Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
Our Sea Kelp Bioferment is made from Bull Kelp.
Bull Kelp ONLY grows on the North American coast.
ACTIVES:
anti-acne
anti-androgenetic alopecia
anti-inflammatory
antioxidant
cellular energy production
stimulate collagen production
natural phyto estrogens
nutrition
oil/sebum control
wrinkle relaxers
wrinkle tighteners
FUNCTIONALS:
chelating agents
skin care bases
PACKAGING & EQUIPMENT:
Skin Care Categories
We accept payment via PayPal
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
New & Updates
Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.
Free original software: Recipe creator
NEW! Safe, mild and gentle SURFACTANTS for DIY facial wash, body wash & shampoo:
NEW:
Out of stock:
Discontinued:
Social Media
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate 98% (Liquorice extract - white )
About Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate
White Liquorice extract (Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate) has properties that make it effective as an anti-inflammatory, and also for oil control. Most often it is used as an active ingredient that gets added to moisturizing creams for cosemeceutical purposes, but can also be found in hair-care applications.
Our white liquorice extract, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate, is a pure product obtained from Glycyrrhiza glabra. Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate is the sodium salt of Glycyrrhizinic acid.
Glycyrrhizinic acid is soluble in ethanol only, whereas Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate is water soluble, thus making it easier and less irritating to use.
Assay: Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate 98%
Botanical source: glycyrrhiza glabra
Part used: root Color: WHITE
Solubility: water
Suggested percentage: No data available - up to customer's discretion.
Storage: Store in cool and dry place. Keep away from direct strong light and heat.
Country of origin: China
Manufacturer's data:
Home All products Quick Shopping Measures Solubility Formulations Articles Abstracts Payment FAQ Shipping Policies Contact Links Social Media
DISCLAIMER:Any statements about products sold by BulkActives have not been evaluated by the FDA. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to be used as nutritional supplements. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate in skin care
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate is used as an active ingredient for skin care formulations with claims of anti-irritant, calming, soothing and oily skin improvement.
In hair care applications its claim is improvement of greasy hair.
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate is used as an active ingredient for skin care formulations with claims of anti-irritant, calming, soothing and oily skin improvement.
In hair care applications its claim is improvement of greasy hair.
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate works to improve the appearance of dry/damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness, and also functions as an anti-irritant with anti-inflammatory and skin soothing capabilities and it is used in treatments for atopic dermatitis.
Furthermore, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate may also inhibit the skin's tyrosinase activity and melanin production, making it a potential lightening/brightening agent that prevents hyper-pigmentation.
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate may also help reduce the redness and irritation commonly associated with various ailments such as Rosacea, Psoriasis and acne.
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate in skin care: