I am following the moisturizing cream + Zinc dispersion recipe and I am extremely satisfied. I do allow for a little time for it to absorb in & then I dab off anything that I feel looks a little white - but that's because I initially use a fairly thick coating on myself. I use a bit of foundation at times on top and there are no issues as far as weird colors or texture issues. I am so grateful for this entire website as a one-stop-shop for such effective skin care products, and now we can.. ...»
Just recently ordered this and LOVE! Green Tea EGCG truly is one of the most fantastic skincare actives out there. Very difficult to find good quality product (90%) and even harder to actually solubilize it! Love that it comes in pre-dissolved solution. I enjoy adding it at 1% (so 11% sol) to my serum formulations containing Niacinamide 5% + NAG 3%. Excellent for oily acne prone skin.
*Only gripe... because the Pre-Dissolved Solution is SO heavy in propanediol (10 parts Propanediol for 1 part E.. ...»
Wonderful base cream! Only multi-lamellar structured cream I've found on the market. Cream itself is lightweight (no oil) yet very conditioning/hydrating. Easily accepts water-soluble active ingredients as well as oil-soluble ones. I've even pushed the additional ingred % up to 20 (meaning 80% this cream, 20% added) without any separation issues. Ideal base cream for delivering actives. Personal favorite recipe calls for 5% straight Grapeseed Oil with 5% SebumREG oil active + Panthenol 1% + E Ac.. ...»
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
The Pre-dissolved solution is excellent. Ferulic Acid is an amazing skincare ingredient (potent antioxidant, protects other sensitive antioxidants from light degradation, UV protection) but is absolutely ineffective if it isn't solubilized correctly.
Makes adding to any Serum Base or w/o emulsion easy. Love using it (at 6%; so active 0.5%) with the Resveratrol Fluid (10%; active 1%) and Green Tea Extr for potent nighttime brightening treatment... ...»
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all.
I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making.
At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio !
My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada.
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
Please write your correct address:
We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page
We sell COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!
Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?
NO PROBLEM! Just email me, and I will sort it all out.
Not receiving order status email updates?
Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.
Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.
Zinc Oxide Dispersion is a non-nano, uncoated, homogeneous dispersions of Zinc Oxide in Mineral Oil and Caprylic- Capric Triglyceride. Non-nano Zinc Oxide is safe because there are no nanopartices. The homogeneous Zinc Oxide dispersion makes it easy to process and use in DIY skin care (just add to a cream), no high shear mixing is required. Zinc Oxide is a highly effective inorganic physical sunscreen with broad spectrum UVA and UVB activity and coverage. Zinc Oxide is a physical sun protection sunscreen which absorbs & scatters UV light. Zinc Oxide offers mild and safe, long lasting UV protection, and does not degrade or oxidize. 250 gram of Zinc Oxide dispersion can make 1250 gram of final suncreen product if used at 20%.
Zinc oxide is a mineral produced by oxidation of zinc. Because of its reduced natural availability, zinc oxide is industrially produced. Besides a wide utilization in industrial areas such as semiconductors, textiles and food, zinc oxide used in several medical products, most of them ointments and treatments that are meant for topical use. Due to its physical characteristics that ensure good coating of the stratum corneum, without intracellular invasion zinc oxide is used in rash protection ointments. Zinc also has healing and soothing properties, making it a common ingredient in soothing, calming and antiseptic lotions. One of the most encountered utilisation of zinc oxide is as a component of physical sunscreen lotions due to its full spectrum block properties, ZnO currently being the most effective substance in protecting against UVA and UVB radiation. Last but not least, because zinc is the second most present metal in the human body after iron, and thus part of every structure including stratum corneum, there are a lot of topical solutions against skin disorders such as acne, dandruff, rash, dermatitis.
Zinc Oxide Dispersion in skin care:
Sun damage protection  - 
Anti-inflammatory   
Product Code: BulkActives Reward Points: 24 Assay:
60% Zinc solids CAS#:
1314-13-2, 97794-26-8, 8042-47-5 Net weight:
300 g / 10.58oz Availability: In Stock
Zinc oxide (ZnO) is an inorganic (mineral) compound. ZnO is a white powder that is insoluble in water, and it is widely used as an additive in numerous materials and products. It occurs naturally as the mineral zincite, but most zinc oxide is produced synthetically . Zinc oxide has unique physical and chemical properties, such as high chemical stability, broad range of radiation absorption and high photostability thus being a multifunctional material .
There are 2-4 grams of Zn distributed throughout the human body. Most zinc is in the brain, muscle, bones, kidney and liver, with the highest concentrations in the prostate and parts of the eye. It is the second most abundant transition metal in organisms after iron and it is the only metal which appears in all enzyme classes . Zinc is required for the hepatic synthesis of retinol binding protein, the protein involved in transporting vitamin A. Zinc also acts as an antioxidant, restricting endogenous free radical production and acting as a structural component of the extracellular antioxidant enzyme, superoxide dismutase .
Due to its ability to absorb UVA and UVB radiation ZnO is widely used in physical sunscreens as a protection against UV radiation. Being relatively inert, safe, stable and non-irritating, physical sunscreens are particularly useful for patients with various skin conditions and sensitivities and children that cannot tolerate chemical sunscreens . The epidemiological data suggest that in implementing sun protection will have the greatest impact if achieved as early as possible in life and that it will probably have an impact later in life, especially in those who had high childhood exposure to solar radiation .
It was believed that in contrast to chemical sunscreens, the physical ones act only as reflectors of UVR. However, microsized forms of metallic oxides (zinc oxide and titanium oxide) owe their UVR attenuation effects exclusively to their absorption properties  . Studies assessing attenuation spectrum by means of standard spectrophotometric methods, and evaluating SPF contribution according to Food and Drug Administration standards showed that microfine zinc oxide attenuates throughout the UVR spectrum, including UVA I. It is photostable and does not react with organic sunscreens under irradiation. Photostability and photoreactivity were evaluated by subjecting microfine zinc oxide to various escalading doses of UVR concluding that zinc oxide is an effective and safe sunblock that provides broad-spectrum UV protection, including protection from long-wavelength UVA .
Not only the physical sunscreens are superior to the chemical ones, but furthermore, zinc oxide based sunscreen offers the best UVA and UVB coverage and protection according to FDA . In vivo studies proved that microfine zinc oxide has a broader attenuation spectrum than titanium dioxide (another common ingredient in the physical sunscreens), especially for long UVA wavelengths. Furthermore, for the same particle size and concentration, zinc oxide is meaningfully more cosmetically acceptable than titanium dioxide making it suitable for a variety of formulations, including moisturizing formulations for daily use and waterproof formulations . Microfine zinc oxide particles show satisfactory mineral distribution along the irregular topography of stratum corneum, providing good coverage without any sign of intracellular penetration .
Other interesting applications of zinc oxide are due to its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. Zinc Oxide proved to be effective in treating acnea vulgaris but with considerably less side effects as peeling and dryness . Another study revealed the efficiency of zinc oxide topical treatment in improving the healing of leg ulcers. The statistically relevant results suggested that healing of both venous and arterial leg ulcers is improved after the addition of zinc oxide to the local regimen . Topical zinc oxide is an efficacious, painless, and safe therapeutic option for wart treatment  and for oral herpes. When applied to herpetic lesions, zinc decreases viral load and markedly improves healing rates, relieving the symptoms of herpes as healing occurs. Zinc oxide/glycine cream is an effective treatment for herpes infection (cold sores) with predictable adverse effects that are completely reversible .
Assay: dispersions consist of 60% w/w solids (approx 57% ZnO active content) INCI: Zinc Oxide, Caprylic-Capric Triglyceride, Mineral Oil, Polyhydroxystearic Acid CAS#: 1314-13-2, 97794-26-8, 8042-47-5, 27924-99-8 Appearance: thick cream Solubility: oil (mixes in a cream) Particle size: The particle size distribution in Zinc Oxide Dispersion are optimised to provide broad spectrum UV protection, with particular emphasis on high UVA protection.
The geometric mean is typically 180-200 nm, 50% of particles are less than 200nm in diameter and 90% of particles are less than 350nm (0.35microns). SPF Efficacy: 1% dispersion provides approximately 0.6-0.9 SPF units. Suggested percentage: 20% (SPF 15) to 40% (SPF 30) of the dispersion
Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture! Country of origin: USA
NOTE: 250 gram of ZInc Oxide dispersion can make 1250 gram of final suncreen product if used at 20% with 80% of your favorite base cream
 K. Takahashi, A. Yoshikawa, A. Sandhu , “Wide bandgap semiconductors: fundamental properties and modern photonic and electronic devices”, p. 357, ISBN 3-540-47234-7, 2007
 Ag. Kołodziejczak-Radzimska, T. Jesionowski, “ Zinc Oxide—From Synthesis to Application: A Review”, Materials, 7, pp 2833-2881; doi:10.3390/ma7042833, 2007
 J. Osredkar, N. Sustar, “Copper and Zinc, Biological Role and Significance of Copper/Zinc Imbalance”, Journal of Clinical Toxicology, S:3,doi:10.4172/2161-0495.S3-001, 2011
 P. Mason, “Physiological and medicinal zinc”. Pharmacology Journal, 276, 271–274, 2007
 B.D. More, “Physical sunscreens: On the comeback trail”, Indian Journal of Dermatology, Venerology and Leprology”, 73, pp 80-85, 2007
 B.K.Armstrong, A. Kricker, “The epidemiology of UV induced skin cancer”, Journal of photochemistry and photobiology”, 63, pp 8-18, 2001
 R.M. Sayre, N Kollias, R.L. Robert, A. Bager, I. Sadig, “Phisical Sunscreen”, J Soc Cosm Chem ,41, pp 103-109, 1990
 R. Dunford, A. Salinaro, L.Cai, N. Serpone, S. Horikoshi, H. Hidaka, “Chemical oxidation and DNA damage catalyzed by inorganic sunscreen ingredients”, FEBS Lett, 418, pp 87-90, 1997
 M. Mitchnick, D.Fairhurst, S.Pinell, “Microfine zinc oxide (Z-Cote) as a photostable UVA/UVB sunblock agent”, Journal of American Academy of Dermatology, 40,pp :85-90, 1999
United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Air and Radiation, EPA 430-F-06-013, 2006
 S.R. Pinnell, D. Fairhurst, R. Gillies, M.Mitchnick, N. Kollias, “Microfine Zinc Oxide is a Superior Sunscreen Ingredient to Microfine Titanium Dioxide“, Dermatology Surgery,24, pp 309-314, 2000
 A.S. Dussert, E. Gooris, J. Hemmerle, “Characterization of the mineral content of a physical sunscreen emulsion and its distribution onto human stratum corneum”, International Journal of Cosmetic Science, 19, pp 119-129, 1997
 Papageourgious, Chu, “Chloroxylenol and zinc oxide containing cream (Nels cream®) vs. 5% benzoyl peroxide cream in the treatment of acne vulgaris. A double-blind, randomized, controlled trial”, Clinical and Experimental Dermatology”,1, pp: 16-20, 2000
 S.E. Stromberg, M.S. Agren, “Topical zinc oxide treatment improves arterial and venous leg ulcers”, Brittish Journal of Dermatology, 111, pp 461-468, 1984
 J.A. Khattar, U. M. Musharrafieh, H. Tamim, G.N. Hamadeh, “Topical zinc oxide vs. salicylic acid–lactic acid combination in the treatment of warts”, International Journal of Dermatology, 46, pp 427-430, 2007
 H.R. Godfrey, N.J. Godfrey, J. C. Godfrey, D. Riley, “ A randomized clinical trial on the treatment of oral herpes with topical zinc oxide/glicine”, Alternative therapies, 7, pp: 49-55, 2001
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest.