Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Reviews
Carla, Many medications can be and are applied topically by prescription. With that in mind, realize that this particular ingredient is wonderful but understand that this is indeed one of those that may create sensitivity with those already using topical hormones or just use sparingly and see how you respond. Sorry for the very late response..... ...»
Angela
Im 45 years old; average looking skin for my age. Applied a small pea sized amount of Sea Kelp Bioferment to my face full strength in the am after washing my face of previous night makeup.; let face "dry". Then aplied my foundation as always. Noticed my thick, heavy foundation applied more easily and smooth. Keep in mind this is DAY TWO of me using this. TWO women at work ( separate departments) commented how wonderful my face looked! One specifically came up to me and asked what I was.. ...»
Jessie Sandford
Many thanks for the Silicone DM. This product is lovely quality; it is light, silky, and leaves no residue at all. I use it in the base recipe for a mouldable polymer that I then use to make a simulated 'Amber' for bead making. At the end of this process I have a silky, translucent polymer plus the most gorgeous hands in the studio ! My thanks again, Helen.. ...»
HELEN pEAKE
Very good product! Only been using it for a short time, its already made a difference. .. ...»
Bronwynne
muy satisfecho profesionales, y envio sin problemas ,ya que soy de españa producto bien envasado , un placer ser cliente porque dan comnfianza y calidad.gracias un saludo.. ...»
daniel
Wanting to try this, but.... Angela, what was that about effecting hormones? Could someone explain please..... ...»
Carla
I wished i could order this in a smaller amount of 50 gr. Can i get informed when it is available ? -------------------- A. It will not be sold in smaller amounts. The review rating is meant to be for the product, not the size in which it is sold :-(.. ...»
Diana
I am following the moisturizing cream + Zinc dispersion recipe and I am extremely satisfied. I do allow for a little time for it to absorb in & then I dab off anything that I feel looks a little white - but that's because I initially use a fairly thick coating on myself. I use a bit of foundation at times on top and there are no issues as far as weird colors or texture issues. I am so grateful for this entire website as a one-stop-shop for such effective skin care products, and now we can.. ...»
Peggy
Excellent quality, very fine texture and disperses easily when used correctly. Arrived in just seven days to London, England and with a reasonable postage fee. Very pleased... ...»
D N Bay
The best, most potent and most stable form of Vitamin C. Makes quite a difference to the appearance of mature, photo-damaged skin - don't expect results over night but with consistent use your skin will look more even and radiant!.. ...»
Judy
Secure Payments
Orders Securely Processed Through PayPal
PayPal
 Visa  Mastercard  Discover  American Express
 

SSL Certificate

As Featured On EzineArticles

Google+

 

 

 

Important Stuff

 PLEASE read:

All customers (especially customers from CANADA & the AFRICAN continent), BEFORE ordering please read the FAQ and Delivery Info pages!

Wrong addresses

We take NO responsibility for delivery issues caused by customers entering the wrong address

Delivery

BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest. (TimeZone Order Deadline Chart)

What we sell

We sell  COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS, which are meant to be used at an appropriate percentage in a cosmetic formulation of your devising. Please do not order our products unless you know how to formulate creams and lotions with it!  

Forgotten your password? Not receiving lost password emails? Can't create an account?

NO PROBLEM!  Just email me, and I will sort it all out.

Not receiving order status email updates?

Please check your JUNK mail folder for our emails, and mark them as NOT SPAM.

Failing to do so will result in NOT receiving ANY transaction / order status email updates.

Recipe % calculator

Download our SIMPLE RECIPE CALCULATOR (MS Excel)

Newsletter
* E-mail Address:
* Name:
Recent Articles

Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article


Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article


Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article


Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article


How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article


Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article


Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article


Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article


Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article


Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article


Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article


Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article


UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article


Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article


Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article


Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article


Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article


Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article


soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article


Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article


Antioxidants for sun damage protection (photoprotection)

How the skin naturally protects itself and the advantages of topical antioxidants for photoprotection The...

Read article

Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care (AA2G, stable Vitamin C)

Ascorbyl Glucoside or AA2G is a derivative of vitamin C that has been biochemically modified to make...

Read article

Anhydrous C for skin care: L-ascorbic in silicone

Anhydrous C for skin care: absorption of L-ascorbic in a silicone base Anhydrous C is a skin care product...

Read article

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing

Enhancing skin tone and reversing the effects of ageing It is only in recent times that researchers...

Read article

How to boost collagen production in skin

What is Collagen? Collagen is a major structural protein in the skin. It plays a key role in providing...

Read article

Alcohol as Solvent in DIY Skin Care Products

Alcohol is a generic name for organic chemical compounds usually obtained through fermentation. Despite...

Read article

Hyperpigmentation,Melasma, and Skin Color Explained

The enzyme tyrosinase converts the amino acid tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Hyperpigmentation can...

Read article

Improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging

Latest developments in agents that improve skin tone and reverse the effects of aging Beauty, they say,...

Read article

Made in China - Getting to the Heart of the Matter

After getting a couple of emails about products manufactured in China, I wanted to take the time to write...

Read article

Exfoliating: Mild Chemical Exfoliating in Skin Care

Exfoliating is a cosmetic procedure that involves the removal of dead skin cells that accumulate in the...

Read article

Multi Lamellar Creams and Emulsions

Multi Lamellar Emulsions (MLE) The protective properties of our skin are determined by its complex biological...

Read article

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care

Oat Beta Glucan Skin Care - Anti Wrinkle Skin Care and Skin Texture Improvements Oat beta glucan has...

Read article

UV Skin Damage - Photodamage and Photoaging

UV skin damage: Photodamage, photoaging and other ways in which the skin changes due to exposure to UV...

Read article

Skin Lightening Process and Pigmentation Formation

Pigmentation formation and skin lightening process Melanin is mainly responsible for skin pigmentation,...

Read article

Resveratrol – nature’s most powerful and potent anti-aging agent yet

The process of aging is one that man has battled with for a long time. A lot of research has been done...

Read article

Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care

Rosehip oil is widely recognized for the effects of the natural topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin...

Read article

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant & Anti-inflammatory

Silymarin Skin Health – Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Skin Cancer Preventative In the world of skin...

Read article

Exfoliating Skin with Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid as anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and anti acne active What is...

Read article

soy isoflavones skin benefits

Soy isoflavones skin benefits in anti aging skin care Research suggests that estrogen deficiencies...

Read article

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin

Sunscreens With Vitamin A are Potentially Harmful for Skin The impact of vitamin A on skin health has...

Read article

Buy Rosehip Oil Organic For Skin Care

Oil extracted from the fruit of rose plants [known as rosehips] contains compounds with many therapeutic uses. Rosehip oil is high in fatty acids, including linoleic, oleic, and alpha-linolenic acids. Fatty acids are known to moisturize and restore skin barrier function. The oil also contains trans-retinoic acid, a precursor of vitamin A, which is known to help restore skin tissue. The oil is widely known to reduce the appearance of scars by reducing their profile, decreasing hyperpigmentation, and increasing skin elasticity. It can also reduce the effects of premature aging and sun damage. Rosehip oil has been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties.

Key benefits of Rosehip oil in skin care:

  • Anti-inflammatory [1, 2, 6, 10, 11]
  • Scar care [3, 4, 5, 9, 14]
  • Restore barrier function [3, 4]
  • Sun damage repair [4, 5]
  • Treat hyperpigmentation [5, 9]
  • Reduce fine lines and wrinkles [5]
  • Wrinkle relaxer [5]
  • Increase skin elasticity [5]
  • stimulate collagen production [10][14]
  • Moisturizing and hydration [4]
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.


 
Rosehip Oil Organic skin care active ingredients
×
Product Code: BulkActives
Reward Points: 12
CAS#: 84696-47-9
Net weight: 200g / 7.05oz
Availability: Product Out Of Stock
Price: $24.60
Reward Points: 1230


    - OR -   Add to Wish List
Add to Compare
Did you find this somewhere else for less? Let us know and we'll match it! (conditions apply)
×
* Name:
* Email:
Telephone:
* Competitor link
* Competitor price
Message

Rosehip Oil Organic

Organic Rosehip oil in DIY Skin Care

rosehip oil skin careRose plants [from the genus Rosa] contain 150 species in Europe, Asia, and North America [8]. Rosehips are the pseudo fruit of rose plants. They are used in traditional cultures as a tea or vitamin supplement [8]. Rosehips are known for having high amounts of vitamin C [1]. Rosehip extract has been shown to have antioxidant properties, attributed most often to vitamin C content [8, 11]. However, the therapeutic properties of oil extracted from rosehips have also been explored.

Rosehips are 6.5-12.9% oil [7]. The highest amounts of oil [>10%] are found in R. canina, R. dumalis, and R. subcanina variations [7]. The oil from rosehips contains no vitamin C, as vitamin C is soluble in water and not oil.

The oil is about 70% unsaturated fatty acids [3, 7]. Fatty acids are known to smooth the skin, repair damaged tissue, and overall revitalize the skin [4]. They are highly moisturizing and protect the outer barrier of the skin from damage [4]. Rose hip oil contains high amounts of linoleic [omega-6], oleic [omega-9], and alpha-linolenic [omega-3] fatty acids [11]. It also contains gamma-linolenic acid, an omega-6 fatty acid, which is known to have anti-inflammatory effects [4]. Rosehip oil has a significant amount of trans-retinoic acid, a precursor of vitamin A [3][14] Trans-retinoic acid is known to aid in restoring and rebuilding tissue [3]. This component also adds to the stability of the oil [2].

Linoleic and alpha-linolenic acids from rose hips were shown to have anti-inflammatory properties. Fatty acids inhibit the arachidonic acid pathway. Arachidonic acid is made into prostaglandins, inflammation mediators [11]. Both linoleic and alpha-linolenic acids were shown, in vitro [outside the body], to inhibit the enzyme COX-2 that is responsible for converting arachidonic acid into prostaglandins [6, 11]. Also, rosehip extract has been shown to inhibit certain inflammatory mediators involved in inflammation in vitro [10]. These inflammatory mediators decrease the production of collagen, thus rose hip oil may help increase collagen production and protect existing collagen from damage. In a clinical study, rosehip seed oil shows promise for inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema, ulcers, and cheilitis [lip inflammation] [1].

Rosehip oil is known to improve the appearance of scars. In clinical studies, rosehip oil reduces the appearance of surgical scars [4, 5]. In this study, skin elasticity and smoothness improved. A surgeon with experience treating scars reported rosehip oil reduced tension in radiation scars [5]. Another surgeon noted rosehip oil’s usefulness for treating burn scars [5]. Rosehip oil was shown to reduce redness and hyper-pigmentation in scars and loosen fibrous cords associated with scaring [9]. Researchers attribute this scar-reducing effect to the presence of trans-retinoic acid [5].
In addition to helping reduce scar appearance, rosehip oil has other therapeutic effects. A cream containing rose hip oil was shown to reduce the signs of premature skin aging [5]. Rosehip oil reduces the appearance of photoaging, chronic damage to the skin due to excessive sun exposure [4, 5].  It decreased surface wrinkles in patients with photoaging and increased skin elasticity [5]. Rosehip oil also has anti-microbial effects. In an in vitro study, rosehip seed oil killed yeast [1].
 

Fatty Acids Found in Rosehip Oil

Fatty acids   Range
Myristic C14:0 0.0 -0.3 %
Palmitic C16:0 3.4 - 4.4 %
Palmitoleic C16:1 0.1 - 0.18 %
Stearic C18:0 1.5 -2.5 %
Oleic C18:1 14.0 - 16.0 %
Linoleic C18:2 43.0 - 46.0 %
Linolenic C18:3 31.0 -34.0 %
Arachidic C20:0 0.1 - 0.9 %
Gadoleic C20:1 0.0 - 0.5 %
Eicosenoic C20:2 0.0 - 0.5 %
Behenic C22:0 0.1 -0.4 %
 
Lycopene 400-800 ppm
Tocopherols 700-1100 ppm

NOTES:
  • The oil should have a distinct odor but not a sweet rose fragrance. If you smell roses, the manufacturer added fragrance, and the oil probably is not genuine rose hip oil.

  • 5

    Place some of the oil on a white surface and look at the color. Rose hip oil is naturally a reddish hue, although a cold-pressed oil can be strained or refined into a clear oil. If the oil has a reddish color, it is more likely to be cold-pressed.



























  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Read more : http://www.ehow.com/how_5875968_tell-rose-hip-oil-genuine.html
  • Rose Hip Oil oil should have a distinct odor (best described as fishy).
  • Despite the name, RoseHip Oil does NOT smell like roses.
  • If you have bought Rose Hip Oil with a sweet rose fragrance then the manufacturer added fragrance, and the oil probably is not genuine rose hip oil.
  • Rosehip oil is naturally a reddish hue, If the oil has a reddish color, it is more likely to be cold-pressed

Rosehip Oil and Vitamin A in Skin Care


BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.
CAS#: 84696-47-9
INCI Name: Rosa Mosqueta (Rose) Hip Oil
Appearance:  Amber with Orange hue oil
Odor: Heavy/Characteristic (fishy)
Peroxide Value: less than 0.05
Non-Saponifiables: less than 2.0
Saponification Value: 177
Iodine Value: 180
Specific Gravity: 0.94
pH: 4.00
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Shelf Life: Up to 3 years if stored under refrigeration, 6 months at room temperature
BulkActives' RoseHip Oil has been blended with Natural vitamin E Mixed Tocopherols to increase stability and shelf life
Country of origin: Chile

Fatty Acids Found in Rosehip Oil

Fatty acids   Range
Myristic C14:0 0.0 -0.3 %
Palmitic C16:0 3.4 - 4.4 %
Palmitoleic C16:1 0.1 - 0.18 %
Stearic C18:0 1.5 -2.5 %
Oleic C18:1 14.0 - 16.0 %
Linoleic C18:2 43.0 - 46.0 %
Linolenic C18:3 31.0 -34.0 %
Arachidic C20:0 0.1 - 0.9 %
Gadoleic C20:1 0.0 - 0.5 %
Eicosenoic C20:2 0.0 - 0.5 %
Behenic C22:0 0.1 -0.4 %
 
Lycopene 400-800 ppm
Tocopherols 700-1100 ppm

NOTES:
  • The oil should have a distinct odor but not a sweet rose fragrance. If you smell roses, the manufacturer added fragrance, and the oil probably is not genuine rose hip oil.

  • 5

    Place some of the oil on a white surface and look at the color. Rose hip oil is naturally a reddish hue, although a cold-pressed oil can be strained or refined into a clear oil. If the oil has a reddish color, it is more likely to be cold-pressed.


























  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Read more : http://www.ehow.com/how_5875968_tell-rose-hip-oil-genuine.html
  • Rose Hip Oil oil should have a distinct odor (best described as fishy).
  • Despite the name, Rose Hip Oil does NOT smell like roses.
  • If you have bought Rose Hip Oil with a sweet rose fragrance then the manufacturer added fragrance, and the oil probably is not genuine rose hip oil.
  • Rose hip oil is naturally a reddish hue, If the oil has a reddish color, it is more likely to be cold-pressed
BulkActives' oils are cold pressed, without the use of solvents or chemicals.
[1] C. Chrubasik, B.D. Roufogalis, U. Müller-Ladner, and S. Chrubasik, “A Systematic Review on the Rosa canina Effect and Efficacy Profiles,” Phytotherapy Research, vol. 22, pp. 725–733, 2008.
[2] I. Çınar and A.S. Çolakoğlu, “Potential Health Benefits of Rose Hip Products,” Acta Hort. [ISHS], vol. 690, pp. 253-258, 2005.
[3] J. Concha, C. Soto, R. Chamy, and M.E. Zúñiga, “Effect of Rosehip Extraction Process on Oil and Defatted Meal Physicochemical Properties,” Journal of the American Oil Chemists’ Society, Vol. 83, no. 9, 2006.
[4] A.C. Dweck, “The role of natural ingredients in anti-ageing of the skin,”­ Australian Society of Cosmetic Chemists Annual Congress, transcript, Hamilton Island, 2003.
[5] B. A. Hopkins, “Rosehip Oil — Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa,” http://mettamassagetherapy.com/reprints/rosehip_oil.pdf
[6] F. Lattanzioa, E. Grecob, D. Carrettaa, R. Cervellati, P. Govonic, and E. Speroni, “In vivo anti- inflammatory effect of Rosa canina L. extract,” Journal of Ethnopharmacology, vol. 137, pp. 880– 885, 2011.
[7] R. Nowak, “Fatty Acids Composition in Fruit of Wild Rose Species,” ACTA Societatis Botanicorum Poloniae, vol. 74, no. 3, pp. 229-235, 2005.
[8] I. Roman, A. Stănilă, and S. Stănilă, “Bioactive compounds and antioxidant activity of Rosa canina L. biotypes from spontaneous flora of Transylvania,” Chemistry Central Journal, vol. 7, issue 73, pp.1-10, 2013.
[9] A. Saha and S. Sher, “Acne Treatment,” United States Patent Application, pp. 1-6, June 2011.
[10] M. Shakibaei, D. Allaway, S. Nebrich, and A. Mobasheri, “Botanical Extracts fromRosehip [Rosa canina], Willow Bark [Salix alba], and Nettle Leaf [Urtica dioica] Suppress IL-1β-Induced NF-κB Activation in Canine Articular Chondrocytes,” Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, pp. 1-16, 2012.
[11] E.M. Wenzig, U. Widowitz, O. Kunert, S. Chrubasik, F. Bucar, E. Knauder, and R. Bauer, “Phytochemical composition and in vitro pharmacological activity of two rose hip [Rosa canina   L.] preparations,” Phytomedicine, vol. 15, pp. 826-835, 2008.
[14] Pareja, B., Kehl, H., Contribución a la Identificación de los Principios Activos en el Aceite de Rosa aff. rubigonosa, Anales de la Real Academia de Farmacia, 56, 283 (1990).
 

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



(c) BulkActives 2005-2015