


How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article


Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article


Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article


Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article


Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article


Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article


Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article


Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article


UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article


Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article


Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article


Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article


Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article


Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article


soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article


Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article


Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article

Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article

Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article

How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article

Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article

Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article

Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article

Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article

Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article

Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article

UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article

Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article

Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article

Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article

Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article

soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article

Sclerotium Gum

Sclerotium gum is an active ingredient obtained through fermentation from hardened fungal masses of various types of fungi. The most common source is a parasitic fungus named Sclerotium rolfsii.  Due to its efficiency as a thickening agent, emulsifier and stabilizer, sclerotium gum is used in numerous applications in the industrial, food and pharmaceutical fields. Recent research showed that sclerotium gum is a compound perfectly suitable for topical delivery of pharmaceuticals and natural active ingredients. Besides providing the right viscosity and stability of the topical preparation, the gum also has multiple benefits for the skin. Sclerotium gum is high in polysaccharides, especially beta glucans, namely scleroglucan, and has multiple benefits for the skin: it protects the lipid barrier, prevents water loss, increases moisturization, protects and repair damaged skin, enhances the local immune response and increases collagen production and deposits.

Key benefits of Sclerotium Gum in skin care:

  • moisturizing and hydration [9][12][13]
  • anti-inflammatory [6] [10]
  • wound healing support [6] [10]
  • sun damage protection [10]
  • sun damage repair [10]
  • stimulate collagen production[11]
  • Anti-bacterial [11]
  • Antioxidant [10]
  • Restore barrier function [9][12][13]
 
  • Emulsion stabilizer
  • Improves flow of emulsions
  • Wide pH tolerance :: 5 to 12
  • Offers a nice feel to products
  • Viscosity not affected by high heat
  • Stable in extreme physical and chemical conditions
  • Creates smooth flowing gels / serums
  • Improves natural moisture levels in skin and hair
  • Gels the water phase for enhanced viscosity without stiffness
  • Outstanding suspending ability
  • Alternative to carbopol and Gelmaker Ultra
  • Moisturizer
Product Code: BulkActives
Reward Points: 7
CAS#: 39464-87-4
Net weight: 30g /1.06oz
Availability: In Stock
Price: $11.00
Reward Points: 705


    - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare
Did you find this somewhere else for less? Let us know and we'll match it! (conditions apply)
×
* Name:
* Email:
Telephone:
* Competitor link
* Competitor price
Message

About Sclerotium Gum in DIY Skin Care

Sclerotium is a generic name for a stage in the lifecycle of some parasitic fungi meant to ensure survival in adverse conditions. The sclerotia are hard, compact fungal masses with low water content and high content of active ingredients. Various types of sclerotia have been used for thousands of years in traditional medicine all over the world for their properties [1] One of their useful properties is the high content of extracellular polymeric substances (EPS) which are high molecular mass particles [2]. The EPS’s, which are manly polysaccharides, are vital in determining, balancing and stabilizing the composition of the extracellular environment.  The exopolysaccharides are key players in maintaining a biofilm, which is a natural, specific environment for microorganisms characterized by various physio-chemical properties. [3].

Sclerotium gum is obtained through a complex fermentation process. Due to its properties it is currently used in the food and pharmaceutical industry in applications such as targeted drugs delivery and visco-surgery [4]. One of the most popular sources for sclerotium gum is a parasitic fungus called Athelia rolfsii. Sclerotium rolfsii contains a neutral polysaccharide called scleroglucan which has jellifying and rheological properties by means of polymerization [5]. Sclerotium gum is an excellent thickening agent used in high-end cosmetics, but also compatible with DYI cosmetics, especially due to its stability, ease of use and efficiency.

Compared to other thickening, jellifying and rheological substances, sclerotium gum is superior in several parameters. Due to the polymerization of polysaccharides, such as scleroglucan, the gum is able to form highly stable gels. Unlike other agents, sclerotium gum is very stable with temperature and pH [6]. Amongst 140 polymers tested in an industrial application the sclerotium gum solution ranked highest, maintaining its viscosity at 90% after 500 days at 90 degrees [7].

Sclerotium gum is ideal for topical delivery of active ingredients. Studies have shown that the active is an effective emulsifier and suspension stabilizer [8]. Its advantage is that it provides potent stabilization and emulsification, with great results in ensuring even distribution and concentration of the active ingredients and is 100% natural. Furthermore, the main active ingredient scleroglucan is a beta glucan. Beta glucans are active ingredients that provide numerous benefits for the skin such as: better penetration of the epidermis, enhanced moisturization and improved overall appearance [9]. Several studies showed that beta glucans have strong immune-modulating, antioxidant and radio-protective effects which make them ideal for cosmetic products that aim to protect and repair the skin against UVR damage [10].

Scleroglucan also stimulates immunity by enhancing macrophage production and activity. Laboratory studies showed that scleroglucan is the most effective antitumor agent among the exopolysaccharides. In vivo studies have shown that scleroglucan is the most potent immune-stimulant, anti-tumor, anti-neoplastic and anti-microbial effects amongst the beta-D-glucans [6].  In topical treatments all these effects are useful in fighting keratocytes mutation and malignancy proliferation. Furthermore, due to macrophage activation and anti-bacterial properties scleroglucan also supports wound healing.  Several studies have shown that beta-glucans, including scleroglucan, supports keratinocytes regeneration, stimulates collagen production and deposits and enhances the immune response on wound site [11].

Scleroglucan also supports and stimulates the barrier function by generating lipid formation. Studies have shown that it increases ceramides and cholesterol levels in the skin and implicitly it supports the lipid barrier. In-vivo research showed that scleroglucan leads to better moisturization [12].  Clinical studies focussing on polysaccharides including scleroglucan showed that they balance the trans-epidermal water loss reduction (TEWL) preventing skin dehydration, excessive dryness and supporting the barrier function [13].
 

Sclerotium Gum in Skin Care

Sclerotium Gum is an outstanding natural thickening agent that offers multifunctional gelling, and stabilizing activity.  Sclerotium Gum will also deliver skin softening properties.  Derived from the fermentation of the genus Sclerotium, a filamentous Mushroom.  The result is a all natural, ultra pure, polysaccharide polymer.  The addition of Sclerotium Gum to your formulations allows for the development of stable gels and creams that deliver excellent sensory characteristics.  Sclerotium Gum will also improve the film forming properties acting as a natural skin moisturizer and skin soother.

Sclerotium Gum is one of the most stable, of the natural polymers, even in the presence of high heat, products formulated with Sclerotium Gum will maintain their viscosity.   Sclerotium Gum thickens your products, keeping them stable against high heat, electrolytes, or any other conditions that usually challenge natural gelling agents, improving the feel of the product, the skin, and the hair, while improving natural moisture levels.

When used in formulation at low levels, of 0.5, to 2.0%, Sclerotium Gumwill increase viscosity while maintaining good fluidity, flexibility, and pouring, properties.

Sclerotium Gum is also an, extremely, effective suspension agent where it will hold particles in suspension, and eliminate sedimentation issues, making it the perfect choice for use in formulations with pigments and sunscreens.

The multi functionality, stability, and compatibility, of Sclerotium Gum makes it an excellent choice for all personal care products. The non-ionic nature allows it to be used over a wide pH range, of 5.0 to 12.0, and it is compatible with most other thickeners, and most commonly used surfactants.  This is the polymer of choice, in formulations with cationic emulsifiers and conditioners, especially BTMS.

Sclerotium Gum is an excellent addition to natural sunscreens.  The film forming benefits are particularly suited to these systems where the film forming benefits are helpful in meeting the new requirements of water resistance.  Sclerotium Gum will also help to protect the basic emulsion properties when using the natural pigments (zinc and titanium).
CAS No.:39464-87-4
INCI: Sclerotium Gum
Source:  Fermentation of Sclerotium rolfsii (filamentous Mushroom)
Appearance: White granules
Odor:  Characteristic
Solubility: water (0.25 – 2.0% at 20C)
Suggested percentage:  0.25 – 2.0%
  •         0.8 to 1.5% for standard gels
  •         0.2 to 0.8% to stabilize emulsions
  •         1.5 to 2.0% to suspend in cleansing systems
  •         0.3 to 0.6% for spray-able solutions / suspensions
  •         0.5 to 1.5% to stabilize / thicken cleansing systems
pH: 1% Solution = 6.0 to 9.0
Viscosity: 0.5% Solution = 500 to 800 cp
Charge:  Non-Ionic

Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture / Heat
Shelf: 60 Months when Properly Stored / Handled!
Country of origin: China
 
  1. Bugs.bio.usyd.edu.au, (2015). Mycology - Structure and Function - Sclerotia and Stromata. [online] Available at: http://bugs.bio.usyd.edu.au/learning/resources/Mycology/StructureFunction/sclerotiaStromata.shtml#sclerotium [Accessed 7 Dec. 2015].
  2. Staudt, C., Horn, H., Hempel, D. and Neu, T. (2004). Volumetric measurements of bacterial cells and extracellular polymeric substance glycoconjugates in biofilms. Biotechnol. Bioeng., 88(5), pp.585-592.
  3.  Donlan, R. (2002). Biofilms: Microbial Life on Surfaces. Emerg. Infect. Dis., 8(9), pp.881-890.
  4. Morris, G. and Harding, S. (2009). Microbial Polysaccharides. 1st ed. [ebook] Sutton Bonington: Elsevier Inc, pp.482-494. Available at: http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/ncmh/harding_pdfs/Paper322.pdf [Accessed 7 Dec. 2015].
  5. Grassi, M. (1996). A study of the rheological behavior of scleroglucan weak gel systems. Carbohydrate Polymers, 29(2), pp.169-181.
  6. Survase, S.A. et al. (2007).Fermentative Production of Scleroglucan, Food Technol. Biotechnol. 45 (2) 107–118
  7. Brigand,G. (1993).Scleroglucan. Industrial Gums. Academic Press, New York, USA pp. 461–472.
  8. Vinarta, S., Francois, N., Figueroa, L. and Farina, J. (2007). Sclerotium rolfsii scleroglucan: the promising behavior of a natural polysaccharide as a drug delivery vehicle, suspension stabilizer and emulsifier. Int J Biol Macromol., 41(3), pp.314-23.
  9. Chen J., Seviour R (2007). Medicinal importance of fungal β-(1→3),(1→6) glucans. Mycol. Res.111. pp.635–652.
  10. Lee, S.B., Jeon H.W., Lee Y.W., Lee Y.M.L., Song K.W., Park M.H., Nam Y.S., Ahn H.C. (2003).Bio-artificial skin composed of gelatin and (1->3), (1->6)-glucan. Biomaterials, 24, pp. 2503-2511.
  11. Delatte S.J., Evans J., Hebra A., Adamson W., Othersen H.B., Tagge E.P. (2001). Effectiveness of beta-glucan collagen for treatment of partial-thickness burns in children. Journal of Pediatric Surgery. 36. pp. 113-118
  12. Du B., Bian Z., and Xu B., (2014). Skin Health Promotion Effects of Natural Beta-Glucan Derived from Cereals and Microorganisms: A Review. Phytother. Res.28(2). pp. 159–166
  13. Maia Campos, P., de Melo, M. and de Camargo Junior, F. (2014). Effects of Polysaccharide-Based Formulations on Human Skin. Polysaccharides, pp.1-18.
Link to Instructional video (a normal kitchen stick blender may be used)
  1. Sprinkle the Sclerotium Gum granules of directly into the water at a temperature of 20°C or more. Note that the warmer the water the more quickly the gum with gel. At 20°C is could take up to 15-45 minutes with mixing.
  2. Shake until the granules completely dissolve (as long as necessary depending on the kind of apparatus used). Tests reveal the emulsifier rotor/stator (hand mixer or stick blender ) is by far the most efficient and therefore the most recommended.

   Suggested percentage:  0.25 – 2.0%

  •         0.8 to 1.5% for standard gels
  •         0.2 to 0.8% to stabilize emulsions
  •         1.5 to 2.0% to suspend in cleansing systems
  •         0.3 to 0.6% for spray-able solutions / suspensions
  •         0.5 to 1.5% to stabilize / thicken cleansing systems
At the stage where Sclerotium Gum is completely dissolved the other ingredients in the formula should be added (oily phase, actives, etc.). It will then take 24 hours to obtain a stable viscosity.
Notice that heating the water speeds up the gelling of clerotium Gum

Viscosity of an Sclerotium Gum gel according to temperature of water

The use of 0.25 to 2.0% Naturajel provides viscosity of 60 to 12,000cps. We can thus create more or less a supple, more or less fluid textures, depending on the final product you wish to obtain.  From 0.8%,the aqueous preparations obtained form a solid gel.

Stability of Sclerotium Gum gel

In Extreme Physical and Chemical Conditions formulating with gelling agents always creates stabilizing issues for the product when in contact with certain raw materials (electrolytes, alcohol, etc.) or in extreme pH conditions. Most of the other gelling agents present a good stability towards some of these parameters, however, Sclerotium Gum gel has the quality of being stable in all situations. This has been proven by viscosity measurements carried out on gels made in typical conditions with 1.0% Sclerotium Gum later adding the various elements to be studied (salt, ethanol, etc.).

Presence of Ethanol

The gel remains very stable until it reaches a concentration of 15% ethanol. The gelling ability decreases for greater quantities. Formulating alcoholic products is thus possible, however Naturajel ™   must first be sprinkled into water, and the alcohol should be added once the Amigel® network is formed.

Presence of Propylene Glycol

In the presence of 1 to 25% propylene glycol, the gel presents high stability.

Presence of Salts

Tests have been carried out for a concentration in NaCl of 1 to 12%. Strong stability can benoticed on the whole range of concentrations. This characteristic makes manufacturing finished products containing seawater possible.

pH

Viscosity measurements were taken for pHs varying between 2 and 11. Noted was a high stability rate, even for extreme pH. These results are exceptional for a gelling agent.

Presence of Oils

Essential oils are extremely concentrated products which should be integrated into the formulas in small quantities. Otherwise, they can destabilize the finished products. Sclerotium Gum gel was tested with different concentrations containing 0.05% to 4.0% Lavender essential oil, without a solubilizer. Up to 3.0% of Lavender essential oil can be stably incorporated into Sclerotium Gum gel. This is a very high dosage for a finished cosmetic product.

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2017