Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and cosmeceuticals,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 
We are taking a short vacation from August 24th to August 31st.

Any orders placed between August 24th and August 31st will be processed on September 6th, and mailed on September 8th.

Categories

We accept payment via PayPal

PayPal
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays.

 

JavaScript: Our website uses a few simple JavaScripts for our navigation menus.  They are NOT malicious, but will enhance your shopping and browsing experience.

 

New: Order management and wish List account

 

New products

Ultra Low Molecular Weight NaH

 

Out of stock:

Idebenone, MAP, ALA. Green Tea (EGCG), Oat Beta Glucan, Gelmaker, Polysorbate 80, Salicylic acid

Last website update:

Salicylic acid (Betha Hydroxy Acid)

 

Is an active ingredient for DIY skin care and homemade cosmetics from BulkActives.

Product details

 

Assay: 99.9%
Solubility: ethanol, surfactant
Suggested percentage: 2% to 5%. Do not use more!

Restrictions: Not suitable for infants & children.  Do not use if allergic to aspirin!
Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: China Manufacturer's data: Salicylic Acid COA

About Salicylic Acid

 

Salicylic acid (SA) is a beta hydroxy acid and has multifunctional uses in the treatment of various diseases in skin such as acne, psoriasis, and photoaging.

 

 

"Salicylic acid functions as an exfoliant, an analgesic, and an anti-inflammatory. It is useful in the treatment of acne, superficial inflammatory disorders, and photoaging, and works well as a superficial, in-office peel."

Baumann SL., Salicylic Acid, Skin & Allergy News- 2001 09 (Vol. 32, Issue 9)

 

 

"Also known as 2-hydroxybenzoic acid (one of several beta hydroxy acids (compare to AHA), salicylic acid is the key additive in many skin-care products for the treatment of acne, psoriasis, calluses, corns, keratosis pilaris and warts. It treats acne by causing skin cells to slough off more readily, preventing pores from clogging up. This effect on skin cells also makes salicylic acid an active ingredient in several shampoos meant to treat dandruff. Use of straight salicylic solution may cause hyperpigmentation on unpretreated skin for those with darker skin types (Fitzpatrick phototypes IV, V, VI), as well as with the lack of use of a broad spectrum sunblock." Read more

When using BHA you must wear high level UVA and UVB protection!

 

If you don't like the chemicals in commercial sun protection products, please do not use BHA.

Salicylic acid (Betha Hydroxy Acid) is a skin care ingredient that is used for acne prevention, blackhead treatments, to exfoliate, for oil control, as an anti-inflammatory, and for pore refinement. It is also known to increase skin cell turnover to help repair sun damage