Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and cosmeceuticals,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

Chinese New Year vacation

We will take a break between 2/12 and 2/21.

All order placed before 2/10 will be mailed on 2/11

 

Orders placed between 2/10 and 2/21 will be processed

and shipped from 2/22, in the order they were received. 

We expect that the backlog will be cleared by 2/25.

 

We wish you a happy and prosperous Year of the Tiger

Xin Nian Kuai Le! - Gong Xi Fa Cai!

 Categories

We accept payment via PayPal

PayPal
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

 

Social networking:

Follow us on Twitter for updates or read our blog for skin care articles.

 

Free original software: Recipe creator database and HLB calculator

 

We now offer a range of NON-formaldehyde releasing preservatives:

phenoxyethanol (paraben free) & paraben and phenoxyethanol combo

 

Back in stock!!

White willow - bark extract

Ferulic Acid

MAP

 

Out of stock:

Tetrasodium EDTA 

GABA

Pantothenic acid (replaced with d-Panthenol)

Green Tea EGCG

Alpha Bisabolol

Last website update:

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate / Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

 

Is an active ingredient for DIY skin care and homemade cosmetics from BulkActives.

Product details

 

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid CAS# 183476-82-6

INCI Name: Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate Chem. Name: Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Suggested percentage: .5% to 7%
Solubility: excellent solubility in carrier oils, mineral oils, ethanol, siliconeInsoluble in water, propylene glycol, glycerin.

Inorganic Organic balance (IOB) : 0.274 HLB: 2.74 (IOB 0.274 x 10 = HLB 2.74)

 

  • This oil soluble product can easily be added to a base cream or lotion.
  • It can also be emulsified with Gelmaker PLUS and a 1% HA mixture to create a very light 'serum'.
  • Combine with L-ascorbic acid in a silicone base for an Anhydrous Vitamin C combo.

 

Storage: Cool place. Do not freeze.

Country of origin: Japan Manufacturer's data: Available on request

 

Anhydrous vitamin C combo 

L-ascorbic acid with Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

in a waterless silicone base

 

References:

 

 

"Ten patients having facial photodamage were recruited for a double-blind pilot study of a newly formulated vitamin C ,complex having 10% ascorbic acid, a water soluble acid, and 7% tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, a lipid soluble analog.


Both of these are combined in an anhydrous polysilicone gel base, which acts as a “dermal patch,” releasing the water soluble acid slowly and the lipid soluble analog rapidly. The active vitamin C complex was applied to one side of the face and the inactive placebo base was applied to the opposite side of the face once a day." Fitzpatrick RE, Rostan EF. Double-blind, half-face study comparing topical vitamin C and vehicle for rejuvenation of photodamage. Dermatology Associates of San Diego County, Inc. 92024, USA. Read more

About Vitamin C derivatives

 

"There is some evidence that combining water soluble and oil-soluble forms of vitamin C may provide synergistic skin benefits through broader antioxidant protection and better penetration." Dr. G. Todorov, Anhydrous Vitamin C Combo, smartskincare.com

 

 

"Most vitamin C derivatives on the market, including ascorbyl palmitate and magnesuim ascorbyl phosphate, consist of the ascorbic acid fragment (ascorbyl) and a fragment of another acid (e.g. palmitate or phosphate). Recent research indicates that new vitamin C derivatives, such as Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, consisting of multiple chemical fragments bound to a single ascorbic acid fragment may work even better. These new derivatives are more stable compared to both vitamin C and older derivatives. Furthermore, some of these newcomers (particularly the so-called tetrasubstituted lipophilic ascorbates) also appear to be more powerful boosters of collagen synthesis."  Dr. G. Todorov, Vitamin C Derivatives, smartskincare.com

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate, also known as Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, is a Vitamin C ester with better improved absorption and stability qualities. It is used as an antioxidant, a whitening agent (for skin lightening and brightening), in anti-acne formulations, and it promotes collagen production. Unlike absorbic acid, it will not exfoliate of cause irritation.

 

Read references and abstracts