anti-acne
anti-androgenetic
alopecia
anti-inflammatory
antioxidant
cellular energy
production
collagen
production (reduce fine lines and wrinkles)
chelating
agents
containers
& packaging
Categories
We accept payment via PayPal
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
New & Updates
Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays.
JavaScript: Our website uses a few simple JavaScripts for our navigation menus. They are NOT malicious, but will enhance your shopping and browsing experience.
New: Order management and wish List account
New products
Ultra Low Molecular Weight NaH
Out of stock:
Idebenone, MAP, ALA. Green Tea (EGCG), Oat Beta Glucan, Gelmaker, Polysorbate 80, Salicylic acid
Alpha Lipoic Acid (RS-ALA)
Is an active ingredient for DIY skin care and homemade cosmetics from BulkActives.
Product details
Assay: 99.83% INCI: 1,2-dithiolane-3-pentanoic acid (thioctic acid)
Solubility: oil (mixes in a
cream), propolyne glycol
Suggested percentage:3% to 5%
Irritation: Alpha Lipoic Acid, is an acid
and it may irritate. Start of with small amounts. A slight tingling/burning
feeling upon application is common, this should go away after a few minutes. If
not, remove from face and use a smaller percentage.
Storage:
Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: China Manufacturer's data:
Alpha Lipoic
Acid COA
We are often asked to stock the R form of ALA, instead of the R/S (racemix) product we currently stock. At this stage we are not prepared to do so. As far as we know (and if we are wrong please send us the info) there is no solid published evidence to support the negative comments circulating the use of the S form in skin care products. In addition, the problem with the R form, once isolated from the S, is that it is unstable and extremely sensitive to heat, thus making it entirely unsuitable for shipping (unless send refrigerated) and most importantly DIY skin care.
About Alpha Lipoic Acid (ALA)
Cosmeceutical Critique: Alpha Lipoic Acid (ALA)
Baumann LS, kin & Allergy News- 2001 04 (Vol. 32, Issue 4)
"Lipoic acid has been proposed as a new antioxidant agent to treat and prevent the aging of skin. It also represents a new option for treating and preventing fine lines and pigmentation abnormalities such as solar lentigines.
Lipoic acid has been shown to be effective for treating inflammatory diseases. Therefore, it may decrease the inflammation that many experts believe leads to accelerated skin aging. This theory is championed by Dr. Nicholas Perricone of Meriden, Conn., who has done extensive research on lipoic acid for cosmeceutical indications.
Formerly known as thioctic acid, [7,8-14C] rac-α-lipoic acid is an essential cofactor in mitochondrial dehydrogenases. It is an octanoic acid, an eight-carbon version of carboxylic acid combined with cysteine.
The effectiveness of lipoic acid is believed to be due to its by-product, dihydrolipoic acid (DHLA). Although DHLA has a more powerful antioxidative effect than lipoic acid, it is very unstable and is oxidized in the skin within minutes of application.
Lipoic acid has become popular due to the fact that it is absorbed in a stable form and after entrance into cells, is immediately converted to DHLA (Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 42[1]:98-104, 1994).
Researchers have identified and emphasized four principal antioxidative properties of lipoic acid:
▶ The capacity to chelate metals.
▶ The ability to scavenge reactive oxygen species.
▶ The ability to regenerate endogenous antioxidants such as vitamins C and E.
▶ The ability to repair oxidative damage (Gen. Pharmacol. 29[3]:315-31,1997).
In human skin, topical application of 3% lipoic acid in a lecithin base has been shown to reduce UVB-induced erythema twice as quickly as skin treated with lecithin base alone (Biochem. Pharmacol. 52[4]:627-33, 1996). This indicates that topical application of lipoic acid could prevent free radical damage to skin, reducing the effects of photoaging and carcinogenesis."
Alpha Lipoic Acid is a powerful antioxidant with anti aging properties. It is often used in skin care products intended to reduce inflammation, improve cellular energy production, and for neutralizing heavy metals and free radicals. It is currently being tested for anti-aging properties, and shows much promise for reducing fine lines and wrinkles.