This ingredient has done more for my skin than anything else I've ever used.
I put it into a spray facial toner and use it morning and night. I noticed the effects immediately, they were that dramatic.
I will use this forever, no question... ...»
This product is amazing! I'm new to diy moisturizing cream and I've done quite a bit of research. However, I found info. at BulkActives that I have not seen anywhere else, especially with the hyaluronic acid. This product is of high quality, my friend is a chemist and he ran some tests, very high quality. It has done wonders for my skin, not only in the way it looks more healthy but it just feels so smooth and hydrated. I'm still experimenting with some recipes so I will return. Your service is .. ...»
I've been using Bulkactives green tea EGCG for four years. No complaints, it blends nicely my DIY anti-aging cream. I can feel a bit of toning and definitely notice the anti-inflammatory effects on my skin. Two observations that keep the rating 4 stars instead of 5: (1) A package of green tea contains significantly less weight/volume than the package of grape seed extract that I order from bulkactives. The two are combined in equal amounts in the anti-aging cream, so I find myself running o.. ...»
I have been buying from bulkactives for some time and have never been disappointed. My most recent purchases have been the hyaluronic acid and the dispenser bottle. the bottle is great. The inner container rises with use, ensuring that you use most of the product. Much better than having residue sit at bottom of bottle to be wasted.
I've used only one batch of hyaloronic acid formula, so too early to report. I mix it with ascorbic L and ferulic acid, according to recipe on this site. So f.. ...»
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly.
Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
Please write your correct address:
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Not receiving order status email updates?
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Buy Oat Beta Glucan (Beta 1-3, 1-4 Glucan) For Skin Care
Oat Beta Glucan (β-glucans) are polysaccharides composed of glucose molecules in long linear polymers and they are naturally present in fungi, plants, algae and bacteria. Glucans interact with immune cells and have immunopharmacological properties. The results of studies showed that beta-glucan, despite its large molecular size may be capable of penetrating deep into the skin and delivering significant benefits for the skin. After the entery to skin, oat beta-glucan forms a thin film above the stratum corneum and epidermis and promotes sustained moisturization properties together with an improved, smoother appearance of the skin. Interaction between glucan and glucan receptors triggers reactions with fibroblasts that stimulate collagen synthesis. As a result of promoted collagen synthesis, elasticity of the skin is enhanced, wrinkle is reduced, with significant reduction of wrinkle depth and height, and overall roughness, aging process is largely delayed, and the negative effect of radiation is minimized. Glucan added to sunscreens helps in preservation of Langerhans cells so it can be use as an excellent photoprotective agent. It has been reported that topical glucans administration can suport wound healing and be useful for scar care by stimulating tissue granulation, collagen deposition, and re-epithelialization. Oat beta glucan also has anti-inflammatory antioxidant and free radicals scavenging capabilities.
Key benefits of Oat Beta Glucan (Beta 1-3, 1-4) in skin care:
anti-inflammatory    
reduce fine lines and wrinkles   
wound healing suport    
moisturizing and hydration 
increase skin elasticity    
sun damage protection 
sun damage repair  
antioxidant  
scar care  
stimulate collagen production   
Product Code: BulkActives Reward Points: 4 Assay:
9041-22-9 Net weight:
30g /1.06oz Availability: In Stock
About Glucan Oat Beta Glucan (Beta 1-3, 1-4 Glucan) in DIY Skin Care
Oat Beta Glucan (β-glucans) are non-starch polysaccharides composed of glucose molecules in long linear glucose polymers with mixed β-(1→4) and β-(1→3) links with an approximate distribution of 70% to 30%. The molecular weight of β-glucan varies between 50 and 3000 kDa . Glucans are present in fungi, plants, algae and bacteria . β-glucan is a major component of water soluble cereal fibre and an important part of oat dietary fibre. In oat grains β-glucans are located throughout the starchy endosperm. They are concentrated in the bran . One major source of β- glucan is the baker’s yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. In this yeast, β-glucans primarily exist in the (1→3)-β-linked backbone form with (1→6)-β-branches ,.
Beta glucans mechanisms of action involve them being recognized as non-self molecules, so the immune system is stimulated by their presence . Human receptors allow the β-glucans to interact with immune cells, such as neutrophils, macrophages and lymphocytes. These interactions activate several intracellular pathways that are responsible for the immunopharmacological properties of β-glucan .
A recent finding show that oat beta-glucan may be capable of penetrating deep into the skin and delivering significant skin benefits, indicated that the skin care actions of oat beta-glucan such as anti-radiation, anti-wrinkle, anti-aging were most likely attributed to its long-lasting and film- forming property, activation of immune cells, and stimulation of deposition of collagen. Penetration studies for oat beta-glucan, performed on human abdominal skin used a single application of 0.5% beta-glucan solution at a dose of 5 mg per cm2. The results showed that beta-glucan, despite its large molecular size, is able to enter the stratum corneum and epidermis and penetrate deep into the dermis. Their experiment showed that 28% of the applied oat beta-glucan entered the skin and around 4% reached the dermis (i.e. the layer where wrinkles form) after 8 hours of treatment with 0.5% beta-glucan solution .
Oat has a long history of safe use to provide fast, temporary relief of the itching, redness, and pain associated with many minor skin irritations such as poison ivy/oak/sumac, insect bites, and allergy . In the cosmetic application of beta-glucan, consumers have described various benefits including excellent, sustained moisturization properties together with an improved, smoother appearance of the skin. After the entery to skin, oat beta-glucan forms a thin film above the stratum corneum and epidermis so that a promoted moisturization is achieved .
The utility of oat beta-glucan in anti-radiation, anti-wrinkle, anti-aging has been fairly well established. 4% of β-glucan that is able to reach the dermis, activates immune cells, mainly macrophage, through an interaction between glucan and glucan receptors on the surface of macrophage. This triggers several indirect, cytokine-mediated reactions with fibroblasts that stimulate collagen synthesis. As a result of promoted collagen synthesis, the negative effect of radiation is minimized, elasticity of the skin is enhanced, wrinkle is reduced and aging process is largely delayed ,. A clinical study of 27 subjects was performed to evaluate the effects of beta-glucan on facial fine-lines and wrinkles. After 8 weeks of treatment, digital image analysis of silicone replicas indicated a significant reduction of wrinkle depth and height, and overall roughness .
It has been reported that topical glucan administration enhances wound healing by increasing macrophage infiltration into the wound milieu, stimulating tissue granulation, collagen deposition, and re-epithelialization, together with increasing the tensile strength of the recovered wound ,. These properties are of special advantage in injured diabetic people, who have increased susceptibility to infection, frequent occurrence of ulcers and delayed wound healing which is in diabetic organism caused by neuropathy, vascular changes and impaired cellular response to injury . A topical combination of β-glucan and an antibiotic as an adjuvant for wound-healing applications seems to be working, which improves epithelialization. One of the topical glucan applications is treatment of decubitus wounds .
β-Glucan was recently applied in healing of burns and topical damages. Glucan treated wounds showed a higher number of macrophages in the early, inflammatory stage of repair. Its topical application also stimulates the formation of granulomas, collagen deponing and reepithelialization, and at the same time it increases the elasticity of treated wound ,.
Moreover, β-glucans have radio-protective effects, antioxidant properties and free radicals scavenging capabilities ,. Because it is capable of Langerhans cells activations and free- radical scavenging effect, β-glucan could be applied as a photoprotective agent in sunscreens. Its application resulted in the reduction of UV-induced erythema and preservation of the amount of Langerhans cells in the epidermis. Commercial sunscreens prevent burns, but they can not ensure the adequate prevention from several skin cancers, including melanoma. UV-rays cause the loss of Langerhans cells even when the skin is already tanned. In that way, its immunological function is diminished. A combination of a sunscreen and glucan is suggested, because glucan added to sunscreens helps in preservation of Langerhans cells .
Todorov, G., Oat beta-glucan's anti-wrinkle promise. smartskincare
"preliminary research indicates that a biopolymer from oat called beta-glucan may be capable of both penetrating deep into the skin and delivering significant skin benefits. Beta-glucan is a linear polymer consisting of glucose molecules linked together in a particular fashion. It has a long history of safe use in skin care and dermatology as a long-lasting, film-forming moisturizer. It has also been shown to work as anti-irritant and to speed up healing of shallow abrasions and partial thickness burns. Beta-glucan appears to enhance wound healing through several mechanisms including the stimulation of collagen deposition, activation of immune cells and so forth." Todorov, G., Oat beta-glucan's anti-wrinkle promise. smartskincare
Assay: 80% CAS#: 9041-22-9 Chemical Name: beta-(1,3)-D-Glucan INCI: Oat beta glucan Appearance: powder Solubility: warm water (heat in 'double boiler'), do not boil. Suggested percentage: 1%
Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture! Country of origin: China
 Chen J., Seviour R. Medicinal importance of fungal β-(1→3),(1→6) glucans. Mycol. Res. 2007;111:635–652.
 Manners D.J., Masson A.J., Patterson J.C. The heterogeneity of glucan preparations from the walls of various yeasts. J. Gen. Microbiol. 1974;80:411–417.
 β-glucan, (2013), In Oats and Health, Retrieved May 2, 2015, from http://www.oatsandhealth.org/composition-oats-and-health-27/beta-glucan-oats-and-health-38
 Goodridge H.S., Wolf A.J., Underhill D.M. β-Glucan Recognition by the Innate Immune System. Immunol. Rev. 2009;230:38–50.
 Pillai, R., M. Redmond, and J. Roding. 'Anti-Wrinkle Therapy: Significant New Findings In The Non-Invasive Cosmetic Treatment Of Skin Wrinkles With Beta-Glucan'. International Journal of Cosmetic Science 27.5 (2005): 292-292. Web.
 United States FDA, Federal Register, 68 (2003) 35346-35348
 S.B. Lee, H.W. Jeon, Y.W. Lee, Y.M.L. Lee, K.W. Song, M.H. Park, Y.S. Nam, H.C. Ahn,Bio-artificial skin composed of gelatin and (1->3), (1->6)-glucan. Biomaterials, 2003, 24: 2503-
 S.J. Delatte, J. Evans, A. Hebra, W. Adamson, H.B. Othersen, E.P. Tagge. Effectiveness of beta-glucan collagen for treatment of partial-thickness burns in children. Journal of Pediatric Surgery. 2001, 36: 113-118
 Wei, D., Zhang, L., Williams, D.L., and Browder, I.W., Glucan stimulates human dermal fibroblast collagen biosynthesis through a nuclear factor-1 dependent mechanism, Wound Repair and Regeneration, 10 (2002) 161-168
 Portera, C.A., Love, E.J., Memore, L., Zhang, L., Mueller, A., Browder, W., and Williams, D.L., Effect of macrophage stimulation on collagen biosynthesis in the healing wound, Am. Surg., 63 (1997) 125-131.
 Berdal M., Hege I., Appelborn B. S., Jorunn H., Eikren B. S., Lund A., Zykova S., Busend, R. Seljelid L.-T., Jensen T. (2007). Aminated β-1,3-glucan improves wound healing in diabetic db/db mice. Wound Rep Reg 15: 825-832
 Ber L. (1997). Yeast-derived β-1,3-glucan: an adjuvant concept. Am J Natural Med 4: 21-24  Takahashi T., Yamazaki Y., Kato K. (1978). β-1,3-derivatives. US Patent 4,075,405
 Patchen M. L., D’Alesandro M. M., Brook I., Blakely W. F., MacVittie M. J. (1987). Glucan: mechanisms involved in its “radioprotective” effect. J Leuc Biol 42: 95-105
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest.