Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
Excellent quality, very fine texture and disperses easily when used correctly. Arrived in just seven days to London, England and with a reasonable postage fee. Very pleased... ...»
D N Bay
Very good product. It performed exactly how I expected. .. ...»
Ryan
This ingredient has done more for my skin than anything else I've ever used. I put it into a spray facial toner and use it morning and night. I noticed the effects immediately, they were that dramatic. I will use this forever, no question... ...»
Marie
Excellent base Ceramide 2, 3, 6II Lamellar Liquid Crystal PRE emulsion! It went very well for me and my daughter, she has atopic dermatitis. Literally on the third day of applying the cream (which is made up of Multi Lamellar Base Cream V2 Carrier Oil Free, NO Polymer 60%, 10% black currant oil, rice bran oil 5%, 1% of the complex of ceramides and water), the skin of my daughter got clean and healthy. I have noticeably narrowed pores, face was moist and disappeared on my forehead shine. Now Mul.. ...»
Lidia
I've been using Bulkactives green tea EGCG for four years. No complaints, it blends nicely my DIY anti-aging cream. I can feel a bit of toning and definitely notice the anti-inflammatory effects on my skin. Two observations that keep the rating 4 stars instead of 5: (1) A package of green tea contains significantly less weight/volume than the package of grape seed extract that I order from bulkactives. The two are combined in equal amounts in the anti-aging cream, so I find myself running o.. ...»
Theresa Andrews
Awesome Product and thanks for such a nice Product description .. ...»
Stephen
I am very happy with both the quality and packaging of the Ferulic acid I ordered. It came in foil packets (I ordered two). Will buy from them again as I use the product in my Vitamin C serum to maintain the PH needed... ...»
DBallings
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Angela
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all. I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making. At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio ! My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
HELEN pEAKE
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 All customers PLEASE read:

 the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Canadian Customers:

Any long delivery delays are caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.
I now ONLY offer EMS as a shipping option to Canada. 
This appears to have resolved most of the delays caused by The Canada Border Services Agency.

Please write your correct address:

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address in the checkout page

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed and mailed on Saturdays. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Sample Recipes

Download sample recipes RAR file

Newsletter
* E-mail Address:
* Name:
Recent Articles

Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article


Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article


Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article


Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article


How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article


Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article


Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article


Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article


Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article


Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article


Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article


Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article


UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article


Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article


Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article


Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article


Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article


Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article


soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article


Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article


Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article

Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article

Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article

How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article

Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article

Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article

Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article

Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article

Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article

Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article

UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article

Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article

Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article

Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article

Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article

soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article

Salicylic Acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid)

Salicylic acid is a hydroxyl acid compound originally derived from willow tree bark. It has many useful effects on skin, the most prominent being its use as an anti-acne treatment. It penetrates deep into pores, removing trapped oil that can cause blemishes. Salicylic acid is a keratolytic compound, meaning it exfoliates the skin and sloughs off dead skin cells, leaving smooth skin. This makes it useful for treating scaly skin, as well as calluses and warts. It also has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. Salicylic acid has been shown to influence photodamage by reducing hyperpigmentation and providing protection against UV exposure.

NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Salicylic Acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid) as a pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.

  • 6.7% solution gives 1% Salicylic acid content in final product.
  • 13.3% solution gives 2% Salicylic acid content in final product.
  • 20% solution gives 3% Salicylic acid content in final product.
  • 26.7% solution gives 4% Salicylic acid content in final product.
  • 33.3% solution gives 5% Salicylic acid content in final product.
     

Key benefits of Salicylic acid in skin care:

  • Anti-acne [2] [4] [6] [9] [10]
  • Anti blackheads [2] [4]
  • Anti-inflammatory [1] [3] [4] [5]
  • Exfoliator [2] [6] [10]
  • Oil/sebum control [2] [4]
  • Pore refinement [2] [4]
  • Increase skin cell turnover [2] [5] [6] [10]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [2] [7]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [2] [7]
  • Anti-bacterial [8] [10]
  • Sun damage protection [8]
  • Sun damage repair [7] [8]
Product Code: BulkActives
Reward Points: 2
Assay: 99.9%
CAS#: 69-72-7
Net weight: 30g /1.06oz & 50g / 1.76oz
Availability:
Standardized preDissolved solution 100g - Options In Stock
Standardized Powder 30g - Options In Stock
Price: $4.10
Reward Points: 190


Available Options


* Property:
(Stock: 45)
(Stock: 123)

    - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare
Did you find this somewhere else for less? Let us know and we'll match it! (conditions apply)
×
* Name:
* Email:
Telephone:
* Competitor link
* Competitor price
Message
Salicylic acid is one of the most commonly used active ingredients in cosmetics, including many over-the-counter products. The compound originates from willow tree [Salix] bark [2, 4]. Salicylic acid is a synthetic form of the major bioactive compound in willow tree bark, salicin. The two belong to the same general group, salicylates, but have varying functions. Salicylic acid is generally regarded as a β-hydroxy acid, although some believe this is incorrect due to its chemical structure and function [8]. It is considered to exist in a hydroxy acid group separate from α and β-hydroxy acids. Salicylic acid was first commercially produced in the 1800’s and used to treat fever and pain [5]. Currently, it is one of the most commonly used and widely available hydroxy acids in dermatology.

Salicylic acid has been used to treat acne for over 100 years [10]. It is commonly used in amounts up to 2% for daily use. Salicylic acid is lipid soluble, meaning it mixes well with oily substances. This characteristic allows it to penetrate deep into pores and reduce trapped sebum [oil] [2, 4]. This prevents the formation of blemishes caused by dirt and oil becoming trapped under the skin. Because of its lipid solubility, salicylic acid is particularly useful for oily skin. It is less irritating than benzoyl peroxide, another commonly used acne treatment [4]. In addition to low amounts for daily use, salicylic can also be used in high amounts [30%] as a peel to treat acne [6, 9]. Highly concentrated salicylic acid has been shown to produce little irritation [4]. Salicylic acid also has anti-inflammatory effects useful for the treatment of acne [2]. This active ingredient also has anti-bacterial effects [8, 10]. It is thought to decrease the ability of bacteria to survive and replicate [8]. This can help treat acne.

Salicylic acid is described as a keratolytic agent. This means it is capable of sloughing of the outer layer of skin, removing dry, scaly skin [10]. It does this by digesting proteins in the outermost layer of the skin. This increases cell turnover, meaning dead skin cells are discarded to make room for new skin. Cell turnover decreases with aging, but salicylic acid can increase cell replication, helping to decrease signs of skin aging [2]. Studies show that skin treated with salicylic acid is smoother [6]. The keratolytic action of salicylic acid makes it useful for treating warts and calluses [5]. It can also help treat hyperpigmentation, a common sign of photoaging. Peels containing 30% salicylic acid have been used to treat pigmentation, decrease roughness, and reduce fine lines [2, 7]. Salicylic acid is useful to prevent sun damage and can be used in addition to conventional sunscreen. It is thought to have a UV filter effect [8]. Skin treated with salicylic acid before UV exposure had decreased redness [8]. In addition to preventing redness due to sun exposure, salicylic acid can help treat rosacea [2].

Salicylic acid also has anti-inflammatory effects [1, 4]. The common medication aspirin, acetylsalicylic acid, is converted to salicylic acid upon absorption where it decreases pain and inflammation. Salicylic acid inhibits the enzyme COX-2 that produces prostaglandins, inflammatory mediators [1]. By decreasing inflammation, salicylic acid can help treat inflammatory skin conditions, such as psoriasis [3]. It has also been shown to enhance penetration of topical drugs, such as corticosteroids [3].
             

WARNING

DO NOT USE IF PREGNANT OR ALLERGIC TO ASPIRIN. The National Reye's Syndrome Foundation, U.S. Surgeon General, the Food and Drug Administration, and Centers for Disease Control and Prevention recommend that aspirin and combination products containing aspirin not be given to children or teenagers.
  • When using Salicylic Acid at MORE than 2% you must wear high level UVA and UVB protection!
  • Not suitable for infants & children. 
  • Do not use if allergic to aspirin.
  • Do not use when pregnant
To avoid excess peeling/irritation of the skin be careful when using salicylic acid together with abrasive soaps or cleansers, alcohol-containing products, or other topical acne or peeling products (e.g. benzoyl peroxide, resorcinol, sulfur, tretinoin), soaps or cosmetics that dry the skin.
 
NOTE: To assist you with solubility issues, we now also sell Salicylic Acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid) as a pre-dissolved solution. Just add the liquid to your cream and mix well.

Salicylic Acid (Beta Hydroxy Acid) Standardized Powder

Assay: 99.9%
CAS#.: 69-72-7
INCI: Salicylic acid
Appearance: white powder
Solubility: surfactants, 1,3 Propanediol , Octyldodecanol.
pH Value: 2.4.
Melting Point: 159C (318F).
Suggested percentage: 0.5 - 3%.

Typically, it is added to the water phase of formulas but it is only slightly soluble in water. If used at concentrations higher than 0.5%, octyldodecanol or 1,3 propanediol  should be used as solvent. Salicylic acid can also be added in powder form to a finished cream or lotion without dissolving it first in water or another solvent.

Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: China

Salicylic acid Standardized Pre Dissolved Solution - 15%

Assay: 15% Salicylic acid
CAS#.: 504-63-2, 69-72-7
INCI: 1,3-Propanediol, Salicylic acid
Appearance: liquid

Solubility: add to cream
Suggested percentage:
6.7% solution gives 1% Salicylic acid content in final product.
13.3% solution gives 2% Salicylic acid content in final product.
20% solution gives 3% Salicylic acid content in final product.
26.7% solution gives 4% Salicylic acid content in final product.
33.3% solution gives 5% Salicylic acid content in final product.

Storage: Store in fridge, do not freeze.
Country of origin for raw material: China
Country of manufacture: Taiwan

WARNING

  • When using Salicylic Acid you must wear high level UVA and UVB protection!
  • Not suitable for infants & children. 
  • Do not use if allergic to aspirin.
  • Use  with caution for people with chronic renal (kidney) insufficiency, gastric ulcer, severe anemia, and those intolerant to salicylate or diabetes.
  • Avoid prolonged and excessive use on large area of body or on broken or inflamed skin.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, mouth or other mucous membrane.
  • Use with caution on extremities of people with impaired peripheral circulation.
To avoid excess peeling/irritation of the skin be careful when using salicylic acid together with abrasive soaps or cleansers, alcohol-containing products, or other topical acne or peeling products (e.g. benzoyl peroxide, resorcinol, sulfur, tretinoin), soaps or cosmetics that dry the skin.

 
[1]  R. Amann and B.A. Peskar, “Anti-inflammatory effects of aspirin and sodium salicylate,” Eur J Pharmacol., vol. 447, issue 1, pp. 1-9, June 2002.
[2]  L. Bauman, Cosmetic Dermatology: Principles and Practice, second edition, The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc., 2009. 
[3]  C.L. Carroll, J. Clarke, F. Camacho, R. Balkrishnan, and S.R. Feldman, “Topical Tacrolimus Ointment Combined With 6% Salicylic Acid Gel for Plaque Psoriasis Treatment,” Arch.Dermatol., vol.141, number 1, pp. 43-46, January 2005.
[4]  Z.D. Draelos, “Examining Over-the-Counter Acne Treatments,” Cosmetic Dermatology, vol.22, no. 7, pp. 344-348, July 2009.
[5]  E.S. Highfield and K.J. Kemper, “White Willow Bark [Salix alba],” The Longwood Herbal Task Force and The Center for Holistic Pediatric Education and Research, pp. 1-12, July 1999.
[6]  D. Kligman “Technologies for cutaneous exfoliation using salicylic acid,” Dermatologic Therapy, vol. 14, issue 3, pp. 225-227, September 2001.
[7  D. Kligman and A.M. Kligman, “Salicylic Acid Peels for the Treatment of Photoaging,”  Dermatologic Surgery, vol. 24, issue 3, pp. 325-328, March 1998.
[8]  A. Kornhauser, S.G. Coelho, and V.G. Hearing, “Applications of hydroxy acids: classification, mechanisms, and photoactivity,” Clin Cosmet Investig Dermatol., vol. 3, pp. 135-142, 2010.
[9]  H.S. Lee and I.H. Kim, “Salicylic acid peels for the treatment of acne vulgaris in Asian  patients,” Dermatol Surg., vol. 12, pp. 1196-1199, December 2003.
[10]  S. Quinta, P.C. Pinto, and L.M. Rodrigues, “Short-Term Impact of Low Concentration Salicylic Acid on the Cleansing Care of Normal Healthy Skin,” Journal of Applied Cosmetology, vol. 19, pp.37-50, April 2001.
 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2017