Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

Last website update:

 Free original software: Recipe creator

 

NEW! Safe, mild and gentle SURFACTANTS for DIY facial wash, body wash & shampoo:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Social Media

Ascorbyl Glucoside  (Stabilized Ascorbic Acid)

Ascorbyl Glucoside (Ascorbic Acid 2-Glucoside) is a stabilized Ascorbic Acid with superior formulation stability. Ascorbic Acid 2-Glucoside resists discoloration and degradation, while retaining all the biologic activity of l-ascorbic acid!  Ascorbyl Glucoside has the same lightening, sun protective and anti-aging properties as L-ascorbic acid.

DISCLAIMER:Any statements about products sold by BulkActives have not been evaluated by the FDA.  Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to be used as nutritional supplements. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Product information

 

Name: Ascorbic Acid 2-Glucoside (AAG2TM)

INCI: Ascorbyl Glucoside

CAS#: 129499-78-1

 

Solubility: water

Appearance: fine white powder

 

Suggested percentage: 2 %

 

How to use Ascorbyl Glucoside in your formulations:

  • After preparing an Ascorbyl Glucoside solution, neutralize it by using an alkali agent and then add it to the formulation.
  • If the formulation needs heating, cool down the formulations to 40-50°C and then add the neutralized  Ascorbyl Glucoside solution. Please avoid heating at high temperatures (above 40°C) for prolonged periods.
  • Adding buffers, chelating agents and antioxidants, and shielding from strong light are also useful in preventing Ascorbyl Glucoside from decomposition during formulation.
  • The stability of Ascorbyl Glucosideis influenced by pH. Please avoid leaving it under prolonged conditions of strong acidity or alkalinity (pH 2-4 and 9-12).

 

pH:  2.1 -2.8 (at 2% in water)

Stability:  highly stable in solution even at high temperatures and in the presence
of metal ions. Stable at pH 5-7

 

Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: Japan  

Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) is one of the relatively few topical agents whose effectiveness against wrinkles and fine lines is backed by a fair amount of reliable scientific evidence.

 

Unfortunately, the challenge with using vitamin C in health and beauty formulations is the fact that it can easily lose its biologic activity because of heat, oxidation, and reactions with metals ions and many common cosmetic ingredients. This causes discoloration and dramatically decreases the ability of vitamin C to provide the benefits of younger looking healthier skin, in the cosmetic formulations.

 

To overcome these problems with vitamin C, a Japanese company has developed

Ascorbyl Glucoside a new vitamin C containing substance and a commercial manufacturing process using enzyme technology.

 

Ascorbyl Glucoside is a vitamin C derivative that has innovative properties with superior formulation stability that essentially resists discoloration and degradation, while retaining all the biologic activity that provides lightening, sun protective and anti-aging properties.

Ascorbyl Glucoside suppresses melanin synthesis


When Ascorbyl Glucoside is converted to vitamin C and enters the cells it significantly reduces the production of melanin by inhibiting tyrosinase activity. This results in a reduction of Dopaquinone, an intermediate of melanin synthesis. Additionally it converts existing Dopaquinone to L-Dopa.

Ascorbyl Glucoside's Mechanism of Action

The hydroxyl group of the second carbon in ascorbic acid is highly reactive and plays an important role in the natural biologic activity, however, it can also be the site of inactivation and decomposition.

 

Ascorbyl Glucoside is produced from vitamin C and starch by using a natural enzymes which result in binding glucose to the hydroxyl group of the same reactive carbon of the ascorbic acid.

 Structure of L-Ascorbic Acid 2-Glucoside
Ascorbyl Glucoside is highly stable in solution even at high temperatures and in the presence of metal ions.

An enzyme releases vitamin C at the cellular surface and provides benefits over a sustained period of time.


Ascorbyl Glucoside is hydrolyzed by glucosidase, an enzyme present in the membrane of skin cells.

 

This process releases vitamin C in its natural active form. When vitamin C enters cells it results in significant well-documented biological responses.

Ascorbyl Glucoside has been demonstrated to be hydrolyzed over a prolonged period giving its beneficial physiological effects to the cells and tissues in a constant and sustained manner.

Ascorbyl Glucoside in Skin Care

Ascorbyl Glucoside lightens existing melanin

 

When Ascorbyl Glucoside is converted to vitamin C and enters the cells it can significantly lighten existing black melanin by a reduction reaction.

Ascorbyl Glucoside improves skin hyperpigmentation


Creams containing Ascorbyl Glucoside are beneficial for lightening skin pigmentation.


 

Sixteen female volunteers (37 to 55 years old) applied a face cream containing 2% of AA2G??twice a day to a hyperpigmented area of their face for a total of 90 days.

 

The areas were matched against pantone color samples and the brightness (L* value) of the areas were measured by a colorimeter on day 0, 45 and 90.

 

(*Significantly different from day 0 at <0.01)

Ascorbyl Glucoside suppresses damage to cells caused by UV irradiation


When Ascorbyl Glucoside is converted to vitamin C it can dramatically reduce the free radicals that result from UV irradiation of the skin, and significantly reduce cell damage.

Human skin fibroblasts were cultured for 1 day. Fibroblast samples were cultured a second day with or without 1mM AA2G??

 

The cells were irradiated with 20mJ/cm2 UVA and B radiation, and then cultured for 2 additional days.

 

The number of viable cells were determined. (*Significantly different from UV irradiated cells without AA2G??at <0.05)

Ascorbyl Glucoside promotes collagen synthesis


Collagen is a protein that plays an important role in the structure and firmness of skin. When Ascorbyl Glucoside is converted to vitamin C and enters the cells it promotes collagen synthesis of skin fibroblasts. Ascorbyl Glucoside maintains its effects for a sustained period of time, resulting in increasing benefits.

After cultivation of normal human skin fibroblasts for 1 day, the cells were cultured in the presence of vitamin C (0.2mM) or AA2G??(0.2mM) for 2-4 days.

 

The percentage of collagen to total protein was determined. (*Significantly different from control at <0.05, and # significantly different from vitamin C at <0.05).

 Ascorbyl Glucoside improves wrinkles and roughness


Creams containing Ascorbyl Glucoside are highly beneficial for improving wrinkles and roughness of skin.

Sixteen female volunteers (37 to 55 years old) applied a face cream containing 2% of AA2G??twice a day for a total of 90 days to the outer corners of their eyes and cheek area.

 

Silicone replicas of the corner of the eyes and the other treated areas were taken on days 0, 45 and 90 and wrinkle depth and skin roughness were measured by profilometry.

 

(*Significantly different from day 0 at <0.01).


 BulkActives: ingredients for DIY skin care and cosmetics
Ascorbic Acid 2- Glucoside
(AA2G - Ascorbyl Glucoside)






Ascorbyl Glucoside in skin care:

 

  • stable L-ascorbic acid
  • antioxidant
  • collagen production
  • lightening & brightening
  • reduce fine lines and wrinkles
  • sun damage repair
  • sun damage protection

WARNING!

 

  • Ascorbyl Glucoside is VERY acidic.
  • Ascorbyl Glucoside is ONLY stable at pH 5-7
  • You MUST use a stong alkaline (food grade lye/sodium hydroxide) to bring the pH up to 6.
  • Working with Sodium Hydroxide is DANGEROUS
  • Shipping Sodium Hydroxide via international airmail is ILLEGAL!
  • Food Grade Sodium Hydroxide Lye Micro Beads are readily available here:   USA

 

 

We STRONGLY suggest that you only buy Ascorbyl Glucoside if you are comfortable working with Sodium Hydroxide.

Note that we also sell two other VERY stable L-ascorbic acid derivatives:

Ethyl ascorbic acid  and Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate