Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients, for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products.
ACTIVES:
anti-acne
anti-androgenetic alopecia
anti-inflammatory
antioxidant
cellular energy production
stimulate collagen production
natural phyto estrogens
nutrition
oil/sebum control
wrinkle relaxers
wrinkle tighteners
FUNCTIONALS:
chelating agents
skin care bases
PACKAGING & EQUIPMENT:
Skin Care Categories
We accept payment via PayPal
BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.
New & Updates
Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.
Free original software: Recipe creator
NEW! Safe, mild and gentle SURFACTANTS for DIY facial wash, body wash & shampoo:
NEW
Social Media
D-Panthenol USP (Liquid)
Product details
Assay: 99%
Synonyms: D-Panthenol, dexpanthenol, D-pantothenyl alcohol, provitamin B5
Appearance: Pure D-Panthenol USP is a colourless, clear, highly viscous, hygroscopic liquid
Solubility: D-Panthenol is readily miscible with water, ethanol, methanol
and propylene glycol.
Suggested percentage: 1 to 5% (too much will make your skin care product sticky)
Stability: D-Panthenol is stable to air and light but not heat, If it is stored at around 20° C in the unopened, original containers, it has a shelf life of at least 12 months. In weakly acidic, aqueous solutions, D-Panthenol is considerably more stable than the salts of pantothenic acid.
Storage: Store in cool and dry place in closed container. Keep away from direct strong light and heat. can solidify on prolonged storage.
Manfacturer: BASF
About D-panthenol USP
D-Panthenol is employed in cosmetics because of its dermatological and
conditioning properties.
Role in the skin:
Role in the hair:
Role in nail care:
In skin care products D-panthenol is nearly always preferred to the D-pantothenates because it is usually considerably more stable at the pH values below 5 usually employed in these preparations.
The low viscosity of D-Panthenol 50 P gives it an advantage over pure D- panthenol in processing because heating is not required.
However, D- panthenol will make a skin care product sticky, by using pure D- panthenol this can be avoided as less is required.
D-Panthenol is the provitamin of D-pantothenic acid, which plays a key role in the human intermediary metabolism. Its main use in skin care is for moisturizing and treating inflammation.
Home All products Quick Shopping Measures Solubility Formulations Articles Abstracts Payment FAQ Shipping Policies Contact Links Social Media
DISCLAIMER:Any statements about products sold by BulkActives have not been evaluated by the FDA. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to be used as nutritional supplements. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
D-Panthenol USP in skin care:
deep penetrating moisturizer
anti-inflammatory effect