Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and cosmeceuticals,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

 Categories

We accept payment via PayPal

PayPal
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

 

Social networking:

Follow us on Twitter for updates or read our blog for skin care articles.

 

Free original software: Recipe creator database and HLB calculator

 

We now offer a range of NON-formaldehyde releasing preservatives:

phenoxyethanol (paraben free) & paraben and phenoxyethanol combo

 

 

NEW

Sea kelp ferment

White Willow - bark extract 80%...more salicin and a light beige color!

 

Out of stock:

Idebenone

Alpha Bisabolol natural

Oat Beta Glucan

Lecithin

Last website update:

Carnitine, Acetyl -L-

 

Is an active ingredient for DIY skin care and homemade cosmetics from BulkActives.

Product details

 

Solubility: water, Dimethyl isosorbide
Suggested percentage: 2%
Storage: Keep tightly closed, in cool place. Hygroscopic. 

Country of origin: China Supplier's Data: L-carnitine COA

Attention Canadian customers:

 

L-carnitine  is a restricted item in Canada and therefore it will NOT be sold or shipped to Canadian buyers.  We will not make any exceptions.  If this product is ordered for mailing to a Canadian address we will email you a PayPal refund for this product only. 

About L-Carnitine

 

 L-Carnitine is a naturally occurring, amino acid-like substance that can either be produced by the body or obtained through the diet. Initial interest in L-Carnitine focused on its use as a vital nutritional supplement. In the body, one of the most fundamental roles of L-Carnitine is the transport of long chain fatty acids across the mitochondrial membrane into the mitochondria, where the fatty acids are ultimately broken down and converted to energy. L-Carnitine is the therefore essential for fat metabolism and energy production.   Given L-Carnitine’s ability to play a major role in fat breakdown, it is not surprising that one of the substance’s first cosmetic applications was in contouring creams and cellulite control formulations. Recently however, attention has focused on the beneficial effects of L-Carnitine on the skin itself. A study established that L-Carnitine prevents and alleviates deleterious skin conditions such as varicella scarring, wrinkle formation and sunburn peeling.   

 

Acetyl L Carnitine works for repairing sunburns, as an exfoliant and a moisturizer, and for increasing skin elasticity. It also may be used in anti aging formulations for DIY skin care.

 

Read references and abstracts