Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

Last website update:

 Free original software: Recipe creator

 

NEW! Safe, mild and gentle SURFACTANTS for DIY facial wash, body wash & shampoo:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Social Media

Allantoin

Product details

 

Assay: 99.6%

CAS No.: 97-59-6 
Source: synthetic...note that, although Allantoin is found in the leaves of the comfrey plant and in the urine of most mammals, commercial allantoin is usually produced synthetically

Solubility: water (0.5 at 25oC)

 

Suggested percentage:0.5% to 2%

 

" Allantoin is compatible with most ingredients used in personal care formulations. Water solubility at monograph-approved levels is an issue. Suspending the material in a thick base is the best way to resolve this issue. When conducting stability testing, care must be taken to look for Allantoin recrystallization. To incorporate 0.5% Allantoin, or more, into an emulsion product, the emulsion is made and Allantoin is added during the cooling process below 50 °C. Good agitation is required to thoroughly disperse the Allantoin to achieve a suitable suspension. Addition of Allantoin at 0.5% or more or at temperatures above 50 °C in aqueous systems can cause solubilization and recrystallization upon cooling into larger particles which are perceptible during product use. "

 

Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!

Country of origin: China

 

About Allantoin

 

Please note that natural Allantoin is found in the leaves of the comfrey plant and in the urine of most mammals. However, commercial allantoin is usually produced synthetically.

 

Allantoin is a synthetic free-flowing powder (naturally occurring in comfrey) widely used in cosmetic, dermatological and pharmaceutical formulations for its soothing and anti-irritating properties.

 

Allantoin helps to heal wounds and skin irritations, and stimulate growth of healthy tissue even at low concentrations. This extract can be found in anti-acne products, sun care products, and clarifying lotions because of its ability to help heal minor wounds and promote healthy skin.

 

The keratolytic effect and abrasive and astringent properties of allantoin are used in skin softening cosmetic preparations.

 

Allantoin has been classified by the FDA as an Over-The-Counter (OTC) Category I (safe and effective) active ingredient skin protectant. It is FDA approved for this use at 0.5% to 2.0% in formulations.

 

 

Cosmeceutical Critique: Allantoin

Baumann LS.,Skin & Allergy News- 2003 06 (Vol. 34, Issue 6)

 

Allantoin is recognized for its potent healing and soothing properties and has been a popular ingredient in many folk remedies. For centuries, poultices made from comfrey leaves were used to promote the healing of minor fractures by reducing swelling in the area of the break.

 

Allantoin began to gain acceptance in the U.K. medical community in the early 20th century based on longstanding anecdotal evidence supporting its beneficial activity. This provided the foundation for the current use of allantoin in a broad spectrum of personal care formulations, including hand lotions and creams; sun and after-sun products; shave and aftershave products; shampoos and other hair care products; antiperspirants; deodorants; talcum powders; tooth pastes; mouth washes; baby products; soaps; detergents; and preparations for the feet, eyes, and rectum. The presence of allantoin stimulates cell proliferation, contributing to internal and external wound healing."

Allantoin is an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory ingredient. It is commonly used in creams, for topical application, in acne medicines, anti-aging products, sun care, and many cosmetic treatments. Its healing properties also make it suitable for treating minor wounds and skin irritations.

DISCLAIMER:Any statements about products sold by BulkActives have not been evaluated by the FDA.  Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to be used as nutritional supplements. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


 BulkActives: ingredients for DIY skin care and cosmetics
Allantoin





Allantoin in skin care:

 

  • anti-irritant
  • anti-inflammatory
  • stimulates cell proliferation