Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
Excellent quality, very fine texture and disperses easily when used correctly. Arrived in just seven days to London, England and with a reasonable postage fee. Very pleased... ...»
D N Bay
Very good product. It performed exactly how I expected. .. ...»
Ryan
This ingredient has done more for my skin than anything else I've ever used. I put it into a spray facial toner and use it morning and night. I noticed the effects immediately, they were that dramatic. I will use this forever, no question... ...»
Marie
Excellent base Ceramide 2, 3, 6II Lamellar Liquid Crystal PRE emulsion! It went very well for me and my daughter, she has atopic dermatitis. Literally on the third day of applying the cream (which is made up of Multi Lamellar Base Cream V2 Carrier Oil Free, NO Polymer 60%, 10% black currant oil, rice bran oil 5%, 1% of the complex of ceramides and water), the skin of my daughter got clean and healthy. I have noticeably narrowed pores, face was moist and disappeared on my forehead shine. Now Mul.. ...»
Lidia
I've been using Bulkactives green tea EGCG for four years. No complaints, it blends nicely my DIY anti-aging cream. I can feel a bit of toning and definitely notice the anti-inflammatory effects on my skin. Two observations that keep the rating 4 stars instead of 5: (1) A package of green tea contains significantly less weight/volume than the package of grape seed extract that I order from bulkactives. The two are combined in equal amounts in the anti-aging cream, so I find myself running o.. ...»
Theresa Andrews
Awesome Product and thanks for such a nice Product description .. ...»
Stephen
I am very happy with both the quality and packaging of the Ferulic acid I ordered. It came in foil packets (I ordered two). Will buy from them again as I use the product in my Vitamin C serum to maintain the PH needed... ...»
DBallings
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Angela
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all. I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making. At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio ! My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
HELEN pEAKE
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency

Please read the following: http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/import/courier/menu-eng.html

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Newsletter
* E-mail Address:
* Name:
Recent Articles

Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article


Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article


Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article


Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article


How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article


Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article


Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article


Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article


Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article


Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article


Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article


Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article


UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article


Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article


Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article


Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article


Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article


Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article


soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article


Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article


Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article

Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article

Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article

How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article

Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article

Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article

Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article

Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article

Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article

Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article

UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article

Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article

Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article

Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article

Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article

soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article

Buy Cholesterol NF For Skin Care

Cholesterol is an organic molecule, more precisely a steroid alcohol that is present in animal cells and body fluids, regulates membrane fluidity, and functions as a precursor molecule in various metabolic pathways. Cholesterol is one of three major lipid classes found in the skin, besides ceramides and fatty acids, and plays a major role in maintaining cell membranes structural integrity and fluidity. Due to its role in maintaining and repairing skin barrier and moisturizing topical cholesterol is used in treating a wide variety of dry skin barrier conditions such as xerosis, ichthyosis, various types of dermatitis and other skin manifestations, in regulating sebum excess and as an antidote to skin aging. Usually cholesterol is associated with ceramides and fatty acids in lipid mixtures for an enhanced topical effect, asd the skin's extracellular matrix has a unique composition of 50% ceramides, 25% cholesterol, and 15% free fatty acids. It is recommended that Cholesterol NF is used in combination with Ceramides and Natural Fatty Acids at a ratio of 3:1:1  ceramides, cholesterols, and free fatty acids. There are two other main sources of Cholesterol in skin care: Emul oil and Lanolin.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Cholesterol N as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.

Key benefits of cholesterol in skin care:

  • restore barrier function [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] 12] [13] [14]
  • moisturizing and hydration [5] [8] [14]
Cholesterol NF skin care active ingredients
Product Code: BulkActives
Reward Points: 5
Assay: 95%
CAS#: 57-88-5
Net weight: 30g /1.06oz & 100g / 3.53oz
Availability:
Standardized preDissolved solution 100g - Options In Stock
Standardized Powder 30g - Options In Stock
Price: $15.80
Reward Points: 510


Available Options


* Property:
(Stock: 17)
(Stock: 48)

    - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare
Did you find this somewhere else for less? Let us know and we'll match it! (conditions apply)
×
* Name:
* Email:
Telephone:
* Competitor link
* Competitor price
Message

Cholesterol NF

About Cholesterol NF in DIY Skin Care

Cholesterol is an organic molecule biosynthesized by animal cells, being an essential structural component of their cell membranes. Its role is mainly to maintain membrane structural integrity and fluidity, enabling animal cells to change shape and move (unlike plants and bacteria which have restrictive cell walls). Cholesterol also serves as a precursor for the biosynthesis of steroid hormones, bile acids and Vitamin D [1].  Cholesterol lays in the composition of the skin surface along triglycerides, fatty acids, squelne, wax esters, diglycerides and cholesterol esters [2].
Stratum corneum is the the external layer of the skin, an actual physical barrier between the body and the environment. Once thought as a passive barrier composed of dead cells, stratum corneum performs at least five functional roles, the most important being: immune response, antioxidant barrier, antimicrobial through certain peptides, photo-damage protection, and permeability maintenance [3].

The major lipids found in the composition of stratum corneum that contribute to the water permeability barrier are ceramides, cholesterol and fatty acids. Although the ceramides were once thought to be the key to skin moisturization, studies now suggest that no particular lipid is more important than the others. It appears that the proportion of fatty acids, ceramides, and cholesterol is the most important parameter [4]. It was demonstrated that a topically applied mixture of stratum corneum lipids was incorporated in nucleated layer of epidermis and accelerated the repair of the barrier after being damaged thus showing the efficiency of the ceramide-cholesterol-fatty acids topical treatment by regulating endogenous factors in the epidermis [5]
The importance of concomitant use of cholesterol together with ceramides and fatty acids in a optimized ratio was emphasized in several studies. For instance after altering the water barrier with acetone, the application of a combination of ceramides, fatty acids, and cholesterol resulted in normal barrier recovery. The study showed the specific requirements of selected stratum corneum lipid mixtures for optimized barrier repair. The use of physiologic lipids according to these parameters could lead to new forms of topical treatment for several skin conditions of heterogeneous origin  triggered by abnormal barrier function [6]. A follow-up study revealed that an optimal lipid mixture is capable of accelerating barrier repair following disruption of the barrier by chemical (solvent treatment) or mechanical (tape stripping) damage [7].  

Cholesterol in lipid mixtures is an efficient treatment for a wide variety of skin barrier disorders such as: environment-induced dermatitis, environment-induced xerosis, atopic dermatitis, ichthyosis, psoriasis, seboreic dermatitis and others [8]. In a clinical study that aimed to evaluate the protection of normal, healthy skin against detergent-induced dermatitis by monitoring TEWL, cholesterol containing stratum corneum lipid mixtures proved to be an efficient topical measure [9]. Cholesterol alone showed statistically relevant better results than urea in topically treating ichthyosis – a severe skin condition with symptoms as extreme skin dryness and scaling. In an open perspective half-side trial 90% of the subjects showed improvement under 10% cholesterol cream topical treatments [10]. Treating acetone[11] or detergent-scaled[12] skin with stratum corneum lipids improved the water-retention function thus maintaining hydration and moisturization and avoiding the transepidermal water loss process, the main cause for excessive dryness of the skin.

Cholesterol levels content loss also increases naturally with aging and during winter times [13] Dynamic barrier studies have shown that the most profound lipid biosynthetic abnormality in aging was in cholesterol rather than ceramide or fatty acid biosynthesis. It has been shown that a cholesterol-dominant lipid mixture accelerates barrier recovery in aged skin whereas a fatty-acid-dominant mixture delays barrier recovery. In young skin, any of the lipid species can be the dominant lipidand the barrier will recover more quickly [14]. Concluding, it can be stated that supplying lipid mixtures topically could help replenish the lipids to a level necessary for proper water barrier and skin function and implicitly rejuvenate the dermal activity.

Note: It is recommended that Cholesterol NF is used in combination with Ceramides and Natural Fatty Acids at a ratio of 3:1:1  ceramides, cholesterols, and free fatty acids.
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Cholesterol N as a standardized pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.

Cholesterol NF Standardized Powder

Assay: 95%
INCI Name: Cholesterol NF
CAS#: 57-88-5
Synonym: Choleseteryl Alcohol
Appearance: White granules or powder
Suggested percentage:0.5% to 1%
Solubility:  Insoluble in water, soluble in ethylhexyl palmitate

Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: China

Cholesterol NF Standardized Pre Dissolved Solution - 10%

Assay: 9.5% Cholesterol NF
CAS#: 29806-73-3, 57-88-5
INCI: ethylhexyl palmitate, Cholesterol NF
Appearance: liquid

Solubility: add to cream
Suggested percentages:
11% solution gives 1% Cholesterol NF content in final product.
32% solution gives 3% Cholesterol NF content in final product.
53% solution gives 5% Cholesterol NF content in final product.

Storage: Store in fridge, do not freeze.
Country of origin for raw material: China
Country of manufacture: Taiwan
[1]  I. Hanukoglu,  "Steroidogenic enzymes: structure, function, and role in regulation of steroid hormone biosynthesis.",  Journal of  Steroid Biochemistry and Molecular Biology , 43, pp: 779–804, 1992 
[2]  D.T. Downing, J.S. Strauss, P.E. Pochi , “Variability in the chemical composition of human skin surface lipids”, Journal of Investigative Dermatology, pp: 53-322, 1969 
[3]   L. Kircik, F. Hougeir, and J. Bikowski, “Atopic dermatitis, and the role for a ceramide-dominant, physiologic lipid-based barrier repair emulsion,” Journal of Drugs in Dermatology , 12, pp. 1024–1027, Sep 2013 
 [4[  L. Bauman, “Cosmetic Dermatology – Principles and Pactice”, second edition, ISBN: 978-0-07-164128-9 
[5]  J. Leyden, A. Rawlings, “Skin Moisturization”, pp214-221,CRC Press, ISBN: 13-978-0-8247-4413-7, 2002 
 [6]  M. Mao-Qiang, K. Feingold, C. Thornfeldt, P. Elias, “Optimization of physiological lipid mixtures for barrier repair”, Journal of Investigative Dermatology, 106, pp 1096-1101,1996 
[7]  L. Yang, M. Mao-Qiang, M. Taljebini, C. Thornfeldt, P. Elias, K. Feingold, “Topical stratum corneum lipids accelerate barrier repair after tape stripping, solvent treatment and some but not all types of detergent treatment”, British Journal of Dermatology, 133, pp 679-685, 1995 
[8]  M. Loden, “Role of Topical Emollients and Moisturizers in the Treatment of Dry Skin Barrier Disorders:, American Journal of Clinical Dermatology, 11, pp 771-788, 2003 
[9]  L. Coderch, M. De Pera, J. Fonollosa, A. De La Maza, J. Parra, “Efficacy of stratum corneum lipid supplementation on human skin”, Contact Dermatitis, 47, pp 139-146,2002 
[10]  G. Lykkesfeldt, H. Henrikyer, “Topical cholesterol treatment of recessive X-linked ichthyosis”, The Lancet,  322, pp 1337-1338, 1983 
[11]  G. Imokawa, S. Akasaki, M. Hattori, and N. Yoshizuka, “Selective recovery of deranged water-holding properties by stratum corneum lipids,” Journal of Investigative Dermatology, 87, pp. 758–761, 1986 
 [12]  G. Imokawa, S. Akasaki, Y. Minematsu, and M. Kawai, “Importance of intercellular lipids in water-retention properties of the stratum corneum: induction and recovery study of surfactant dry skin,” Archives of Dermatology Research,  281, pp. 45–51, 1989. 
[13]  J. Rogers, C. Harding, A. Mayo, J. Banks, and A. Rawlings, “Stratum corneum lipids: the effect of ageing and the seasons,” Archives of Dermatology Research, 288, pp. 765–770, 1996. 
[14]  A.V. Rawlings, “Advances in Dry Skin Stratum Corneum Biology and Moisturization”, Cosmetics and Toiletry”, 228, pp:42-52, 2003
It is recommended that Cholesterol NF is used in combination with Ceramides and Natural Fatty Acids at a ratio of 3:1:1  ceramides, cholesterols, and free fatty acids.

Ceramide Cholesterol Cream

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2017