Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and cosmeceuticals,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

 Categories

We accept payment via PayPal

PayPal
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

 

Social networking:

Follow us on Twitter for updates or read our blog for skin care articles.

 

Free original software: Recipe creator database and HLB calculator

 

We now offer a range of NON-formaldehyde releasing preservatives:

phenoxyethanol (paraben free) & paraben and phenoxyethanol combo

 

 

NEW

Sea kelp ferment

White Willow - bark extract 80%...more salicin and a light beige color!

 

Out of stock:

Idebenone

Alpha Bisabolol natural

Oat Beta Glucan

Lecithin

Last website update:

α-bisabolol (alpha bisabolol) Natural

 

Is an active ingredient for DIY skin care and homemade cosmetics from BulkActives.

Product details

 

Assay (purity): 95% min

INCI: Bisabolol
CAS#: 515-69-5

Appearance: Clear and viscous liquid, colorless to pale yellow
Smell: Pleasant and sweet, a delicate floral note
Solubility: Soluble in ethanol, mineral and synthetic oils.  Completely soluble in absolute alcohol.

 

Suggested percentage: 0.1 - 0.5%

Usage: add to the oil or alcohol phase of your formulation, or add directly to a pre-made cream/lotion.

 

Storage: Store in cool and dry place. Keep away from direct strong light and heat. Alpha-Bisabolol is stable with a 3 year shelf life. Natural Alpha-Bisabolol is colour stable after long storage periods and does not diffuse through plastic containers

About Alpha Bisabolol

 

Alpha Bisabolol, a derivative of M. chamomilla (German chamomile), is an optically active unsaturated sesquiterpene alcohol, obtained by extraction
from natural raw materials. Bisabolol is a natural occurring, versatile, active ingredient for the cosmetic industry.

 

Alpha Bisabolol helps administer active ingredients transdermally by enhancing skin penetration. Bisabolol is also found in some lotions for reducing wrinkles and acne.

 

The most important effects of Bisabolol are:

 

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-mycotic
  • Anti-phlogistic
  • Non-allergic

 

Bisabolol is a preferred active ingredient for protection against the recurring stresses of the environment on the skin. 

 

Applications for Bisabolol include acne treatment preparations, after shave products, baby care, body lotions & scrubs, hand lotions (anti-bacterial,) oral hygiene preparations, face and body moisturizers, as well as pre-sun and after-suncreams and lotions. Use levels range from 0.1% - 0.5% in formulations


Natural vs. Synthetic


Natural Alpha Bisabolol is 97% as active (-) –alpha-bisabolol isomer.
Synthetic Alpha Bisabolol is 42.5% as active (-) –alpha-bisabolol isomer.

 

Formulating chemists use 50% less natural alpha-bisabolol than synthetic alpha bisabolol to achieve the same results.

 

"Camomile has been used for centuries as an antiphlogistic for the skin and
mucous membranes. It was assumed in the past that the therapeutic effi-
cacy of camomile was due to its chamazulene content. However, investi-
gations carried out in recent years have shown that apart from chamazu-
lene, the (-)-alpha-bisabolol content, in particular, is responsible for the
antiphlogistic effect.


In a paper entitled "The antiphlogistic effect of alpha-bisabolol", a direct comparison was carried out between (±)-alpha-bisabolol rac. and (-)-alpha-bisabolol natural. using carrageenan oedema in rats, croton oil oedema in mice and UV erythema in guinea pigs as pharmacological models, to determine the
antierythemic and antiphlogistic effects.

 

The combined results of the three trials show that (-)-alpha-bisabolol nat. has approximately twice the effi-cacy of (±)-alpha-bisabolol. Further, (-)-alpha-bisabolol nat. has been shown to possess antiphlogistic properties in the treatment of UV-induced erythema on human skin. " BASF product documentation

 

BulkActives' Alpha Bisabolol is Natural Alpha Bisabolol

Alpha Bisabolol, a derivative of M. chamomilla (German chamomile), helps administer active ingredients transdermally by enhancing skin penetration. The most important effects of Bisabolol are its anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, anti-bacterial, and non-allergenic properties.

 

Read references and abstracts