Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all.
I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making.
At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio !
My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
I am following the moisturizing cream + Zinc dispersion recipe and I am extremely satisfied. I do allow for a little time for it to absorb in & then I dab off anything that I feel looks a little white - but that's because I initially use a fairly thick coating on myself. I use a bit of foundation at times on top and there are no issues as far as weird colors or texture issues. I am so grateful for this entire website as a one-stop-shop for such effective skin care products, and now we can.. ...»
I have a blind faith of this Pre Liposome Microemulsion, especially it is made in Japan & of Squalane & Lecithin which I am fond of.
I mixed it with Palmitoyl oligopeptide and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 peptides liposome emulsion & some other water actives like Glucosamine, Niacinamide, Glutathione etc and the serum was very smooth and moisturizing. As it claims, it penetrates into the skin very well. I will mix it with oil soluble actives in my next batch. .. ...»
This is an excellent additive for increased absorption into the skin. I personally incorporate it with the ceramide lamellar crystal emulsion and multi lamellar base cream V2. The final product delivers a soothing, calming, super moisturizing liquid that penetrates the skin and helps the healing of severe skin issues such as mine (ichthyosis, keratosis). I highly recommend this formulation for those who are not getting any relief from other products and prescription topicals. My skin is finally .. ...»
I have been a regular customer of BulkActives SeaKelp. I've used it for years after washing my hair. I put a little in my hair and it makes it comb out tangles extremely easy. My hair is about to my midback. My hair is what I would call in pristine condition I think because of this. My hair is dyed so it's not like it is virgin hair. I also blow dry on occasion and use a straightener daily. This is my holy grail and hair products. I believe it keeps my hair "young". Their SeaK.. ...»
Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
Please write your correct address:
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Not receiving order status email updates?
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Due to an unexpected family emergency I am taking a short break.
The website will remain open for business. I WILL be back on June 25!! Orders placed BETWEEN June 13 and June 23, WILL be shipped ON June 25
Dear Canadian Customers, I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
Decyl glucoside is a sugar derived surfactant. It has exceptional foaming ability, making it useful for skin cleansers, shampoo, toothpaste, and a wide variety of other cosmetics. It is biodegradable and made from renewable materials. Decyl glucoside can be used alone or easily mixed with other compounds. When added to formulations, decyl glucoside increases their mildness. It increases the stability of foam, even in hard water. It is significantly milder than the common surfactant sodium laureth sulfate and does not produce the irritating, drying effects seen with this surfactant. This product is well suited for sensitive skin.
Decyl glucoside in skin care:
Nonionic surfactant    5]
Good foaming power    5]
Compatible with all surfactants  
Compatible with cationic conditioning agents 
Mild but effective cleansing improves skin tolerance of the formulation    5]
Maintains skin balance without dryness   
Product Code: BulkActives Reward Points: 3 CAS#:
58846-77-8 Net weight:
100g / 3.53oz Availability: In Stock
About Decyl glucoside (Polyglycose) in DIY Skin Care
Decyl glucoside is a surfactant, meaning it produces foam. It belongs to the larger group of sugar-derived compounds called alkyl polyglycosides. Alkyl polyglycosides were first made in a lab over 100 years ago, but really only studied for their cosmetic potential in the past 40 years . Decyl glucoside is made from a reaction with glucose [sugar] and fatty alcohol. It has a hydrophilic [water loving] “tail” that is ten carbon atoms long and a “head” consisting of linked sugar units. It is nonionic, meaning there is no charge on the “tail.” This helps decyl glucoside mix well with other compounds, particularly oils. Typically, anionic [negatively charged] surfactants produce more foam, but decyl glucoside is an exception, as it has excellent foaming ability. Decyl glucoside is a favorable natural product with increasing popularity. The reaction used to make decyl glucoside is commonly found in nature.
In addition, decyl glucoside is highly biodegradable and made from renewable materials. Because it is environmentally friendly and mild on skin, decyl glucoside is thought to be part of the “new generation” of surfactants.
Typically, most surfactants can have undesirable effects. Surfactants can be absorbed into the skin where they can reduce skin barrier function and irritate skin, especially with repeated washing . One of the most common surfactants currently used in cosmetics is sodium laureth sulfate, an ester sulfate. It is known to cause skin irritation. Decyl glucoside was compared with sodium laureth sulfate in several tests. Decyl glucoside foam produces finer bubbles and is creamier than sodium laureth sulfate foam . Also, the foam increases oxygen more than that of sodium laureth sulfate. Adding decyl glucoside to mixtures with sodium laureth sulfate decreases irritation and makes it more compatible with skin . It also decreased water loss seen when skin is treated with sodium laureth sulfate alone . This shows decyl glucoside is more suited for the skin barrier and will not dry out skin, even with repeated washing. It reduces skin sensitivity and damage seen with harsher products.
Decyl glucoside can be used alone or in combination with other ingredients. When added to formulations, decyl glucoside produces a mild product good for sensitive skin . It increases the stability of foam in hard water and in the presence of sebum [oil]. It makes highly concentrated products easier to handle and pour . By using decyl glucoside, the amount of an active ingredient can be reduced to the bare minimum with no loss in effect . This can help reduce skin irritability. It is also an effective booster for certain antibacterial agents . Also, decyl glucoside is known to mix well with cationic [positively charged] materials . Formulations with decyl glucoside are temperature stable and have good skin feel . Additionally, an expert panel evaluated decyl glucoside and found it safe and nonirritating .
Decyl glucoside is excellent as a deep pore cleanser. It is a good addition to formulations for facial cleansers, makeup removers, and shower gel . It can be used in toothpastes and other oral formulations . It is also ideal for use in hair care products, such as shampoo and leave-in or rinse-out treatments. It increase the strength of hair, so it is well suited for fine hair .
Store in cool and dry place. Keep away from direct strong light and heat
solidifies below 15 degrees Celsius but becomes liquid again upon heating.
Due to temperature fluctuations during shipping, if it has become solid simply place your bottle in a warm water bath to liquefy.
Country of Origin: manufactured by a UK company (Croda), factory location unknown.
 M.M. Fiume, B. Heldreth, W.F. Bergfeld, D.V. Belsito, R.A. Hill, C.D. Klaassen, D. Liebler, J.G. Marks Jr.,R.C. Shank, T.J. Slaga, P.W. Snyder, and F.A. Andersen, “Safety assessment of decyl glucoside and other alkyl glucosides as used in cosmetics,” Int J Toxicol., vol. 32, 5 Suppl, pp. 22S-48S, September 2013.
 B. Jackwerth, “Fatty Alcohol Polyglycosides – a New Surfactant Generation with Outstanding Skin Compatibility,” Skin Care Forum, no. 12, pp. 4-7, July 1995.
 J. Kahre, “Alkyl Polyglycosides –Multifunctional Ingredients for the Cosmetics Industry,” Skin Care Forum, no. 12, pp. 2-3, July 1995.
 M. Rohr and K. Schrader, “In Vivo Tests: Influence of Various Surfactants on the Skin,” Skin Care Forum, no. 12, pp. 12-16, July 1995.
 H. Tesmann, J. Kahre, H. Hensen, and B.A. Salka, “Alkyl Polyglycosides in Personal Care Products,” Alkyl Polyglycosides: Technology, Properties, Applications, edited by K. Hill, W.V. Rybinksi, and G. Stoll, ch. 5, pp. 71-87, September 2008
add to the oil phase
mix into formulations preventing excessive foam
maintain pH of finished product between 3.0 and 5.0
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest.