Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin. *Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
Victor
Wonderful base cream! Only multi-lamellar structured cream I've found on the market. Cream itself is lightweight (no oil) yet very conditioning/hydrating. Easily accepts water-soluble active ingredients as well as oil-soluble ones. I've even pushed the additional ingred % up to 20 (meaning 80% this cream, 20% added) without any separation issues. Ideal base cream for delivering actives. Personal favorite recipe calls for 5% straight Grapeseed Oil with 5% SebumREG oil active + Panthenol 1% + E Ac.. ...»
Vic
excellence product, very good and made my skin soft and smooth just like baby's skin. Thank you john.. ...»
nky
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly. Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
James
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Angela
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all. I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making. At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio ! My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
HELEN pEAKE
Very good product! Only been using it for a short time, its already made a difference. .. ...»
Bronwynne
muy satisfecho profesionales, y envio sin problemas ,ya que soy de españa producto bien envasado , un placer ser cliente porque dan comnfianza y calidad.gracias un saludo.. ...»
daniel
Wanting to try this, but.... Angela, what was that about effecting hormones? Could someone explain please..... ...»
Carla
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

Buy Dimethyl Isosorbide (Arlasolve DMI) For Skin Care

Dimethyl isosorbide [DMI] is a solvent made from starch. It increases the solubility of many different active ingredients and increases their penetration into the skin. This reduces the amount of an active ingredient needed to have an effect, which is particularly good for reducing the irritation of harsher actives. Increasing skin penetration also increases the activity of a formulation, in several cases. Dimethyl isosorbide improves the overall properties of formulations, including skin feel and consistency. It can be used in many different types of products and is compatible with many compounds, including non-ionic surfactants.

Key benefits of Dimethyl Isosorbide (Arlasolve DMI) in skin care

  • Enhanced penetration of actives to the epidermis, enabling targeted delivery [1] [2] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9]
  • A lower level of skin irritation with a reduction in the required concentration level of aggressive actives [4] [8]
  • Improved formulation shelf stability [8]
  • Miscibility with most organic solvents and non-ionic surfactants.[8]
  • Incorporation within many product forms, including clear gels [4]
  • A long history of safe usage.
  • Ability to transport water soluble actives into skin, without recrystallization of the active [4] [8]
Dimethyl Isosorbide (Arlasolve DMI) skin care active ingredients
Product Code: BulkActives
Reward Points: 15
CAS#: 5306-85-4
Net weight: 100g / 3.53oz
Availability: In Stock
Price: $24.95
Reward Points: 1540


    - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare
Did you find this somewhere else for less? Let us know and we'll match it! (conditions apply)
×
* Name:
* Email:
Telephone:
* Competitor link
* Competitor price
Message

Dimethyl Isosorbide (Arlasolve DMI)

Dimethyl isosorbide [DMI] is a compound produced from isosorbide, which comes from starch. It is a solvent, meaning it can be used to dissolve substances. It has been dubbed a “sustainable solvent,” as its source [starch] is widely available [3]. Dimethyl isosorbide is classified as a hydrotrope. Hydrotopes are small molecules that are able to increase the solubility of formulations [3]. The ability of dimethyl isosorbide to enhance solubility is superior to propylene glycol and ethyl alcohol, two commonly used solvents [7]. It is non-ionic [has no charge] and hydrophilic [water-loving]. This allows it to form a complex with water [9]. Also, dimethyl isosorbide has a low toxicity, so it does not cause irritation [7]. Dimethyl isosorbide has a low viscosity, meaning it is not very thick [9]. This contributes to its pleasant skin feel. Addition of dimethyl isosorbide is helpful for keeping formulations from being too thick and hard to pour. It can prevent “gelling” and cloudiness of formulations. It also increases the shelf stability of a product [8]. Overall, addition of dimethyl isosorbide can improve the properties of a product.

salicylic acid, an anti-acne treatment, to penetrate deep into the skin and have an effect quicker [1]. It helps target delivery of this active to problem areas in the skin. Dimethyl isosorbide acts as a carrier through the skin to deliver active ingredients into the skin layer where a problem exists [7]. Additionally, it increases the penetration of anti-oxidants. One study shows that without dimethyl isosorbide, an anti-oxidant showed no activity. With the addition of dimethyl isosorbide, it was able to penetrate the skin and protect against UV damage [6]. Dimethyl isosorbide also increases the activity of ferulic acid [2] and L-ascorbic acid [4, 8]. By adding dimethyl isosorbide, the delivery of a hydrophilic active into the skin increased 50% [8].

Dimethyl isosorbide can also make formulations less irritating. It can be combined with benzoyl peroxide, a common anti-acne medication that can result in skin irritation. Dimethyl isosorbide reduces the irritation potential of benzoyl peroxide and prevents its crystallization when applied to the skin [4]. Also, adding dimethyl isosorbide to a formulation can change the amount of active needed. By increasing solubility, it can allow for a greater amount of hard-to-dissolve actives, increasing the effectiveness of the product. It can also reduce the amount of active ingredient needed, as it allows more of the active to penetrate the skin and have an effect [8]. This is particularly useful for actives that are known to irritate the skin when used in high concentrations.

The compatibility of dimethyl isosorbide with many compounds makes it suited for different types of formulations. It can be used along with other penetration enhancers [9] or combined with oils [3]. Additionally, it can be mixed with surfactants, including nonionic surfactants [8]. It can be used in a wide variety of products, such as eye-zone treatments, makeup remover, scalp treatments, skin serums, and anti-acne treatments [8]. It can be used in deodorant gel sticks to provide better skin feel [4]. It can also be added to anti-wrinkle formulas [4]. Dimethyl isosorbide is an excellent addition to self-tanning formulas. It increases the solubility of dihydroxyacetone, a main ingredient of self-tanning products, which leads to a more uniform and intense tan that lasts longer [3].

Click to enlarge

Arlasolve DMI Dimethyl Isosorbide skin care













Arlasolve DMI Dimethyl Isosorbide skin care
CAS#.: 5306-85-4
INCI: Dimethyl Isosorbide
Suggested Usage: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Clear oily liquid
Solubility: Dimethyl Isosorbide is soluble in a variety of ingredients including water, cottonseed oil, isopropanol, isopropyl myristate, propylene glycol, polysorbate 20, and polysorbate 80. It is insoluble in hydrogenated castor oil, lanolin, mineral oils or silicone oil (dimethicone).

Storage: Keep bottle upright. Must be stored in fridge. No do not freeze.

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2018