anti-acne
anti-androgenetic
alopecia
anti-inflammatory
antioxidant
cellular energy
production
collagen
production (reduce fine lines and wrinkles)
chelating
agents
containers
& packaging
Categories
We accept payment via PayPal
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
New & Updates
Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business. Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays.
JavaScript: Our website uses a few simple JavaScripts for our navigation menus. They are NOT malicious, but will enhance your shopping and browsing experience.
New: Order management and wish List account
New products
Ultra Low Molecular Weight NaH
Out of stock:
Idebenone, MAP, ALA. Green Tea (EGCG), Oat Beta Glucan, Gelmaker, Polysorbate 80, Salicylic acid
About Coconut Endosperm
"Freeze dried coconut water solids (Coconut endosperm) captures the goodness of green coconut water in a convenient powder form.
Coconut water is the nutrient-rich liquid endosperm of coconut abounding in proteins, amino acids, sugars, vitamins, minerals and growth hormones that support healthy cell growth & hydration. Coconut water solids are freeze-dried using a special process that preserves the activity of nutrients.
Freeze dried coconut water solids (Coconut Endosperm)
Is an active ingredient for DIY skin care and homemade cosmetics from BulkActives.
Product details
INCI name: "Cocos Nucifera (coconut) fruit juice"
Appearance: Freeze dried flakes.
Color: Light yellow to brown yellow color.
Solubility: forms a milky suspension in water.
Suggested percentage: 1% to 5%
Storage: Highly hygroscopic. Store in cool and dry place.
Keep away from direct strong light, heat and moisture!
Country of
origin: India/USA
Manufacturing date: Feb 2007. Expiry date: Jan 2009
Manufacturer's data: Product sheet, COA (available)
Coconut Endosperm is also known as freeze dried coconut water solids. This ingredient promotes healthy cell growth, nutrition, and capillary health. It is commonly used in moisturizers, since it also has moisturizing properties.
Read references and abstracts